SCTSPRINT3

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 17th August 2017

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

Friday 18th August 2017

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 10th August

 

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A407/14 Irene Cardle v Steven Whyte &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A405/13 Morven Mackay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A317/15 Laura Wray v John Kerrigan

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

PD2475/15 David Anderson v Brookfield Multiplex

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2083/14 Paula Bell v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2570/14 Pamela Burke v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD167/17 Neil Cameron v Senvion UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD296/16 Gareth Capper v Dawn Harper &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

 

PD2549/14 Michelle Coleman v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2356/14 Isabella Coyle v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD245/16 Mary Downie v Dundee City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD264/17 Romana Grieve v Anne Muir

 

BLM

 

PD194/17 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1142/12 Donna Johnston v Scott Thomson &c

 

BLM

 

PD5/17 Theresa Johnstone v Abdul Ahmed

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD793/15 Joseph McAlpine v CEP Demolitions Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1987/15 William McCormick v Pozament Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD700/13 Pamela Moir &c v James Donaldson &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD195/17 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD356/16 Grzegorz Szwocher v Scott Paterson Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Eastern Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2582/14 Caroline Whyte v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 11th August

 

 

A620/15 Agnes Barr v James Cassels

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A408/14 Jessie De Sylva v Lorraine McKenzie &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A192/14 Sylvia Donnelly v Nuffield Health &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Millard Law

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A288/16 Fraser Hall v Peter Boyle &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A270/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A393/16 Maureen Locheir v Steven Whyte

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A410/14 James McArthur &c v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A290/16 Christine Meikle (AP) v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A267/14 Mortgage Express v Hardies LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A266/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Hardies LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

F76/16 Mary Calder (AP) v John Cresswell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries and Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD316/16 Charles Conlon v Stork Technical Services (RBG) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD475/16 William Donaldson v VP Plc

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD450/16 Caroline Dyson v C Ruth Dorward &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD350/16 Thomas Gorriw v Albavisit Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD215/17 Anne Hay v Nalco Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD431/14 Anne Hendry &c v Firholm (Builders) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD220/16 Margaret Hindman &c v Lees of Scotland

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD351/16 Elizabeth Lemon &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1192/15 Neil Knox v David Miller Contracts Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD199/17 Kathleen Paterson v Advantage Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD2692/15 Anthony Stewart v J Fenton & Sons

 

BLM

 

 

PD1444/14 Stella Thomson v J Lyons & Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 14th August

 

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Sols &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A284/15 Stephen McLean v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret (k/a Greta) Russell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A659/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A74/17 Thomas Johnstone Ltd v ICA Architects Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2528/14 Angela Beveridge v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2086/14 Derek Clelland v Barratt Edinburgh Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD460/15 Alfred Gordon v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD225/16 Ursula Hayajneh &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD173/16 Jane Kennedy v Kyle Russell &c

 

BLM

 

PD2741/15 Mark Nelis &c v Bond Air Services Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD199/17 Kathleen Paterson v Advantage Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD269/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 15th August

 

 

A348/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v M Henderson

 

Halliday Campbell

 

 

A707/14 Peter Burns &c v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

A2/16 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A459/14 Michael Anderson v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

PD18/17 Anne Aitchison v Bear Scotland Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2218/15 Shavonne Edwards v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD342/16 Farook Fasla v Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co of Europe Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD22/17 Lorna Halsted &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD885/06 Michael Masterton v UCS &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD95/15 John McColgan v J & W Carpets Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2552/14 Jemma Moncrieff v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD183/17 Karl Patrick v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD456/16 Philip Preece &c v Kenneth McClelland &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD610/15 Barbara Rae v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD270/17 Margaret Telfer v Ayrshire Arran Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 16th August

 

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v Ian Blake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A392/16 Paul Clark v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A471/11 Kier Homes Caledonia Ltd v URS Caledonia Ltd

 

Bannatyne Kirkwood France & Co

 

 

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Liam Murphy &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD2597/14 Denise Anderson v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

 

BLM

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v Cornelius Docherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1372/15 Elaine MacDonald v NHS Lanarkshire

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD407/16 Gary Goldsmith v Wood Group PSN Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2108/15 John Guthrie v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD319/16 Margaret Hawthorn &c v Hall Russell Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1/17 Rosemary Knight v Bruce Adamson & Axa Insurance

 

Friends Legal

 

 

PD1487/15 Jennifer Lonnie &c v North British Distillery Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD108/16 Victoria MacNab &c v John Connell

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD2565/14 Heather McDonald v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2564/14 Annie Omniabohs v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2563/14 Kelly Ranaldi v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD6/17 Ian Slater v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2562/14 Barbara Young v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A231/16 Ross Shan &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2881/14 See Boonma &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

2

PD53/15 Pis Thongpaibool &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

3

PD152/15 Gregor Kennedy v Duncan Logan (Builders) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

4

PD800/15 Gordon Lobban v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

An Open Record has not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A636/15 Agnes Smith v McLay McAlister & McGibbon LLP &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CMS

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted case has expired.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A29/16 Ann Taylor v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 15th August

 

 

1

Angela Gallagher, 5 Dornoch Grove, Greenock AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnaval Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Marks and Spencer Plc, Waterside House, 35 North Wharf Road, London AG The Designer Retail Outlet Centres (Livingston) General Partner Limited, St Helens, 1 Undershaft, London.

 

 

3

James McDonald, 154 Maree Place, Castlepark, Irvine, Ayrshire AG Covea Insurance, Norman Place, Reading, Berkshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

Alex Mitchell, 6 Baberton Way, Kilwinning AG BP Shipping Ltd, Chertsey Road, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

Margaret Telfer, 78 Lane Crescent, Drongan, Ayrshire AG Ayrshire & Arran Health Board, Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

6

Louise Walker, 16 St Clair Crescent, Roslin, Midlothian AG NHS Borders, Borders General Hospital, Melrose.

 

Thompsons

 

7

Daniel Mikhail Zigal, 701 China Merchants Building, 152-155 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong AG Gordon Alexander Buchannan, 21 Loanhead Avenue, Motherwell.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 16th August

 

 

1

David Baillie, 84 Macadam Place, Ayr AG James Miller, 1 Smile Dental Clinic, 13 Renfield Street, Glasgow.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

Allan Kelly, 22 Lyefoot Crescent, Greenock AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

Joan Jean Reid, 30 Rosethy Crescent, Coatbridge AG North Lanarkshire Council, Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell.

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

Thursday 17th August

 

 

1

Martin Deacon, 318 High Street, Methil, Leven AG Amazon UK Services Ltd, a company registered under The Companies Act And having a place of business at Amazon Way, Dunfermline.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Brian Don, 60 Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee AG Royal Mail Group Limited, 100 Victoria Embankment, London.

 

Lindsays

 

3

Rachel Gent, 2 Queens Gardens, East Calder, West Lothian AG Greig David Forbes, 5/2 Ardshiel Avenue, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

Friday 18th August

 

 

1

Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd, John Wood House, Greenwell Road, East Tullos, Aberdeen AG Brooke Marine Limited, Po Box 730, 20 Farringdon Street.

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

Theresa Hodge, 24 Naseby Road, Bournemouth AG Andrew Turner, Upper Stoneymollan Cottage, Upper Sstoneymollan Road, Alexandria.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

Colin Mcclung, 2 Sheilds Cottages, Monkton, Prestwick AG John Sutherland trading as H Sutherland & Sons, 11 Rosemount, Belston, Ayr.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

Craig Andrew Wallace, 27b Whytehouse Mansions, High Street, Kirkcaldy AG FFDR Ltd, 20-22 Bank Street, Lochgelly.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

DECREES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 17th August 2017

 

 

1

Valerie Hay v Colin Hay

 

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

Tuesday 22nd August

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P274/17 Pet: Chennan Fei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th August

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 25th August

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD16/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order re SO

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

 

AD17/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order re DB

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 25th August

 

By Order

 

PD2448/12 Caroline Conway v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

PD1840/14 Derek McLean v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A624/15 Helen Morrison v Kevin Lowrie

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P430/17 Pet: Muhammad Usman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – N Marchant/D Bowie, Clerk

 

Monday 21st August

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


Tuesday 22nd August

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Hughes Dowdall

CMS

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd August

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA49/17 Esso Petroleum Company v The Scottish Ministers

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

Debate (2 days)

at 10.00am

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Galliford Try Construction

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 24th August

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilisys Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

CA54/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilysis Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd August

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltd v Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd August

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltd v Aker Business Services

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Friday 25th August

 

Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant/C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 21st August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

PD1997/13 Peyman Taheri v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD2293/13 Diane Dodd v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

PD2459/13 Edward Glover v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD451/14 Leeane Miller v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

PD815/14 Kevin Nowbaveh v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD1315/14 Shabaz Ahmed v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD1490/14 Garry Harrity v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

PD1927/14 Ronnie Newlands v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

PD354/15 Marco Del Valle v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd August

 

By Order

 

PD100/16 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Lyall Moodie Consultant Solicitor

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

Wednesday 23rd August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A502/14 Jennifer McCulloch &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A122/17 Michael Wells &c v Colin Adams &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Aitken Nairn

 

 

 


Thursday 24th August

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

P1214/15 Pet: Scot Ministers for Recovery Order: Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

PD2382/15 Charles Gordon v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1549/15 Peter Auld v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

CMS

 

PD1626/09 Edwin Wright v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 25th August

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA38/17 J & E Shepherd v Paul Letley

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P697/16 William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

XA45/17 Wesley Mitchell for permission to appeal from the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Somerville & Russell

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 16th August and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 11th October 2017.

 

 

1

A782/15 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

2

A237/17 Scottish Water v Michael Maver &c

 

BLM

 

Urquharts

 

 

3

A22/17 Fraser Jardine v NHS Grampian

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A733/15 Dianne Adams v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

____________________