SCTSPRINT3

Issue 48          Wednesday 1st November

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 31st October 2017.

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A157/09 George Hann v Jennifer Howatson

 

Lindsays

 

A142/16 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Ramboll Danmark A/S &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A226/17 Peebles Media Group Ltd v Patricia Reilly

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A595/15 SP Power systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltd v McClure Naismith &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v The Keeper of the Register

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A122/17 Michael Wells &c v Colin Adams &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD294/17 Alexander Darling v A&J Stephen Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD398/17 Mary Irvine &c v Associated British Port

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD204/16 Ian Menzies v Mackenzie Construction Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

PD356/17 Paul Ramsay v Aberdeen City Council

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD171/17 Michelle Stewart v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

1

Mildred Crawford, 33 Regent Street, Dalmuir, Clydebank &c AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Teresa Marie Sweeten or Patterson, 16 Meadowbank Place, Newton Mearns, Glasgow AG Anthony Stephen Patterson, Flat8/4, 490 Argyle Street, Glasgow

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 2nd November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P264/17 Pet: Patrick Copinger for recall of dec solicitors dis

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

CONTINUED MOTION

At 8.45am

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P578/17 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P955/17 Pet: Xun Chen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1091/17 Note: PPF Shipping Ltd for remuneration

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

P1086/17 Pet: Ferguson Bros (Port Glasgow) Hold Ltd to rest to reg

Thompsons

 

 

30mins

P1063/17 Pet: Strathclyde Stevedoring Services Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1024/17 Pet: Jaydee Heating Ltd to restore to the reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

(1hr

(

(

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Mason

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

(

(

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Mason

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TURNBULL – G Scott, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Starred Motion

 

A765/04 Thomas Sheridanv NewsGroup Newspapers Ltd

 

Archer Coyle

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander/E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltdv Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnershipv Galliford Try Construction

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Debate

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltdv MarjoryHamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD53/14 Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltdv Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Debate

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &cv DavidWood

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Party

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – R Broome, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &cv Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD109/17 William Telfordv PeterKelly & Sons Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD313/16 John Gray &cv Secretaryof State for Business, Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A304/16 KirstenKernaghanv City of Edinburgh Council

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

XA38/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife at Dundee in the cause Messrs J& E Shepherdv Paul Letley

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________