SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  147      Friday 3rd May 2019 and

Issue:  148      Monday 7th May 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 3rd May 2019

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 

Monday 7th May 2019

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 2nd May 2019.

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A96/17 Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

BLM

 

PD238/18 Stephen Ferguson v Christina Greenhorn

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD103/19 James McGraw v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD355/16 Brian Stewart v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A331/16 Govan Housing Association v McTaggart Construction &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A869/15 Stephen McCormack &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A226/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD141/19 Rosemary Hall &c v Front Row Builders Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD359/18 Scott Tetsill v Falkirk Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD503/17 David Higgins v Clyde Modular Systems Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD8/19 John Main &c v Nazareth Care Charitable Trust

 

Thompsons

 

PD122/17 Linda Penrose &c v Scottish Prison Service &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD338/18 Rodney Reeves v Elcom Networks Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A339/16 Linda Andrew v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A192/14 Sylvia Donnelly v Nuffield Health &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A223/16 Jane Henderson v BMI Ross Hall Hospital &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A360/16 Jean Henderson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A398/17 Angela McCallum v NHS Grampian &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A361/16 Maureen Smith v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A401/16 Violet Sutherland v NHS Grampian &c

 

Lefevres

 

 


 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

Lefevres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 3rd May

 

1

PD140/19 Anna Duthie Rankin &c AG Croslaw Ltd

Thompsons

 

2

A102/18 Cube Housing Association Ltd AG British Gas Trading Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

3

A106/18 Iain Duffus AG Joyce Carslaw

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 1st May 2019 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 26th June 2019.

 

1

A177/18 John Law &c v Peterkins &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

2

A90/19 Sandra Holt &c v The Jetstream Partnership &c

 

Lefevres

 

Brodies LLP

 

3

A115/19 Jessie Dick &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 8th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA42/19 Arthur Rennie for leave to appeal a decision of SLCC

Party

 

 

 

 

XA36/19 Fayzan Ali against a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P871/18 Pet: DF Concerts Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P200/19 Pet: Fazan Ul Haw for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P25/19 Pet: Mohammed Maadheedi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1259/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1277/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD342/18 Moira Maclennan v Li Lin

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

PD377/18 Irene Gillespie &c v DC Thomson & Co Ltd

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

Brodies LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F80/18 Rachel Morrison v Iain Morrison

Harper Macleod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P106/19 pet: Edlir Omeri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Motion Roll Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A414/17 Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd v ISG Construction Ltd

TC Young LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P59/19 Pet: Yamide Mettle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

DWF LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P936/18 Pet: Eryk Prochun for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Harper Macleod LLP

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A14/18 Margaret Pritchard &c v Eui Ltd, t/a Admiral Insurance

Allan McDougall

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v FMC Technologies Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 8th May 2019

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P48/19 Pet: The Advocate General for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

Thompsons

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1249/18 Omar Ghraghar for Judicial Review

Burness Paul LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P1391/15 & P1418/15 Okolo and Nyamayaro v The Advocate General

Balfour + Manson LLP

The Commission for Equality and Human Rights

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA97/18 Richard Anderson against a decision f Joint Valuation Appeal

Party

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________