SCTSPRINT3

Issue 153        Tuesday 25th April 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 24th April 2017.

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A407/14 Irene Cardle v Steven Whyte &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A250/14 Nattaya Matthews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A695/15 Stanley Sammeroff v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A242/10 The University of Edinburgh v Balfour Beatty

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A64/06 Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD18/17 Anne Aitchison v Bear Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD460/15 Alfred Gordon v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD1988/15 Hay Marnie v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD207/16 Nina Kennedy &c v Veronica Mackenzie

 

BLM

 

PD1797/15 James McCafferty v Mather & Platt Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD455/16 Aileen Murphy &c v William McIntyre &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1867/15 Pamela Watson v Weir Construction (1990) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

1

Josephine Bence, 4 Mid Carbarns, Wishaw AG Lanarkshire Health Board, NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road, Bothwell &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

2

Elizabeth Black, 13 Dunlop Street, Greenock AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

3

Cape Building Products Ltd, Drayton Hall, Church Road, West Drayton, Middlesex AG Promat Glasgow Ltd, The Sterling Centre, Eastern Road, Bracknell, Berkshire

 

Brodies LLP

4

Yvonne Cleary, 2 Wentworth Road, Ard, Dundee AG Tayside Health Board, Ninewells Hospital & Medical School, Dindee &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

5

Teresa Currie, 21 Strathnairn Avenue, East Kilbride AG Lanarkshire Health Board, Kirklands, Fallside Road, Edinburgh &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

6

Sheila Easton, 34 Haughgate Avenue, Level, Fife AG Fife Health Board, Cameron hospital, Cameron Bridge Level, Fife &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

7

Donald Bryan Gabel, 2 Willow Way, 25D Park Road, Dunoon AG The Secretary of State for Works and Pensions, DWP Litigation Department, Caxton House, Tothill Street, London

 

Party

8

Sandra Hill, 34 Firpark Street, Motherwell AG Lanarkshire Health Board, NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road, Bothwell &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

9

Joseph Hume (AP), 5 Scott Street, Kelloholm, Kirkconnel, Dumfries AG The Scottish Ministers, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

10

Eliza Langmead, 14 Tiree Gardens, Insch, Aberdeenshire AG NHS Grampian, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, Foresterhill Site, Aberdeen &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

11

Mary Ann Cullen or Dobbie, 150 Rennie Road, Kilsyth &c AG Fairfield Rowan Ltd, 151 West George Street, Glasgow

 

Thompsons

12

Elizabeth Nisbet, 32/5 Hutchison Road, Edinburgh AG Lothian Health Board, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

13

Shirley Pirie, 5 Marchburn Crescent, Aberdeen AG Grampian Health Board, Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

14

Lisa Robertson, 20 Halsey Drive, Edzelwoods, Brechin AG Tayside NHS Board, NHS Tayside Headquarters, Ninewells Hospital & Medical School, Dundee

 

Thompsons

15

Ruth Johnston, 3 Prospect Bank Place, Edinburgh &c AG John Croal (Electrical Contractors) Ltd, 22 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

16

Susan Sheridan, 44 Morrison Quadrant Linnvale, Clydebank AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

17

Mrs Anne Thomson, 8 Ailsa Craig View, Drongan, Ayr, Ayrshire AG Black Horse Limited, 25 Gresham Street, London

 

Clyde & Co

18

Anders Christopher Wai-Chung Tong, Apt 2C Park Lane, 41 Mount Kellett Road, The Peak, Hong Kong AG Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Limited 19 South Carnegie Campus, Castle Court, Carnegie Campus, Dunfermline

Anderson Strathern LLP

_______________


Wednesday 26th April

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

At 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

Turcan Connell

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1148/15 Pet: Giovanni Guidi for suspension and interdict

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

P613/14 Pet: Ibrahim Ahmed (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P110/17 Pet: Ling Li (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1251/14 Pet: Adebayo O Aina for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery orders re S Macdonald

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD1723/14 Peter Dewar v Scottish Borders Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A377/16 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P329/16 Pet: Community Alcohol & Drugs

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40mins

PD251/16 Janet Houston &c v Avivia Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

30mins

A487/14 Douglas Stevenson &c v Colaren Homes Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

30mins

A487/14 Douglas Stevenson &c v Colaren Homes Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P104/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for orders under section 1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F102/15 David Hopkins v Una Hopkins

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

 

PD2831/14 Jean Porter v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A137/13 Ewan Moir v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P139/17 Mohammed Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – K Ramsay/E Wheelan, Clerks

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for reg of judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD2788/14 George Todd v John McNicol & Co (1983) Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA139/16 Lusona Consultancy v David McEwan &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

TC Young LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Limited v Scottish Fire and Rescue

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA80/16 George Leslie Ltd v Halcrow Group Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD26/16 & AD28/16 Notes in the petition of West Lothian Council for a permanence order with authority to adopt re CE

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A160/15 Catherine Monks v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P223/17 Pet: Bahadin Hamad for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

Party

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A587/12 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P385/15 Pet: Alistair Hood against a decision of the Scottish Solicitors Disciplinary Panel

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P640/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) in the Petition of Kenneth Fraser for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P641/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) in the Petition of John Mackie for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________