SCTSPRINT3

Issue 128        Thursday 28th March 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erratum

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


E R R A T U M

 

 

The undernoted entries from Issue 127 of the Rolls of Court published on Wednesday 27th March 2019 should have appeared for calling on Tuesday 26th March 2019.

 

1

PD88/19 (First) David Walker &c AG (First) Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Thompsons

3

PD54/19 Matthew Watters AG Royal Scottish National Orchestra Society Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994;

 

Motions for Tuesday 16th April 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 11th April and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 12th April 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 17th April 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 12th April 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 16th April 2019.

 

Motions for Tuesday 23rdApril 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Wednesday 17th April 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Thursday 18th April 2019. 

 

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal.  Thereafter.   

 

 

Cases lodged for calling;

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 12th April 2019 until close of business that day will call on Wednesday 17th April 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Thursday 18th April 2019 until close of business that day will call on Wednesday 24th April 2019.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter. 

 

 

 


N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed due to Public Holidays on Monday 15 April 2019, Friday 19 April 2019 and Monday 22 April 2019.

 

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays listed above.

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

 

10/04/19                                     12/04/19                                   16/04/19

11/04/19                                     16/04/19                                   17/04/19

12/04/19                                     17/04/19                                   18/04/19

16/04/19                                     18/04/19                                   23/04/19

17/04/19                                     23/04/19                                   24/04/19

18/04/19                                     24/04/19                                   25/04/19

23/04/19                                     25/04/19                                   26/04/19

 

Motions requiring appearance on Tuesday 16 April 2019 will be heard on Wednesday 17 April 2019 and any motions requiring appearance thereafter will be heard on Wednesday 24 April 2019.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 27th March 2019.

 

A124/18 Ellen Crow v Stuart & Stuart Solicitors

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A331/16 Govan Housing Association v McTaggart Construction &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A305/18 John McLaughlin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A119/18 Bryan Nimmo v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A42/19 Maureen Williams v NHS Fife

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

A50/18 Amanda McGivney v Peter McGivney

 

Stuart & Stuart

 

PD435/18 Kenneth Barker v Alex Pirie & Sons Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD258/18 Adele Burns v First Happy Ltd, t/a Rainbow Room Int

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD504/18 Jason Fordyce &c v James Craddock

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD492/18 Thomas Tulloch v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A174/18 Amanda Anderson v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A807/15 Anne Gair v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A102/16 Janet Hannah v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

Thompsons

 

A188/16 Angela Herron v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

Thompsons

 

A792/15 Pamela Hunter v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A395/17 Joan McDonald v Johnson & Johnson Medical &c

 

Thompsons

 

A333/16 Marion McEwan v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A82/18 Sharon Mercado v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A210/18 Jacquelyn Steele v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A403/16 Angela Mills v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

A201/18 Kevin Dunn v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A167/18 Margaret McCulloch &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v Jonathan McEwan &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A96/18 Paula Vosper &c v Barry McCusker

 

BTO

 

A310/18 Linda Wood v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD271/18 Alan Dickson v Ardagh Glass Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD318/18 Mary McKendrick &c v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A120/17 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Space Solutions (Scotland)

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD249/18 Stuart Campbell v Reigart Contracts Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A805/15 Alison Clark v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A902/15 Sandra Craig v NHS Borders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A684/13 Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Thompsons

 

A801/15 David Karyn v Johnson & Johnson &c

 

Thompsons

 

A803/15 Diane Duncan v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A203/16 Mairead Hughes v NHS Highland &c

 

Thompsons

 

A440/14 Margaret Johnson v Marco Gaudoin &c

 

Thompsons

 

A24/16 Janet Kennedy v NHS Lanarkshire &c

 

Thompsons

 

A283/14 Marian Kenny v Michael Palmer &c

 

Thompsons

 

A797/15 Mary McCabe v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A129/17 Elizabeth McDonald v NHS Grampian &c

 

Thompsons

 

A35/14 Karen Neill v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A791/15 Lynn Watson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD83/18 Alastair Shinie v Arr Craib Transport Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD211/18 Elaine Forsyth &c v Secretary of State (BE& IS)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD225/18 Ellen McKissick &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A309/18 The Scottish Ministers v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A90/17 Amec Investments Europe Ltd v John Forrest &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 28th March

 

1

PD66/19 Diane Hay &c AG NHS Education for Scotland &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

F7/19 David James Hendry AG Eilean Marshall Anderson Robb or Hendry

 

Brodies LLP

3

PD95/19 Kenneth Campbell Irvine &c AG Stoddard Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

4

A56/19 Sky Ltd &c AG Dino 18 Ltd &c

 

Burness Paul LLP

5

PD84/19 Amanda Todd AG Alin Lulian Jar &c

Russell + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 29th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P704/18 Pet: Fuad Hossain &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1190/18 Pet: Ronke Ayodele for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA111/18 Miller Kendal (Scotland) Ltd for leave to appeal a decision SLCC

Adrian Russo Solicitor

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A286/18 TBI Financial Services Ltd v James Blair

Blacklocks

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P243/18 Pet: British Airline Pilots Association for suspension & interdict

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P64/19 Pet: Martin Coyle &c for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts

 

 

P719/18 Pet: No Kingsford Stadium Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P898/18 Pet: Prestwick Golf Club for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

P221/19 Pet: William Duncan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A56/18 William Munro Construction Ltd v Avondale Environmental Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v Michael Knott

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

P293/19 Pet: Carol McKenna for Removal of executor

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2hrs

Mark Allen v Scott Burnett

Thompsons

BTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A282/18 Alex Melville v Curle Stewart Ltd

Gillespie Macandrew

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 4th April

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F68/18 Yegana McBrierty v John McBrierty

Turcan Connell

Allan McDougall

 

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1080/18 Pet: A Hamarasheed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F1/19 Sandra Arcari v Marco Arcari

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

By Order

 

P371/18 Pet: Nicole Short for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

P864/18 Pet: Alan Paton for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

A327/18 Sky Plc &c v Lorraine Robertson

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

 

 


Wednesday 3rd April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/19 Rhona Christal v Peter Watsons &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A131/18 David Booth &c v The Highland Council

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA127/18 50 Bothwell Street LLP v Ignis Investment Services Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

CMS

 

 

Proof

At 10.00am

 

CA4/19 RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

Burness Paul LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Friday 5th April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA60/17 Hugh McMahon v Grant Thornton UK LLP

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 5th April

 

Case Management Meetings

 

A601/15 Helen Aitken v Zimmer GMBH &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD2733/14 Alexander Bain v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A885/15 Sylvia Baird v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A92/17 Graeme Barras v Depuy International Td &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD36/15 Sandra Bolton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A18/16 Margaret Burnett v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A908/15 Allan Brown v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A204/18 David Brown v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A302/18 Sadie Calder v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD2732/14 John Carmichael v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD2040/15 Alistair Carr v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A15/16 Derrick Catchpool v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD1432/15 Daniel Cheyne v Wright Medical Technology &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co

PD2361/15 Elizabeth Craig v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD1802/15 Margaret Cusker v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD848/15 John Dalziel v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A330/17 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A202/18 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD499/15 Constance Gilmour v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Styker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2403/14 Alan Grimmond v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Kennedys Scotland

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A505/15 Anne Hendy v Zimmer Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

PD1434/15 George Hocknull v Wright Medical Technology Inc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A11/16 David Hunter v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A10/16 Brian Hyslop v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD2347/15 Jacqueline Ketchen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD427/15 Anthony McCaffrey v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A328/17 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD2329/14 Nancy McCormack v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A20/16 Margaret McGrory v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A311/15 Margaret McKee v Zimmer Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD310/16 James Maxwell v Zimmer GMBH &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A592/15 John Moir v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A210/17 John Moore v Zimmer GmbH &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A17/16 Elizabeth O’Donnell v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A19/16 Frederick O’Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD72/15 Roger Parton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A425/17 Morag Pirie v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A548/15 Edward Price v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD1114/15 Rehan Rakesh v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A884/15 Alexander Reid v Wright Medical Technology Inc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD243/15 Maureen Schmitz v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD1117/15 Christine Wallace v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A893/15 Janette Wilkie v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A232/18 Rutland Investments Managers Ltd v Openwork Ltd &c

BBM Solicitors

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Continued Preliminary hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

BTO

CMS

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA40/19 Geoffrey Bruce Ltd v Penny irrigation UK Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO

 

 

Friday 5th April

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/14 Scottish Pension Trustees Ltd v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Ian Anderson Solicitor

Digby Brown LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

Lefevres

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA37/19 Len Lothian Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Monday 1st April

 

Continued Proof

At 10.00am

 

CA107/18 Ardmair Bay Holdings Ltd v James Craig

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/19 Blackbud Europe Ltd v Miller Samuel Hill Brown LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA46/19 BAM TCP Atlantic Square Ltd v British Telecommunications

Morton Fraser LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Russell + Aitken LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 3rd April

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A263/18 Margaret Hamilton of Rockhall v Lord Lyon King of Arms

Lindsays

The Court of The Lord Lyon

 

 

Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Clyde & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA31/17 The Football Co (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD396/18 Gordon Catto v Global Energy (Group) Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD858/89 George Mason v The Lord Advocate

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Friday 5th April

 

By Order

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v Gareth Phillips &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Monday 1st April

 

By Order

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Dev Co Ltd &c

Allan McDougall

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A202/18 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A455/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 4th April

 

By Order

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 2nd April 2019

 

Accelerated Proof (8 days)

 

PD435/18 Kenneth Barker v Alex Pirie & Sons Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1302/18 Pet: Krishna Subbalimbu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 4th April 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P875/18 Pet: Allan Ross for Judicial Review

Kennedy’s Scotland

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 5th April 2019

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1100/18 Augustin-Roger Eboma for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

Summary Roll (2 days)

 

P61/18 Reclaiming Motion - (Lady Wise) - Pet: Spuc Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

Burness Paul LLP

SGLD

 

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Single Bill

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Brodies LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P309/15 Reclaiming Motion - Lord Woolman – Pet: Mohammad Nazir for Judicial Review

MHD Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA104/18 Ronald Anderson appeal against a decision of EAT

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 


Friday 5th April

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA106/18 A Ahmad &c against a decision of Glasgow City Council;

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________