SCTSPRINT3

Issue 73          Wednesday 6th December 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 5th December 2017.

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

DWF LLP

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

CMS

 

PD445/17 Diane Bell &c v Phil Gormley

 

BLM

 

PD1874/15 John Fairservice v LC Realisations Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD320/17 Terry Macleod &c v TBAC Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1985/15 John McAllister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A289/17 Kathleen Rooney v Michael Rooney

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A400/16 David O’Connor &c v Scottish Water

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A93/14 Thistle Property Holding Co Ltd v DA Gilmour Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD301/17 David Baillie v James Miller &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD345/17 David Ceesay v Safe Access (Highland) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD410/17 Andrea Hall v Daniel Drakeford &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD370/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD452/16 Karen McKenzie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD412/16 Rhiannon Speirs v Ross McComiskie

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD304/17 William Watson &c v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A229/16 Easter Properties (Scotland) Ltd v Saint Gobain Glass (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A340/17 Elaine Macdonald v NHS Lanarkshire

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A256/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A347/17 John Hunter &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A828/15 David Saunders v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD263/17 Murray Farquhar &c v Marc Macdonald

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD358/17 Wallace Hunter v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1907/15 Patrick Moffat v Babcock Marine (Clyde) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

1

Agnes Doleman, 22 Millfield View, Craigend, Millfield, Erskine AG Lorraine Scobie, 16 East Abercromby Street, Helensburgh, Glasgow &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Gordon Shearer, Flat 0/1, 30 Fortingall Place, Glasgow AG Betvictor Ltd, Suite 23 Portland House, Glacis Road, Gibraltar

 

Thorley Stephenson

3

(First) Val; Melrum, 43 East Barnton Avenue, Edinburgh &c AG The City of Edinburgh Council, City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Adeline Margaret Wilson, c/o Norrie, 2 Netherton Gardens, Westmuir, Kirriemuir AG Peter Watkins and Fiona Watkins, 1 Woodend Drive, Northmuir, Kirriemuir

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 7th December

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1222/17 Note: HMA to recall a Restraint Order re Imran Hussain &c

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P810/17 Pet: Abdulsalam Ayad &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P991/17 Pet: Hanna Bahta for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1109/17 Pet: NMC to extend order re Pauline Vanbeck

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1194/17 Pet: Yvonne Gemmell as guardian of Sarah Bratton for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1091/17 Note: PPF Shipping Ltd for remuneration

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1228/17 Pet: Aitchison Blair Ltd to restore to Reg.

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1104/17 Pet: IMED (150) Ltd to restore to the Reg.

 

Gildeas

 

 

P1082/17 Savile Investments Ltd to restore

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A342/17 Sharon Arnott v Beverley Devaney

 

Lindsays

 

 

A494/11 KPMG LLP v Lynn Anderson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

PD202/16 James Land v Christopher Huntingdon

 

BLM

Thompsons

 

30mins

A222/15 Stuart White &c v Advocate General

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

P1184/17 Pet: Richard Greens for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

(PD1154/15 EM v Norman

(Pender

(

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

(PD1142/15 JD v Norman

(Pender

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 8th December

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

Brodies LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST –I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 8th December

 

By Order

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 8th December

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 8th December

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Procedural Hearing

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

Davidson Chalmers

Party

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 8th December

 

By Order

 

PD1430/13 Andrew Kirkland v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 8th December

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA15/16 Application by Kenneth Steele for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA16/16 Application by Euphemia Steele for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA17/16 Application by Kenneth Steele for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________