SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 30th May 2017

 

Issue No. 178

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 29th May

 

 

PD144/17 Hayden Titmuss v JohnFerrier

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD102/16 David Hutchon &c v MichaelJohnston &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD38/17 Lynn Allan &c v Tarff Valley Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD456/16 Philip Preece &c v KennethMcClelland &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A189/15 Leanne Salmond v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services

 

Thompsons

 

PD260/16 Eric Neilson v J.B. Hay and Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1717/06 Robert Speirs v The Motherwell Machinery & Scrap Co Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD259/15 Evelyn Watson v Prostrakan Group Plc

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

A404/16 Zoe Fouracre v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD168/17 Collette Harper v Scottish Borders Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v Robertson Construction Group Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD1581/14 Piotr Kolodziejski v ETPMLtd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1987/15 William McCormick v Pozament Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD80/17 Marion Robinson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

PD243/15 Maureen Schmitz v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

 

1

CGI IT UK Limited, 250 Brock Drive, Green Park, Reading AG Agilisys Limited, Third Floor, One Hammersmith Broadway, Hammersmith, London.

 

Brodies LLP

2

Bedran Habeeb, 26 Chamberlain Road, Glasgow AG (1)Precise Advice Partnership LLP, 9 Forres Gate, Giffnock, Glasgow and another.

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

3

Nazeehah A Habeeb, 26 Chamerlain Road, Glasgow AG (1)Precise Advice Partnership LLP, 9 Forres Gate, Giffnock, Glasgow and another.

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

4

Victoria Smith Mullard, 3/3 Broomhouse Park, Edinburgh (AP) AG Lothian Health Board, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

5

Lesley Scott, 8 Glebe Park, Gordon, Scottish Borders AG NHS Borders, NHS Borders, Headquarters, Borders General Hospital, Melrose, Roxburghshire and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Wednesday 31st May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA52/15 Muhammed Sibtain &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Solicitors &c

DWF LLP

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA34/16 Charles Hunter &c v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA33/16 Charles Hunter v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P477/17 Pet: Drewdle Ltd orders under sections 112 and 204

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

CA25/16 Alfred Stewart Properties Ltd v MornaGrandison &c

Lindsays

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P104/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for orders under section1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P405/17 Pet: General Optical Council extend interim order re: Malcolm Craig

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

P1159/15 Pet: Hongtao Li for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P851/16 Muchammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P713/15 Pet: Mihammed Umar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1303 Pet: Saira Anwar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P978/15 Pet: Sinkander Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P856/16 Pet: The General Synod of the Scottish Episopal re: section8

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD495/16 Vincent Friel v IanBrown

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD610/15 Barbara Rae v The City of Edinburgh Council

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st June

 

FAMILY ACTION
in terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v CarolWeissgerber

 

HBJ Gateley

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/16 Ensco 374 Ltd v Energy Environmental Ltd

 

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P409/17 Note: Pelamis Wave Power Ltd for orders under section176A

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

John Mair Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P185/17 Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – D Bowie, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P260/17 Mohammad Zadeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

A471/07 Bernadette Morton v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________