SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  146      Thursday 2nd May 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notices

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 06 May 2019 and Monday 20 May 2019.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday Monday 06 May 2019.

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

 

     01/05/19                                  03/05/19                                     07/05/19

     02/05/19                                  07/05/19                                     08/05/19

     03/05/19                                  08/05/19                                     09/05/19

     07/05/19                                  09/05/19                                     10/05/19

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 20 May 2019 .

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

 

15/05/19                                      17/05/19                                     21/05/19

16/05/19                                      21/05/19                                     22/05/19 

17/05/19                                      22/05/19                                     23/05/19

21/05/19                                      23/05/19                                     24/05/19

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994:

 

Motions for Tuesday 7 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 2nd May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 8 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 3 May 2019 and may be opposed until  12.30pm on Tuesday 7 May 2019.

 

Motions for Tuesday 21 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 16 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 22 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 17 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 21 May 2019.

 

Opposition and enrolment dated return to normal thereafter.

 

 

 

Cases lodged for calling:

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019 will call on Tuesday 7 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 8 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019 will call on Tuesday 21 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 22 May 2019.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session 1994 and Child Care and Maintenance Rules 1997 Amendment) (Parental Orders) 2019

 

This Act of Sederunt amends the Rules of the Court of Session 1994 (“the RCS”) and the Act of Sederunt (Child Care and Maintenance Rules) 1997 (“the CCMR”) in consequence of the enactment of section 54A of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 by the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018 (S.I. 2018/1413).

 

Section 54A extends to single applicants the right to apply for parental orders that was previously available only to couples.

 

Paragraph 2(2) to (6) inserts into Chapter 97 of the RCS references to the relevant provisions of section 54A.  Paragraph 2(7) makes consequential amendments to Forms 97.3, 97.10 and 97.12.

 

Paragraph 3 makes similar amendments to the CCMR.

 

This Act of Sederunt comes into force on 24th May 2019.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session 1994 and Summary Applications, Statutory Applications and Appeals etc. Rules 1999 Amendment) (Proceeds of Crime) 2019

 

 

This Act of Sederunt amends the Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session 1994) (“the 1994 Rules”) and the Act of Sederunt (Summary Applications, Statutory Applications and Appeals etc. Rules) 1999 (“the 1999 Rules”) as a consequence of amendments to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (“the 2001 Act”) and the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (“the 2002 Act”) made by the Criminal Finances Act 2017.

 

Paragraph 2(2) inserts new rule 32.8 into Chapter 32 of the 1994 Rules making provision for the transfer from the sheriff court to the Court of Session of applications for forfeiture of property under the 2001 Act or the 2002 Act.

 

Paragraph 2(3) inserts definitions of “interim freezing order” and “unexplained wealth order” into rule 76.27 of the 1994 Rules.

 

Paragraph 2(4) inserts a new sub-paragraph into rule 76.36 of the 1994 Rules.

 

Paragraph 2(5) inserts new rule 76.36A into Chapter 76 of the 1994 Rules making provision for applications for a recovery order under the 2002 Act or the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (External Requests and Orders) Order 2005 when the name of the person in occupation of heritable property is not known.

 

Paragraph 2(6) inserts new rule 76.37B into Chapter 76 of the 1994 Rules making provision for the procedure to be followed when applications are made for unexplained wealth orders or interim freezing orders.

 

Paragraph 2(7) and the schedule insert into the Appendix of the 1994 Rules the form (Form 76.36A) to be used when making an application under new rule 76.36A of those Rules.

 

Paragraph 3(2) makes various changes to rules 3.17.2, 3.17.3, 3.17.4 and 3.17.5 of the 1999 Rules to extend the application of these rules to applications for the release of seized property. It also inserts new rules 3.17.6 (Variation and recall of account freezing orders and applications to set aside forfeiture), 3.17.7 (Applications for forfeiture order) and 3.17.8 (Associated and joint property:  transfer to Court of Session).

 

Paragraph 3(3) makes various changes to rules 3.19.1, 3.19.2, 3.19.3 and 3.19.4 of the 1999 Rules to extend the application of these rules to applications for the release of seized property. It substitutes a new rule 3.19.5(1). It also inserts new rules 3.19.4A (Variation and recall of account freezing orders and applications for forfeiture orders) and 3.19.5A (Associated and joint property: transfer to Court of Session).

 

This Act of Sederunt comes into force on 1st June 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 1st May 2019.

 

A361/17 Moira Clements v NHS Borders

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A408/16 Patricia McPherson &c v Pauline Sheill, aka Flynn

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Laing O’Rourke &c

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD117/19 Gail Ayres &c v John Henderson & Sons LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD29/19 Martin Darroch v Hays Tour Operating Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD25/19 David Dunbar v Kyle Reid &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD22/19 Alexander Gibson v The Lord Advocate

 

Thompsons

 

PD49/19 Callum Mackenzie v XPO Supply Chain UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD494/18 Margaret McDowell &c v Andrew Barnes

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD51/19 Georgi Petkov v Big Kid Entertainment Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Wells Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD366/18 Louise Thom &c v Andrew Reilly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A50/19 Thomas Bryce &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

A76/15 Sarah Duncan v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A441/17 Amanda McLaren &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A116/19 Carol McLean &c v Bakkavor Foods Ltd

 

MDDUS

 

PD139/17 John Kilpatrick v David Welsh &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD407/18 Andrew Sullivan v Eastern Holdings Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A244/17 Marks & Spencers Plc v The Livingston Designer &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD180/17 John Hughes v SIG Plc

Thompsons

Plexus Law LLP

 

 

2

PD427/17 Lorraine Logg v UK Insurance Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

3

PD261/18 Janet Wilson v JH Hayman (Electrical Engineers) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

4

PD431/18 Walter Forrest v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd 86/27 &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD2707/15 James Baird v Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 


OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A114/18 Amy Moffat v Lothian Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

2

P686/15 Pet: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd for Int Interdict re Sec 27

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

1

CA55/19 A.C. Whyte & Co Ltd AG Renfrewshire Council

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

2

PD125/15 (First) Fiona Clarkin or Lawlor &c AG (First Kieran Kennedy &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

3

PD157/19 Duncan Graham AG Graham’s The Family Dairy Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

4

PD154/19 Jean Walker Greenlaw or Paterson AG Scottish Fire and Rescue Service

 

Thompsons

5

PD106/19 Reverend Colin Dempster AG William McEwan

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 3rd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA6/19 Chen Lizhong for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P397/19 Note: ISS Group Holdings One Ltd to extend Admin

 

CMS

 

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan for orders re Sec 994/996

 

BTO

 

 

P338/19 Pet: R&G International Trading Ltd to wind up

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P395/19 Note: HMA for recall of restraint order re Qazi Quershi

 

Crown Office

 

 

P394/19 Pet: GMC for ext of interim orders re Khalid Jamal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P354/18 Pet: Yama Mbye &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P508/14 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re Steven MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P622/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

 

A709/14 Amey Community Ltd v 3ED Glasgow Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th May

 

By Order

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne &c

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F80/18 Rachel Morrison v Iain Morrison

Harper Macleod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 9th May

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F5/19 Donald Conning v Samantha Wright

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P1210/18 Pet: Mahfuzur Rahman &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD425/18 Alan Wilson &c v Spare IPG 32 Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD247/18 Elizabeth McGarrity &c v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Friday 10th May

 

Continued Pre-Proof Hearing

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Proof Before Answer

 

A173/16 Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd v John Dryburgh &c

Addleshaw Goddard

Party

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P106/19 pet: Edlir Omeri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Motion Roll Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A414/17 Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd v ISG Construction Ltd

TC Young LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA108/18 Brendan Tracey v Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA98/18 Vascular Flow Technologies Ltd v Biovic SDN BHD

Blacklocks

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Const & Infra Ltd &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Thursday 9th May

 

Preliminary hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA109/17 Ian Rennie v Mark Rennie &c

Gillespie Macandrew

Ennova Law

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Pre-Proof By Order

At 3.00pm

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Clyde & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P59/19 Pet: Yamide Mettle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

DWF LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th May

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/18 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DREID Ltd

 

Dentons UK

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Debate (2 days)

At 10.00am

 

CA63/19 Margaret Hamilton of Rockhall v Lord Lion King of Arms

Lindsays

The Court of The Lord Lyon

 

 


LORD CLARK – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

A504/12 Angela McManus &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A37/13 Anne Docherty v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A39/13 Lee Brannan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A40/13 Allan Tripney v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A60/13 William Ramsay &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A61/13 Paul Baird v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A62/13 Edward McCallum v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A63/13 Kathleen MacDonald v Lanarkshire Housing v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A64/13 McCluskey v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A65/13 Simon Pelosi v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A66/13 Terese Cashan v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A67/13 Ian McGhee v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A82/13 Patricia Divers v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A83/13 Lynsey Lennox v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A84/13 Eric Tonge &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A85/13 James Ballantyne &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A86/13 Pauline O’Rourke v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A97/13 Angela Davidson v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A98/13 Linda Donnelly v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A99/13 Alita Gregg v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A100/13 Isabella Cashley v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A101/13 Barbara Stachura v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A102/13 Marie Wilson &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A103/13 Gary Butler v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A104/13 Donna Thomson v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A105/13 Mary Todd v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A106/13 Iain Robb v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A108/13 Donald Glen v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A115/13 Theresa Ward v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Dev Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

 

A117/13 William Peattie v Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

 

A118/13 John Buddie v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A119/13 Gillian Houston v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A120/13 Joseph Tougher v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A121/13 Thomas O’Connor v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A122/13 Nikoletta Kovacs v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A123/13 Sandra Porter v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A125/13 Edward Berekis v Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P936/18 Pet: Eryk Prochun for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Harper Macleod LLP

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th May

 

By Order

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Friday 10th May

 

By Order

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A14/18 Margaret Pritchard &c v Eui Ltd, t/a Admiral Insurance

Allan McDougall

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v FMC Technologies Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A226/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A206/17 Eileen McMillan (AP) v William Lowry &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Brodies LLP

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S Shafie &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

A & WM Urquhart

 

 

Friday 10th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of court 24.2(4)

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water &c

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 7th May 2019

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Givan &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD495/18 David Semple v The Weir Group Plc

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Hearing on Expenses

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD496/15 Angela Houghton &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD319/18 Olga Goodwin &c v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 8th May 2019

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P48/19 Pet: The Advocate General for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

Thompsons

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1249/18 Omar Ghraghar for Judicial Review

Burness Paul LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 9th May 2019

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Party

Kennedys Scotland

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1077/18 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 10th May 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P941/18 Pet: Colin Liddel &c for Judicial Review

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Summar Roll

 

XA14/19 JLM v The Scottish Children’s Reporter

 

TC Young LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA15/19 JLM v The Scottish Children’s Reporter

TC Young LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 7th May

 

Summar Roll

 

XA96/18 Benson v Scottish Legal Complaints Commission &c

SGLD

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA97/18 Richard Anderson against a decision f Joint Valuation Appeal

Party

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 


Thursday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

Addleshaw Goddard

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA111/18 Miller Kendal (Scotland) Ltd v Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Adrian Russo

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO

CA131/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

Brodies LLP

BTO

 

 

Hearing on a note to the competency

 

XA31/19 Neilly v The NMC

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________