SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 101 - Tuesday 24th January

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 23rd January

 

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A290/14 Hume Bell (AP) &c v John Horsey &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A442/13 Frontdesk.co.uk Limited v EBS Europe Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A722/14 Melissa Keyes v Moore House School Ltd t/a Moore House Care & Education

 

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

A284/16 Gordon Liddell v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A305/15 William Williamson v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

F81/16 Linda Hendrie v Yvonne Somerville &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD2488/13 Jennifer Baird v Brian Wilson &c

 

BLM

 

PD386/16 Struan Bennett v Nicholas Ness

 

BLM

 

PD1144/15 Colin Fegen v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1847/13 Iain Grummitt v Kvaerner Energy Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

BLM

 

PD282/16 John Carroll v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Limited

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD208/16 Peter Kavanagh v Amec Foster Wheeler Group Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD1621/13 William King v Stone-Platt Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1430/13 Andrew Kirkland v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD964/15 Charles McFarlane v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD83/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industries Limited &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2710/15 Heather Russell v The Advocate General

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD270/16 Thomas Williamson v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Limited

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 24th January

 

 

1

Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Limited, Union Plaza (6th Floor), 1 Union Wynd, Aberdeen AG (1) Enerquip Limited, 37 Albert Street, Aberdeen, and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

2

Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Limited, Nurigg, Springburn, Kintore, Aberdeenshire AG Decco Limited trading as “John Smith & Co”, Votec House, Hambridge Lane, Newbury, Berkshire.

 

Burness Paull LLP

3

Orion Engineering Services Limited, Orion House, Castle Heather, Inverness AG Central Insurance Services Limited, Crown House, Prospect Road, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill, Aberdeenshire.

 

Burness Paull LLP

4

(First) Visioncall Limited, Cambuslang Investment Park, 125 Cambuslang, Glasgow and another AG (First) Vision Care at Home Limited, Floor 1, 50 Speirs Wharf, Glasgow and others.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


Wednesday 25th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P30/15 Pet: The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

P29/15 Pet: The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

XA143/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of SLCC (G Kinch)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA141/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of SLCC (J Clement)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA142/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of SLCC (V Clement)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA137/14 Stuart McGregor against a decision of Renfrewshire Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY STACEY

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P411/16 Pet: Therese Muleka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA39/16 Traquair Farms Ltd &c v Roses Nutrition Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1347/15 Pet: Ahmad Qaderi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1056/16 Pet: DK Amit Limited for Judicial Review

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P1156/16 Pet: Health and Care Professionals Council re L Middleton

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

P1253/16 Pet: Julio Sarmento for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A220/16 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v SO300191 LLP

TLT LLP

MMS

 

1 hour

A229/13 Stephen House QPM v Murat Aksakalli &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Party

 

30 mins

A229/13 Stephen House QPM v Murat Aksakalli &c

Gilson Gray LLP

Party

 

15 mins

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

A229/13 Stephen House QPM v Murat Aksakalli &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Party

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F130/15 Shamah El‑Saidy v MohamedAbdel‑al

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN, N Marchant,Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

By Order

between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA225/14 Stewart McDonald v Carnbroe Estates

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA229/15 ION Beam Services UK Ltd v Dynex Semiconductor Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Case Management Hearing

at 9.30am

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A160/15 Catherine Monks v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A297/15 Yvonne Mair (AP) v NorthGlen Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

P1041/16 Pet: Atvars Klavs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD152/15 Gregor Kennedy v Duncan Logan (Builders) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Continued Motion

 

A145/11 Carol Sunnocks v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Health Board

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA1/16 Mary Donaldson v MartinRetail Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Continued Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P15/17 Pet: Chemcem for order under section 996

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD322/16 Waldemar Zak v Deeside(Guernsey) Ltd &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(10)

 

PD1177/14 Peter Hamill (AP) v TheScottish Ministers

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD52/15 Khamsamrong See &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P951/16 Pet: Imran Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1262/15 Pet: Asda Stores Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P28/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

SGLD

P29/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

SGLD

P30/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

P31/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

A374/16 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWise) in the cause Sundolitt Ltd v Paul Addison

 

Campbell Smith LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th January

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA99/14 McSparran McCormick for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

P1000/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the Petition of CM for orders re Child Abduction

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________