SCTSPRINT3

Issue 49          Thursday 2nd November 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Decrees

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

  STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY & ST ANDREW’S DAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY

 

 Monday 20th November 2017

Staff Engagement Day

 

The Court, with the approval of the Lord President, is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 20th November 2017.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office, will be closed on this date.

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

Please note that all documents due to be lodged in both the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on Monday 20th November 2017, will be accepted on Tuesday 21st November 2017.

 

 Monday 27th November 2017

St Andrew’s Day Public Holiday

 

The Offices of Court and Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 27th November 2017.

Papers due to be lodged on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 28th November 2017.

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Motions for Tuesday 21st November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 16th November, and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 17th November.

Motions for Wednesday 22nd November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 17th November, and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 21st November.

Motions for Tuesday 28th November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 23rd November and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 24th November.

Motions for Wednesday 29th November 2017 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 24th November and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 28th November.

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 20th November 2017 and Monday 27th November 2017

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

Intimation date                      Opposition Date                     Motion Lodged Date

15/11/17                                  17/11/17                                  21/11/17

16/11/17                                  21/11/17                                  22/11/17

17/11/17                                  22/11/17                                  23/11/17

21/11/17                                  23/11/17                                  24/11/17

22/11/17                                  24/11/17                                  28/11/17

 

23/11/17                                  28/11/17                                  29/11/17

24/11/17                                  29/11/17                                  30/11/17

28/11/17                                  30/11/17                                  01/12/17

29/11/17                                  01/12/17                                  04/12/17

30/11/17                                  04/12/17                                  05/12/17

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 1st November 2017.

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD266/17 William Crawford v British Airways Plc

 

BLM

 

PD302/17 Shirley Davidson &c v Andrew Miller

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD760/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A300/16 AB v Chief Constable &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A444/14 Dunfermline Building Society v DTZ Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A107/16 Janice Brown v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A7/16 George Laidlaw &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A891/15 Christine Venning v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A160/05 James Wheeldon v Jennifer Howatson

 

Lindsays

 

PD388/17 Neil Cameron v Baldoukie Motors Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD457/16 Angela Carlisle v Gerard McLaughlin

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD438/16 Anne Glasper &c v Babcock Mission Critical

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v AD Walker Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD364/16 Claire Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD285/17 Kathleen Rooney v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State of Business Innovation Skills &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

2

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

3

A870/15 Simon Smith &c v Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD101/17 Morag Lyall &c v Barclay Curle & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD426/16 Margaret Aitchison &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD425/16 Ann Baker v Westbank Care Home Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD389/16 Steven Stewart &c v John Laing Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

5

PD370/16 Bridget Gallagher &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD339/16 Alison Barrie v The Highland Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

7

PD321/16 Catherine McMullen &c v JJ Haddock &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

8

PD320/16 Olivia Mackenzie &c v Advocate General

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

9

P60/16 Roy Brown v Chevron UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

10

PD19/16 David Wilson &c v Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

11

PD2016/15 Charles Coombes v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

12

PD1985/15 John Mcallister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

13

PD1874/15 John Fairservice v LC Realisations Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

14

PD1425/14 John McCaig v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

15

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v GPT Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

16

PD1430/13 Andrew Kirkland v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd &c

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A317/15 Laura Wray v John Kerrigan

 

Party

Beveridge & Kellas

Morisons LLP

2

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v Antonio Ottaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

3

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

1

Dean Kendal Finch, Scar Hill House, Stroud, Gloucestershire AG Fiona Beverley Payne or Finch, Corrachree House, Tarland, Aboyne

 

SKO Family Ltd

2

Donna Anne McKinlay, 16 Jewel Gardens, Dalkeith AG Victoria Millar, 58 Potterhill Gardens, Perth as executor dative of the late Alan Clark Millar

 

Thorntons Law LLP

3

Anders Christopher Wai-Chung Tong, Apt 2C Park Lane, 41 Mount Kellett Road, The Peak, Hong Kong &c AG The Morgan Law Partnership, 33 East Port, Dunfermline, Fife &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

1

F72/17 Allan Marson v Charlotte Marson

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

1

F74/17 Ian Douglas Malpas, 24 Watters Crescent, Lochgelly AG Sheila McLean or Malpas, 129 Jennie Rennies Road, Dunfermline

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 2nd November 2017

 

1

F72/17 Allan Marson v Charlotte Marson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 3rd November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TURNBULL

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 day

A765/04 Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

Archer Coyle

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A765/04 Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A158/94 James Duff v L Barclay & Co

Party

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P688/17 Pet: Mohammed Arshad (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1035/14 Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P945/17 Pet: TJ Morris Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P406/15 Pet: The Partnership of S Worbey &c for interdict

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P743/14 Note: C Dempster for Remuneration re the Ben Line Steamers Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

P742/14 Note C Dempster for Remuneration re the Ben Line Group Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

P1014/17 Note: Mary Miller for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No2 of 2017

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P1100/17 Pet: Specific Group Ltd to restore to the reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

A96/17 Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40mins

PD1269/15 Kenneth Murdoch v Airco Developments Ltd

 

BLM

Digby Brown LLP

 

30mins

PD1113/15 Lesley Cooper v Highland Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order

PD1334/05 Patrick Bradyv DundeeBoiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

PD1277/15 James Rentonv KendrickComputing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Procedural Hearing

 

P77/17 John McColl &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th November

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaidv IramJawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

By Order

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

TC Young LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Ltd

Morisons LLP

 

F47/16 Hamish Martin v Victoria Martin

Johnson Legal

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

A695/15 Ann Sammeroffv GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP)v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 9th November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD461/15 Margaret Marr v United Biscuits (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

P327/17 Pet: Edward Fox for suspension and interdict

Addleshaw Goddard

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


Friday 10th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P207/17 William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Inksters

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th November

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A381/15 First Scotrail Ltdv NetworkRail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &cv HBYRenewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &cv NKSRenewable Energy Ltd &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 


Thursday 9th November

 

Continued Proof Before Answer
at 9.00am

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Mara Teoranta t/a Effective Shorev Opito Ltd

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahidv DuthusGroup Investments Ltd

Young & Partners LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

CMS

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th November

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltdv D&MWinchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P686/17 Pet: Henok Gebrezgiabhier (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)
at 10.00am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltdv Stewart Milne Group

Dentons

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996/996 Companies Act

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

CA211/15 Robert Kiddv PaullWilliamson LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (inliq)v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

CA208/14 Heather Capitalv BurnessPaull & Williamson LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

CMS

 

Pre-Proof By Order

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltdv TheCity of Edinburgh Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Friday 10th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing/Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &cv LorimerStewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th November

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltdv AMEC Capital Projects Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

MacRoberts LLP

 

Proof Before Answer
at 10.00am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltdv ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/17 Mott Macdonald Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Thursday 9th November

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1406/05 Rose Reid v Mitsui Babcock Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &cv NorthLanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F23/17 Tammy Connerv KevinBooth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th November

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers
between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

P845/17 Pet: Sted Investments Ltd to wind up

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 


Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th November

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltdv SohanSingh

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltdv BellhillLtd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltdv BellhillLtd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA117/16 Moor Row Ltdv DWFLLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authorityv PegasusFire Protection Co Ltd

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP)v NHSAyrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 9th November

 

By Order

 

PD953/14 Lauraine Wishartv Martin Anderson

 

Party

Morisons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P715/17 Krzysztof Szapiel for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

By Order

 

PD2195/15 Alexander McCuskerv James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 7th November 2017

 

Proof (10 days)

 

PD570/15 Thomas Gayda v RobertNeill & Partners

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomasv Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1269/15 Kenneth Murdochv Airco Developments

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD1335/15 James McNeev ProgressRail Services UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A688/10 Amanda Urquhartv Glenhoven Ventures

Currie Gilmour & Co

Trainor Alston

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 7th November 2017

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay &cv Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 9th November

 

First Hearing

 

P1092/17 Pet: ME for Orders under Child Abduction

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 10th November 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A118/17 Donald Gabelv TheSecretary of State for Works & Pensions

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 7th November

 

Summer Roll (12 days)

CA162/12 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause SSEGeneration Ltdv Hochtief Solutions

CMS

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P550/13 Pet: Thabo Mdluli for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 

 

Thursday 9th November

 

Summer Roll

 

XA51/17 Aberdeen City Councilv AfolabiAwodiya

 

Aberdeen City Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

Friday 10th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA34/16 Helen Renfrew-Humphreysv Norma Crabbe

 

Jackson Boyd

West Anderson & Co

 

_______________