SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 23rd May

 

Issue No. 161

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 22nd May

 

 

A345/18 GCN (Scotland) Ltd v James Stevenson Gillespie

Lindsays

 

 

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

BLM

 

 

 

A348/18 Tahira Jamshid v Tahir Jamshid

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

 

 

F17/19 Lesley Byars v Grant Byars

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD318/17 Lewis McKay v John Kane &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD63/19 Ronnie MacKenzie v Jamie McCarrick

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD253/18 Gordon Yuill &c v Ian Livingstone &c

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A380/17 Christine McDermott &c v National Waiting Times Centre

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P362/19 Note: Fiona Leggat for removal and appointment of Judicial Factor

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

PD345/18 Arran Middlemiss v Max Rutherford

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A121/19 Breedon Northern Ltd v Cloburn Quarry Company Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A113/18 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A278/18 Oliver Grant v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

A216/18 Barbara MacLeod v Caritas Legal Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A36/19 Gavin McDonald v Lothian Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A78/19 James Nicholson v Margaret Angus &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A259/18 Moira Presly v Timothy Dougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A96/18 Paula Vosper &c v Barry McCusker

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD62/19 Alan Thow v Cragmore Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A277/16 Stephanie Snowden &c v Lothian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A310/18 Linda Wood v Grampian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD342/18 Moira MacLennan v Li Lin

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD483/18 Stephen Quinn &c v Wright Insulations Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A53/16 Elinor Boyes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A30/18 Diane Miller v NHS Lanarkshire &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A415/17 Dorothy Cochrane &c v Fife Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A360/17 David Bamberger v Isaac Bamberger &c

Turcan Connell

 

Ennova Law

 

 

2

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney (AP) &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Lindsays

 

3

A119/18 Bryan Nimmo v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A452/16 John Kerr &c v Asda Stores Ltd &c

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Mason Boyle &c

T C Young LLP

 

Urquharts LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

 

1

PD149/19 Colin Bauld AG The National Farmers Union Mutual Society Limited, trading as NFU Mutual.

Harper Macleod LLP

 

2

A127/19 Dr Michael Flugel and others AG NHS Highland Board.

MDDUS

 

 

3

PD50/19 (1) Mark Anthony Wilson and others AG (1) Phonenix Electrical (Scotland) Limited and others.

Thompsons

 

 

4

PD180/19 William McLean AG United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.

Thompsons

 

 

5

A118/19 Fiona Rae AG Greater Glasgow Health Board.

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

A91/19 Suzanne Allen AG Lothian Health Board.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

7

PD177/19 Stanley Thomson AG Barry Thomson.

Digby Brown LLP

 

8

CA68/19 Toscaig Properties Limited AG Poundland Limited.

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Friday 24th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

XA53/19 Mukhtar Mohamad for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA81/18 William Carlin for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1158/18 Pet: Ayomide Olayinka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P427/19 Pet: Marx Ayigbede for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P278/19 Pet: Zuo Xie for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P428/19 Pet: Fiona Simpson to terminate NMC suspension order

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A438/17 Christina Anderson v Your-Move.co.uk

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

30 mins

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th May 2019

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

By Order

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

Party

 

Friday 31st May

 

By Order

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/19 J Murphy & Sons Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/19 Blackbaud Europe Ltd v Miller Samuel Hill Brown LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA127/18 50 Bothwell Street LLP v Ignis Investment Services Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P21/19 Pet: Dash Properties Ltd for order to wind up

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Debate

 

CA55/19 AC Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

Gilson Gray LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Friday 31st May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA122/18 Lunar Greenock SARL v C & J Clark Retail Properties Ltd

 

DWF LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Opposed Motion
at 9.30am

 

A280/18 The University Court of the University of Edinburgh v Student Gowns

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1223/18 Pet: Duy Lo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P273/19 Pet: Scottish Police Federation for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA52/19 W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc v Lem Estates Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Brodies LLP

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA65/19 Dickie & Moore Ltd v Ronald McLeish &c

 

MacFarlane Law

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

Between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

P45/19 Pet: Grace Chikukwa for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Wednesday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA5/19 RQ Capital Ltd v Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA117/18 SI 2016 Ltd &c v AMA (New Town) Ltd &c

 

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Debate

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 30th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Debate

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA120/18 Ronald Somerville &c v David Maguire

 

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

 

DWF LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 31st May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th May

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

Thursday 30th May

 

By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(4)

 

PD389/18 Elizabeth Vidler &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD390/18 Diane Ferris &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD208/19 Sandra Shaw v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 31st May

 

Oral Hearing

 

P221/19 Pet: William Duncan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 


By Order

 

PD1881/15 Kathleen Caldwell v The University of Strathclyde

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L. Miller, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD523/17 Duncan Winning v The Secretary of State for Business

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

Friday 31st May

 

By Order

 

PD229/18 Ellen Hair &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD346/18 James Sodden v Hussman Manufacturing Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 28th May 2019

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD462/18 Alan Goody v James Scott Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 28th May 2019

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Pisana or Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD387/18 Thomas Graham v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD399/18 Colina Macfarlane &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 29th May 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P571/18 Pet: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P48/19 The Advocate General for Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 30th May 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1174/18 Pet: Najma Tufail for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P938/18 Pet: Lamin Bajinka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th May

 

Summar Roll

 

(P1086/13 Reclaiming Motion - Lord (Tyre - Hooley Ltd v Ganges Jute (Private Ltd re: The Victoria Jute (Company Ltd

(

Dentons UK

 

 

 

(P1087/13 Reclaiming Motion - Lord (Tyre - Hooley Ltd v Ganges Jute (Private Ltd re: The Samnuggur Jute (Factory Ltd

(

Dentons UK

 

 

 

(P1088/13 Reclaiming Motion - Lord (Tyre - Hooley Ltd v Ganges Jute (Private Ltd re: Titaghur Plc

(

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Continued By Order
at 10.00am

 

A54/14 Reclaiming Motions - Lord Boyd - Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A239/14 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MacRoberts LLP

A442/14 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre

MDDUS

Dentons UK

A821/15 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Norma Shippin

A300/14 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA83/18 Reclaiming Motion - Lord Ericht - Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Hearing on Competence
at 10.30am - 13.00pm

 

XA25/19 Heriot Community Council v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

______________________