SCTSPRINT3

Monday 13th March 2017

 

Issue No. 135

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 10th March.

 

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A76/15 Sarah Duncan v Grampian Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

A221/15 Dunfermline Building Society v JV Ltd t/a J & E Shepherd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A154/16 Redstone Mortgages Plc v E.Surv Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

F26/16 Colin Montgomerie v Gaynor Montgomerie

 

SKO Family Limited

 

PD2579/15 Colin Cameron v Myles J Callaghan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2457/14 Mary Devine v RDS Healthcare Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A D Walker Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2274/15 Richard Graham v Teekay Petrojarl UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD274/16 Veronica MacKenzie &c v Bear (Scotland) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD2712/15 Alice Manning v Gerard Smyth &c

 

MDDUS

 

 

PD301/16 Mary McPhee v Christopher Taggart &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD80/17 Marion Robinson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

PD156/16 Steven Roulston v Steel Engineering Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2692/15 Anthony Stewart v J Fenton & Sons

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD115/17 Susan Newlands v Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1905/14 Huberdina Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD259/15 Evelyn Watson v Prostrakan Group Plc

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD2325/14 Andrew Wilson v Alexander Dennis Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD362/16 Joseph Yule v Tracey Dickson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

F93/15 Stacey Memmory v Andrew Memmory

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


Tuesday 14th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILL

 

P1246/16 Pet: Morna Grandison for Exoneration & Discharge (Alder Hogg)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA25/15 JC v Gordonstoun Schools Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

XA116/16 Law Society for Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (D Wilson)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA118/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (AAsamoah)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA126/16 Law Society for Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (G Russell)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA120/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA110/16 Law Society for Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (MFarquhar)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA122/16 Law Society for Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (S Hoare)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD KINCLAVEN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P579/14 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P580/14 Pet: Bakheet Adam for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P367/15 Pet: Dauda Gado for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1199/14 Pet: Dirar Noor for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1205/15 Pet: Feroz Mohammad for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P92/15 Pet: Filemon Gebrehiwot for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P228/15 Pet: Joseph Kayembe for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P836/14 Pet: Maritime Developments Ltd for section 1 Order

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P938/15 Pet: Mohammed Adam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P962/14 Pet: Mohammed Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P229/15 Pet: Leonard Lakaj for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P455/15 Pet: Modaism Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1383/15 Pet: Nabil Hacini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P834/16 Pet: Patrick Andrews for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1098/15 Pet: Rahman Zaden-Koreh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P231/16 Pet: Soran Nasri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P41/17 Pet: Wildland Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1253/15 Pet: Ziaullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P107/16 Pet: Abraham Tesramariam for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P507/16 Pet: Golrahman Khalozai for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P91/16 Pet: Zabihulla Shazad for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA110/16 D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd v Neil Johnson Health & Safety

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P53/17 Note: Charles Fox for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P219/17 Note: Stewart MacDonald &c for remuneration re Bridgewater Hospital (Manchester) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P54/17 Note: William Finlay for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P105/17 Pet: Premier Construction (Scotland) Ltd to rest to reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P33/17 Pet: Scotland Electronics International Ltd to wind up

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P570/16 Pet: Hibbah Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20 mins

A278/13 Silver Oak Ltd v Millglen (Glasgow) Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD KINCLAVEN – K Keir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Starred Motion

 

A677/04 Elizabeth Ahmed v Gilbert Nulty

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

By Order (Adjustment)

A338/12 Sophia Miller &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate General for Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

PD146/16 Kathleen Flynn &c v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

 

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am at 10.00am

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Limited for Orders under section 236

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Limited for Orders under section 236

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 10.00am

 

P528/16 Pet: Scotstone Limited for Directions re section 112

 

HBJ Gateley

Hughes Dowdall

 

P773/16 Pet: Mako Property Limited for Orders re section 112

 

HBJ Gateley

Hughes Dowdall

Party

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA55/16 TEC Group Emea Limited v Mhair Preston &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance

 

Lindsays

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A718/14 Gary Richardson v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A314/13 Steven Duffy v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A518/14 Yvonne Mooney v North Lanarkshire Leisure Ltd

 

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A567/14 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for Orders under section 996

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie (AP) v NHS Highland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P1006/16 Pet: Hamcap (Cumbernauld) LLP for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

PD1913/15 Margaret McPhee v Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

___________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA109/15 Gordon Carter against a decision of GMC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P239/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Stacey) in Petition by Ebriham Ceesay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

___________________