SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 26th October 2017

 

Issue No. 044

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 25th October

 

 

A238/14 Jennifer Kennedy &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley QPM &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Solicitors &c

 

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD2819/14 Ayesha Anderson v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD192/15 Janette Barr v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2821/14 Julie Bleasdale v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD118/17 Andrew Fowden v Maersk Offshore Crew Management &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD1405/13 Simon Grey v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1847/13 Iain Grummitt v Kvaerner Energy Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2290/09 Robert Irwin v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD209/17 Janette MacDonald &c v William Kenyon & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2688/14 Layna MacDonald v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD99/17 William MacDougall v Claymore Dairies Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2749/14 Lynda MacGregor v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2467/14 Angela MacLure v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2482/14 Ashley Malcolm v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD793/15 Joseph McAlpine v CEP Demolitions Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2442/14 Danielle McCarte v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1704/15 James McGahan v Renfrewshire Council

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolff Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD2773/15 Katherine McLoughlin v Ryan Adamson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2475/14 Bernadette McNally v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2750/14 Julie McWilliam v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD283/17 Steven Millar v P J Carey (Contractors) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2417/14 Louise Montgomerie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2487/14 Noreen Murney v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1331/15 Neil Docherty v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD2557/14 Karen Orr v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1043/09 Alexander Peebles v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1652/15 Scott Purves v Richard Urquhart &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD38/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

Clyde & Co

2

PD271/15 Alister Dickson v North Sea Lifting Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

3

PD2777/15 Henry Lauder v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

4

PD351/16 Elizabeth Lemon &c v The Advocate General (Ministry of Defence)

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

5

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD432/16 Maria Sievers &c v James Hodge &c

 

Morisons LLP

BLM

 

7

PD457/16 Angela Carlisle v Gerard McLaughlin

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 26th October

 

 

1

Bernadette McLeod, residing at 56 York Road, Greenock, Inverclyde AG (1) Greater Glasgow Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

2

Neil James Cameron, 3 Eassiemuir Cottage, Glamis, Angus AG Baldoukie Motors Limited, Baldoukie Garage, Tannadice, Forfar, Angus.

 

Lindsays

3

(1) Christopher Hartdegen, 47 Atkinson Road, Hawick and another AG Roddy Graham, 22 Ashloaning, Denholm, Hawick.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Kriss Spencer, 73 Tatton Road, Crewe AG (1) Richard Cruddas, 5 Runnymede Way, Redhouse, Sunderland and others.

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

____________________________________

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F23/15 Sophie Manners v James Manners

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

2

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato Di Ciacca

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 26th October 2017

 

 

1

F69/17 Lorraine Dray-Munro v John Munro

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 26th October 2017

 

 

1

Sophie Manners v James Manners

 

2

Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato Di Ciacca

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 27th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

CA97/16 J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA123/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (THenderson)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA126/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (GRussell)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA125/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (UBorowskah)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A381/15 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Clyde & Co

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1072/17 Note: Mason Land Surveys Ltd for remuneration

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P1071/17 Note: Sierra Energy Ltd to Ext Admin

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

PD166/17 John Kerr v Inverlussa Shellfish Company Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA86/16 Fieldoak (In Receivership) v Citywide Glasgow Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

(3 hours

(

(

(

PD278/15 Amanda Currie v Onestop Scaffolding

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

(

(

 

BLM

 

 

 

(3 hours

(

(

(

PD278/15 Amanda Currie v Onestop Scaffolding

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

(

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P702/17 Pet: Erin Dopp &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P853/17 Pet: HMA to appoint admin re: Jacqueline Donnachie

 

COPFS

 

 

P933/17 Pet: HMA to appoint admin re: John Divers

 

COPFS

 

 

P864/17 Pet: Majid Tufail for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

90 mins

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

Johnson Legal

Brodies LLP

 

P536/17 Pet: David Manley for interdict

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TURNBULL – G Scott, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Starred Motion

 

A765/04 Thomas Sheridanv NewsGroup Newspapers Ltd

 

Archer Coyle

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st October

 

Judgment
(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P193/17 Pet: TM & PM for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Hearing on an Application under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987
at 9.00am

 

F82/17 JRv AR

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunsonv RonaldEunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

A255/17 Robert Mcknight &cv Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A46/17 Darrell Duncanv Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

FAMILY ACTION
In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoonv Gordon Wotherspoon

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowiev SusanMacaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A600/15 Yvonne Notman &cv Lynda Tulloch &c

 

Jackson Boyd

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Friday 3rd November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD177/17 Keith McLearyv The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

BLM

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander/E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Monday 30th October

 

By Order
at 2.00pm

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP)v Shetland NHS Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order

A294/07 Darren Conquerv LothianHealth Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re: S MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Hughes Dowdall

Livingstone Brown

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &cv Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A406/16 Thomas Lowv MaxiDuncan

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st October

 

Continued Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &cv WilliamBinnie &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedy Scotland

 

 


Debate

 

CA89/17 Ilene Anderson &cv GeorgeWilson

 

Lefevre Litigation

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA40/17 CGI IT UK Ltdv AgilisysLtd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA54/17 CGI IT UK Ltdv AgilisysLtd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CA55/17 AgilisysLtdv CGI IT UKLtd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 3rd November

 

By Order
between 9.00am instead of 9.30am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltdv Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnershipv Galliford Try Construction

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P286/17 Pet: Viridor (Glasgow) Ltd for order re: section 1

 

MacFarlane Law

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31 October

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P648/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for orders under the Patent Act section 72

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A302/17 Teva UK Ltdv AstrazenecaAB

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P859/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for order re: 72 of the Patents Act 1977

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA241/14 The University Court of StAndrewsv Headon Holdings Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltdv Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
between 2.00pm and 2.30pm

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re: section 212

 

BBM Solicitors

Party

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltdv Moreloch LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 3rd November

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A435/16 Visioncall Ltd &cv VisionCare at Home Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Debate

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltdv MarjoryHamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler/C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &cv NHSAyrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A108/17 Peter Dunniganv Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltdv McClure Naismith &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Morisons LLP

 

Continued Procedure Roll

 

A906/15 Brian Philpv The Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION
Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &cv NickyColl

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A718/14 Gary Richardsonv ForthValley Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltdv Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Debate

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &cv DavidWood

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Broome, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP)v NHSGreater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Kennedys Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &cv GreaterGlasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &cv Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1704/15 James McGahanv Renfrewshire Council

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD364/16 Claire Nicolsonv UpperClyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &cv Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD109/17 William Telfordv PeterKelly & Sons Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD313/16 John Gray &cv Secretaryof State for Business, Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD426/15 James Mercerv NorthLanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 31st October 2017

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

McClure Naismith LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

PD910/15 Crawford McKay v Spirit Aerosystems (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F27/17 Paula Burnettv ColinBurnett

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A692/14 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Margaret Kerr &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 31st October 2017

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Jury Trial (6 days)

 

PD448/16 James Ward v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd November 2017

 

Second Hearing (2 days)

 

P902/17 CF for orders re: ChildAbduction

 

Lindsays

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P938/17 MS for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Morisons LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 3rd November 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v The Keeper of the Register

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

____________________________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA90/16 Secretary of State for Work & Pension against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA80/16 Note: David Lilburn to State a Case

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A304/16 KirstenKernaghanv City of Edinburgh Council

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

XA38/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife at Dundee in the cause Messrs J& E Shepherdv Paul Letley

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A570/12 AnnaBowesv TheHighland Council

 

Lefevre Litigation

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

P1412/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordBoyd of Duncansby) Pet: PaulQuay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P545/17 Pet: Chang Wangfor Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government Legal Directorate

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________