SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 128 - Thursday 2nd March

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 1st March

 

 

A79/15 Miguel Gomez v Stewart & McIsaac

 

Brodies LLP

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Limited v Michael Laird Architects

 

Clyde & Co

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A542/15 Arshad Mohammad (LA) v Blemain Finance Limited

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v The RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

BLM

 

PD427/16 William Carnochan &c v Michael Ward

 

Plexus Law

 

PD251/16 Janet Houston &c v Avivia Insurance Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A366/16 AWG Property Limited v Lucy Grant &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A769/15 Glasgow City Council v Mark Fishman

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A261/16 Dennis Jones &c v Real Life Options &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A252/16 Natalie Patel v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A706/10 Sirius International Insurance Corporation (Publ) v Dundas & Wilson CS LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2425/14 Francis McBride v Vesuvius UK Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD502/16 Gordon McLeman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

A755/15 Dunne Building and Civil Engineering Ltd v Severfield Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A475/14 Carol Gash v Henry Paterson

 

Clyde & Co

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

TLT LLP

 

A189/15 Leanne Salmond v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A882/15 Helen Taylor &c v Michelle Watts &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A296/12 Brian Waddell &c v Blackadders

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

PD420/16 Carol Cowie v Stephen Kerr &c

 

BLM

 

PD500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes

 

BLM

 

PD1609/15 Alexander Horne v Balfour Beatty Engineering Service Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1658/15 Maurice Inkster v James Scott Engineering Group Limited &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD515/15 Archibald McAllister v Glasgow Engineers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2872/14 Stewart Mulroy v City of Edinburgh Council &c

 

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

F54/04 Gina Ahmed v Ejaz Ahmed

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P1139/16 Pet: Gwyneth Preece for Judicial Review

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

1

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Company v Spitsbergen Incorporated

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2235/13 Miagrace Weir v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

2

PD1629/14 John Law v Chief Constable of Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD2457/14 Mary Devine v RDS Healthcare Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

4

PD415/15 John Burnett v Babcock International Limited

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD2412/15 Albert Docherty v Nontradorm (29) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

6

PD79/16 Karen Aikman &c v Unilever Plc

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

Expired Sist have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A382/15 Jennifer Mowat v Alexander Mowat &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young LLP

2

P1235/14 Pet: Metin Can for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

3

P137/16 Pet: Amgad Abouelazm for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

 

1

A27/17 (First) Kenneth Dick Brydon, Macbeth Currie, 8 Manor Place, Edinburgh and another AG (First) Gavin Arthur Charlton Thompson, The Old Coachhouse, 1 Baberton Court, 478 Lanark Road, Edinburgh and another.

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Paul Leslie Fraser, c/o Lindsays, Solicitors, Caledonian Exchange, 19A Canning Street, Edinburgh AG Gillian Cramb or Fraser, c/o Miller Hendry, Solicitors, 13 Ward Road, Dundee

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 2nd March 2017

 

 

1

Colin Shaw v Zoe Shaw

 

2

Pauline Jackson v Kenneth Jackson

 

3

Yaw Lim Chong v Lasma Kreismane

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


Friday 3rd March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Development Co Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

XA132/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal a decision of SLCC (CV)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA131/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal a decision of SLCC (JV)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A390/15 Adrian Russo v The Council of the Law Society of Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A442/16 Community Wind Power Limited v East Ayrshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P192/17 Note: Cool Group Ltd to defer appointed Court Reporter

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P75/17 Note: Thomas Smith for leave re: UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P135/17 Pet: Precise Advice Partnership LLP to restore to register

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P194/17 Pet: SGL Systems International Ltd for extension of administration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Limited

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY RAE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1149/16 Pet: Council of the Law Society of Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P145/17 Pet: Deborah McCafferty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P76/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd &c for Suspension and Interdict

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

P91/17 Pet: NMC for extension of interim Suspension Order re Serena Ferguson

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P149/17 Pet: NMC for extension of interim Suspension Order re Raymond Emslie

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P92/17 Pet: NMC for extension of interim Suspension Order re Alix Charlton

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P195/17 Pet: Roya Sheikholeslami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A406/14 Catherine Boyle v Stacy Crawford &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

A86/14 John Russell v Andrew Russell &c

Allan McDougall

TLT LLP

 

15 mins

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd &c

 

Plexus Law

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 6th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P100/16 Pet: CM for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v IvoVerstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Limited

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F102/15 David Hopkins v UnaHopkins

 

Morton Fraser LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Continued First Hearing

at 9.00am

 

P178/17 Pet: YG for Orders re child abduction

 

SKO Family Limited

Thorley Stephenson

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F24/11 Aveen Hassan v TahaHassan

 

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie/C Fyffe, Clerks

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A159/16 Daniel Lavin v MarekRejman‑Greene

 

Plexus Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

A855/15 Shetland Islands Council v Zurich Insurance Public Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD100/16 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Aitkin Nairn

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 9th March

 

By Order

A365/15 Alexander Jackson v Clydesdale Financial Services

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

TLT LLP

Lindsays

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TLT LLP

 

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order

A173/16 Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd v John Dryburgh &c

 

HBJ Gateley

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

PD178/16 Ian Baird &c v UCS Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2747/15 Coll Skimming v Karen McWhirter t/a J & K McWhirter

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

A323/16 Sky Plc &c v KennethMiller &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Debate

at 10.30am

 

CA139/16 Lusona Consultancy v David McEwan &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 


Thursday 9th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA108/16 Scottish Property Group Ltd v Pizza Hut (UK) Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/16 Ensco 374 Ltd v Energy Environmental Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v Ruth Anderson

 

ADLP Solicitors

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA30/16 Alliance Trust Savings Ltd v Fraser Currie &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


Proof Before Answer
at 10.00am

 

CA30 /15 William Cleghorn v Cooper Watson Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Aitkin Nairn

 

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/16 ACF Cleaning Ltd v Admiral Cleaning Supplies Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

BLM

Hearing (1 day)
at 10.00am

 

A176/16 The Football Association v City Centre Pubs &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 11.00am

 

CA112/16 Adil Althagafi v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA26/16 Viking Supply Ships Ltd v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Mackinnons

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Thursday 9th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltd v Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re: Section 212

 

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/14 Susan Alexander &c v Lesley Mathieson &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1163/16 Pet: Munir Abro for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F47/16 Hamish Martin v VictoriaMartin

 

Johnson Legal

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

PD515/15 Archibald McAllister v Glasgow Engineers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Thursday 9th March

 

By Order

PD1529/13 Daniel Neill v The Miller Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD1680/14 Joanne McVeigh v Spire Healthcare Limited

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order

 

PD1378/09 Patrick Daisley v JGK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2862/14 Ewan Allan v Kamran Younis &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD1316/14 George Doctor v William Allan Smith & Co &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 7th March 2017

 

Proof (10 days)

 

A356/14 Andrew MacLeod v Graham Douglas &c

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F53/16 Lee Brown v CatherineBrown

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A202/13 Elizabeth Galbraith v Hope Homes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll (3 days)

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v PfizerInc

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DWF LLP

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 8th March 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Civil Legal Assistance Office

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 9th March 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A157/94 Reclaiming Motion (LordArmstrong) in the cause JulieMcLean v Argyll & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


FIRST (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA115/16 Appeal by Yan Zheng against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (1/2 day)

 

XA109/16 Appeal by James Wright against a decision of the Private Rented Housing Committee

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA19/16 Sheriff Court Appeal: NRAM Plc v Theresa Stirling &c

 

TLT LLP

Party

 

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

CA19/16 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWolffe) in the cause Caley Oils Ltd v David Wood

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


Wednesday 8th March

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P499/14 Reclaiming Motion - Pet: Aisha Aslam &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA184/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in the cause National House Building Council v Scott Hogarth Homes &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Blacklocks

 

XA28/16 Sheriff Court Appeal: Richard Durkin v HSBC Bank Plc

 

Party

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 10th March

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A621/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Shauni Henderson v Arshad Bibi

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Blackadders LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

XA10/17 Stated Case by ZM and AM against the Reporter, Paisley

 

Clan Childlaw

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP