SCTSPRINT3

Issue 100        Monday 22nd January 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Undefended Consistorial Cause

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 19th January 2018.

 

A348/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v Henderson

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A39/17 William Macbean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

A19/16 Frederick O’Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A449/16 Orion Engineering Services Ltd v Central Insurance

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3M United Kingdom Public Ltd Co

 

Thompsons

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD168/17 Collette Harper v Scottish Borders Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD368/17 Paul Hylton v MCL Medics Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v Advocate General

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD237/17 Blodwen Levy v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD211/17 Joan Reid v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD308/17 Brendan Sweeney &c v Anne Kavvanagh &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD11/17 Peter Sweeney v Eugene McDonagh

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A709/14 Amey Community Ltd v 3ED Glasgow Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A15/16 Derrick Catchpool v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

A11/16 David Hunter v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2040/15 Alistair Carr v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD245/17 Fraser Elder v Wimtec Environmental Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD201/17 Jennifer Smith v Muftah Eljamel

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD2777/17 Rebecca Thomson &c v Joseph Connelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2325/14 Andrew Wilson v Alexander Dennis Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSE

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case.

 

1

Amanda Hadfield v John Hadfield

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 23rd January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P284/16 Pet: David Stevenson for approval of a trust sec1

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

P754/17 Pet: Peter Prijo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA109/17 Ali Rasool for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA59/17 Renyanana Anstalt v Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park Authority

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1012/17 Note: Equal Exchange Trading Ltd for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1256/17 Pet: James Beaton & Co (Plumbers) Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1035/17 Pet: Leaf Builders Ltd to restore to the Register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P44/18 Pet: Lucas & Steen Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1106/17 Pet: Phoenix Electrical (Scotland) Ltd to restore

Thompsons

 

 

 


BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P49/18 Note: Mohammed Younas to vary Restraint Order

 

Party

 

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P1212/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for Interdict

 

Dentons

 

 

P27/18 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1290/17 Pet: Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1253/17 Pet: Kevin Mackin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1299/17 Pet: Leonard Kniazeff for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1295/17 Pet: Midia Rahimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P45/18 Pet: Tnetlime Ltd for register a Judgement re 62.38

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P1191/17 Pet: Thavarasa Pushpanathan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1156/17 Pet: Tinh Dang (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

A719/14 Zahid Muhammed v Abid Faqir

Kennedys Scotland

 

Party

 

30mins

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

20mins

Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

20mins

Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order

 

A408/16 Patrica McPherson &c v Pauline Sheila aka Flynn

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BLM

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

By Order

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA111/17 AJB Holdings Ltd v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

DWF LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Morisons LLP

MDDUS

 

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v MichaelMaver &c

BLM

A & W M Urquhart

 

 


LORD BURNS – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD956/15 James Hamilton v The Co‑Operative Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Hearing

 

P1175/17 Pet: Balwinder Singh for Judicial Review

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – S Alexander

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P1026/17 Pet: Harjit Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

DWF LLP

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1145/17 Austin Ihedi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________