SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 20th June 2017

 

 

Issue No. 193

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 19th June

 

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

A284/15 Stephen McLean v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2707/15 James Baird v Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2730/15 John Clark v Ian Livingstone t/a Traditional Builders

 

Friends Legal

 

PD372/16 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2148/15 William McGregor v Matthew Timmons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD259/15 Evelyn Watson v Prostrakan Group Plc

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A470/12 John Doherty v Diane Malone &c

 

MDDUS

 

A724/15 Elaine Sergeant v Nuffield Health &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A497/15 Jamie Paterson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A607/15 Andrena Pickavance &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A363/15 Eleanor Turner v Michael Maloco &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD364/16 Claire Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 20th June

 

 

1

Karen Elizabeth Laidlaw, 10 Lingapund, Brae, Shetland and others AG John Pottinger, Taraheim, Whiteness, Shetland and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

Kathleen Paterson, 26 Glamis Gardens, Polmont, Falkirk AG Ewan McAndrew, 43 Ochilmount, Bannockburn and whose current whereabouts is unknown and another.

 

Gildeas

 

3

Thomas Port, 2 Ardbeg Court, Irvine AG Andrew Carroll, 7 Well Royd Avenue, Halifax, West Yorkshire and another.

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

4

John Reynolds, 65 Bellvue Crescent, Bellshill AG Yvonne Hawthorne, 65 Bellvue Crescent, Bellshill.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 21st June

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd

v John Moore

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P550/17 Pet: GT Realisations Ltd to extend admin

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A54/17 Profile Security Services Ltd v John O’Hare

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

A331/14 The Accountant in Bankruptcy v Blane Banks Farms Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v Ian Blake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P228/17 Pet: Beryl Ankrah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P83/17 Pet: Biniam Ghebrehiwet for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P272/16 Pet: Biryar Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P520/17 Pet: Michael Anderson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P731/16 Pet: Nozad Aulla for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P251/17 Pet: Raissa Bevenova for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

SCCRC

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A306/13 Lisa Currie Guardian of Reece Currie v Lothian Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

45 mins

A668/14 Malcolm MacNeil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

SKO Family Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS
Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v Enos McLean

 

Digby Brown

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Limited v GrantClouston

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

Debate
at 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd June

First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Hearing on Minute for Variation and Answers

at 9.30am

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BCKM

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA40/15 Dem-master Demolition Ltd v Healthcare Environmental Services Ltd

 

Campbell Smith WS LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON, D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

PD2425/14 Francis McBride v Vesuvius UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown

Plexus Law

 

A722/14 Melissa Keys v Moore House School Ltd t/a Moore House Ca

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Substantive Hearing (2 Days)

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Minute and Answers

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A486/15 Easdale Campbell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

A473/13 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) in the cause SahhadSoofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________