SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 1st June 2017

 

Issue No. 180

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 1st June

 

 

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Ltd v Michael Laird Architects

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A857/15 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD88/17 William Degnan v Russell Consulting Scotland Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD194/16 Brian Harkins v StephenMcPhail &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1378/15 John Middleton v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2466/15 Donna McInnes v AnneGilles &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD485/16 Robert Watt &c v SheilaCullens &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A290/14 Hume Bell (AP) &c v JohnHorsey &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A676/14 Canmore Property Syndicate LLP v J & E Shepherd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A93/16 Varrie Maitland &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A290/16 Christine Meikle (AP) v JohnHorsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A155/17 Victoria Mullard v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A481/12 Scottish Borders Housing v Scottish Borders Council

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A352/15 Christian Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v MichaelHullin

 

MDDUS

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD172/17 Jodie Cormack v Baxters Food Group Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD495/16 Martin Friel v Ian Brown

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD266/16 James Jamieson v Global Energy Corporation Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2802/14 Kirsten Love v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A722/14 Melissa Keyes v Moor House School Ltd t/a Moore House Care & Education

 

HBJ Claim Solutions LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

A865/15 Ellen Jamieson v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A470/12 John Doherty v DianeMalone &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2031/15 Robert Smith v Bovis Engineering Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Eversheds

2

PD2761/14 William Gauld v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD510/13 William Kerr v CharlesSmith &c

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

4

A170/16 The Governer and Company of Bank of Scotland

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

5

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

F128/11 Marie Marsh v Jonathan Marsh

 

Kennedys Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

2

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section29

 

Party

BBM Solicitors

 

3

A724/15 Elaine Sergeant v Nuffield Health &c

 

Parabis Scotland

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

4

A88/13 Kathleen MacDonald &c v City Link Development &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

CMS

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

5

A73/13 Edward Berekis &c v City Link Development Co Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 1st June

 

 

1

Arlene Chait, PO Box 2800 - 109, Carefree, Arizona 85377 AG Robert Chait, PO Box 2800 – 109, Carefree, Arizona.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Marie Elizabeth Hellier or Deane, 21 Grampian Crescent, Grangemouth and others AG Shaw Petrie Limited, Lumina Building, 40 Ainslie Road, Hillington Park, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Marilyn Durie or Robertson, 70 Wester Drylaw Place, Edinburgh AG BrianRobertson, 19 Woodburn Medway, Dalkeith.

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Friday 2nd June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P675/15 Pet: Bahri Mucaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P365/17 Note: William Ogilvie for leave re: Smith Anderson

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A3183/02Karen Mills v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P408/17 Pet: Asma Qaisar for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P294/17 Pet: Gani Gashi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P466/17 Pet: Kaili Zhou for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P325/17 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order re: H Bennet

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P453/16 Pet: Barry Peart &c for Suspension & Interdict

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

PD448/16 James Ward v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A27/03 John Milligan v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A106/16 Mary O’Farrell &c v Archers Sleepcentre Ltd

 

Lindsays

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A567/14 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Drummond Miller LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland‑Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 


 

Thursday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD2425/14 Francis McBride v Vesuvius UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 9th June

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD432/16 Maria Sievers &c v JamesHodge

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


By Order

 

PD1413/13 James Kennedy v University of Strathclyde

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

F77/16 Shamshad Goheer v MaqboolGoheer

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Thursday 8th June

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F34/17 Catherine More v Colin More

 

Turcan Connell

Johnson Legal

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

F37/17 Lindsay MacDonald v Roderick MacDonald

 

HBJ Gateley

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

Debate
at 10.00am

 

CA152/16 Cruden Building & Renewals v Scottish Water

 

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

 

 


Wednesday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v GrantClouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA43/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

Continued Pre-Proof By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA159/14 Queen Margaret University Edinburgh v Carillion JM Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Friday 9th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Ltd v Scottish Fire and Rescue Service

 

Burness Paull LLP

Clyde & Co

 

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Clyde & Co

 


 

LORD TYRE

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter , Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Material Ltd v Collier Quarrying and Recyclling Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 8th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re: Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Murnin McCluskey

 

Debate

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

A460/14 Rona Humphreys v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

A53/15 David Williamson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P575/16 Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Thursday 8th June

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie George Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Party

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD271/15 Alister Dickson v North Sea Lifting Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray &c v R E Morrison & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2744/15 Rose Stirling &c v William Denny & Brothers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Friday 9th June

 

By Order

 

PD1467/15 Elizabeth Cunningham v The Mirrless Watson Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD1316/14 George Doctor v WmAllan Smith & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June 2017

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A418/14 Donald Martin v Jil Martin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 


Friday 9th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD13/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re: MG

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F27/17 Paula Burnett v ColinBurnett

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA161/15 Grafton Group PLc v Simpson & Marwick Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 8th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 9th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA106/16 CB Technology Group Ltd v Robert Muir &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian (AP) &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Company v Spitsbergen Inc

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A61/15 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale and Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BMK Wilson

Clyde & Co

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Hearing on Breach of Interdict

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonograph Performance Ltd for Breach of Interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 9th June

 

Continued By Order

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD2058/15 Donald Mitchell v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD160/16 David Abrahams v ChristineLea

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A249/14 Lee Matthews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F56/16 Jennifer Snowden v Stephen Snowden

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

A263/16 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v Hadar Hafeez (AP)

 

Brodies LLP

TLT LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD1822/15 James Gow v Alexander Dennis Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD191/16 Agnes Samson &c v Gaskell & Chambers Contracts Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

PD227/16 Margaret Cusack &c v Atholl Houses Limited &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD261/16 Jean Stewart &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Limited

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P41/17 Pet: Wildland Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A61/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Stacey) in the cause Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Single Bill

 

XA67/14 Gordon Collins v CarolSweeney

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Friday 9th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P266/15 Pet: Alexander Gemmell for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Government

 

Summar Roll

XA109/15 Gordon Carter against a decision of the General Medical Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA25/17 NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Heath Board for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Clyde & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (3 days)

PD2285/11 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) in the cause Melville Dow v Amec Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Friday 9th June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA24/17 John Lamberton for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.30am

 

A474/10 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) in the cause Kirsty Reilly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________