SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  163      Monday 27th May 2019

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 24th May 2019.

 

F96/17 Maureen Kelly v Harvey Fields

Brodies LLP

 

 

P273/19 Pet: Scottish Police Federation or Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD486/18 Scot Brading &c v Michael Friel

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

 

BTO

 

PD30/18 Steven Howell v Andrew Cook (Builders) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD52/19 Mary Jenkins &c v The Lord Advocate of Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD311/18 James Laurie v Steven Bennie &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD427/17 Lorraine Logg v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD177/17 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD78/19 Leona McLeod v Declan Milne &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD481/18 James Mulvanny v Craig White &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD53/19 Paul Sharp v Murray Plant Ltd

 

BLM

 

A360/17 David Bamberger v Isaac Bamberger &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A640/14 Allisdair Mackay v Charles Mackay

 

Brodies LLP

 

A423/17 Neil Morrison v The Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A445/17 Tchibo Coffee Service GMBH v Garry Nicol

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v Margaret Wilson

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD42/19 Peter Boston v CHC Scotia Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD182/18 Gavin Calvert v Muehlhan Industrial Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD413/17 Sean Donnelly v Mohammed Nasir &c

 

Flexlaw Ltd

 

PD390/18 Diane Burniston &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD285/18 Leigh Gordon &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD466/17 Douglas Hingley v Ensco Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

PD69/19 Edythe Knowles &c v AW-WS Group Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD328/18 Stuart Paul v Streamline Shipping Group Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD200/18 Alan Windram v William Neill & Sons &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 28th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1087/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re The Samnugger Jute

 

Dentons UK

 

 

XA57/19 Mercy Iroghienvbo against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA12/19 Naziran Ashraf for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

Campbell Smith LLP`

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

CA10/18 Ury Estate Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Co Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P159/19 Pet: Aymeric Sarrazin for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P177/19 Pet: Caoimhin Findlay for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P178/19 Pet: Christopher Fabiani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P435/19 Hilina Abraham for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P430/19 Pet: Lankie Sesemani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1174/18 Pet: Najma Tufail for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P382/19 Pet: NMC to extend interim suspension order re HW

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P384/19 Pet: NMC to extend interim suspension orders re DT

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P38/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Steven Campbell

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1276/18 Pet: Vanessa Tchokothe for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P378/19 Pet: Civil Recovery Unit for Recovery order re William McPhee

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – T Saddler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Opposed Motion

At 9.00am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/19 J Murphy & Sons Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/19 Blackbaud Europe Ltd v Miller Samuel Hill Brown LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA5/19 RQ Capital Ltd v Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA117/18 SI 2016 Ltd &c v AMA (New Town) Ltd &c

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

By Order

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 29th May 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P571/18 Pet: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

P48/19 The Advocate General for Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

Continued By Order
at 10.00am

 

A54/14 Reclaiming Motions - Lord Boyd - Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A239/14 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MacRoberts LLP

A442/14 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre

MDDUS

Dentons UK

A821/15 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Norma Shippin

A300/14 Reclaiming Motion - Loyd Boyd - Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________