SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 11th May 2017

 

Issue No. 165

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Dear Court Users,

 

A television screen has been installed above the Court 1 notice board in Parliament House. The screen displays the names of cases which appear as ‘To Be Allocated’ in the Outer House and Motion rolls. The purpose of the screen is to provide court users with live updates relating to the allocation of business. Once a case has been allocated, a Judge’s name will appear next to the case. This should be particularly useful to court users when the Keeper’s Office allocate Starred Motions throughout the day.

 

Office of the Keeper of the Rolls

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 10th May

 

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Stewart Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

F91/16 Morag MacDougall v Derek Bond

 

Blacklocks

 

F93/15 Stacey Memmory v Andrew Memmory

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2740/15 Barbara Anderson &c v Duff Bruce (Construction) Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD72/17 Kevin Burns v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD1467/15 Elizabeth Cunningham v The Mirrlees Watson Company Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2802/14 Kirsten Love v The Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD761/15 Paul Rennie v Taggart & Wilson Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD8/17 Mark Robertson v Harold Taylor Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A250/15 Bank of Scotland v Beebeg Chakowa &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A545/13 Raymond Tyrer v Fife Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

 

F57/16 Derek Bond v Morag MacDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD1847/15 Moira Anderson v Steels Aviation Services (Regional) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PILtd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Grant &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A346/12 Barry Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A7/16 George Laidlaw &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A258/16 Louise Weddell v Morisons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

PD38/17 Lynn Allan &c v Tarff Valley Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2704/14 Robert Anderson v Telford Grier MacKay & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD460/16 Kay Gibson &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD110/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

 

Thompsons

 

PD2290/09 Robert Irwin v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD191/16 Agnes Samson &c v Gaskell & Chambers Contracts Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1060/15 David Stewart v Edward Gibbon & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1631/14 Mhairead Thompson v Calor Gas Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

PD2425/14 Francis McBride v Vesuvius UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

3

PD1413/13 James Kennedy v University of Strathclyde

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

CMS

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

F77/16 Shamshad Goheer v Maqbool Goheer

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

2

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

Party

 

3

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v The Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case

 

 

1

Shamah Mahmoud El-Saidy v Mohamed Awad Abdel-All

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

F26/17 William Dean Rolland, 17 Hillside, Sauchie, Clackmannanshire AG Heather McLeod or Rolland, 18 Fourth Avenue, Millerston, Glasgow

 

2

F32/17 Michael John Andreas Day, 9 Bayne Drive, Dingwall AG Caroline Ann Leeke or Day, 50 Rectory Road, Duxford, Cambs

 

 

 

Dissolution of Partnership (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

F19/17 David Leo Stockdale, Unit 3/ 13 Mitchell Street, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia AG William Bradshaw, Unit 8/ 36-38 Murray Street, Brunswick West, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 11th May

 

 

1

Shamah El-Saidy v Mohamed v Abdel-All

 

 

 

 

___________________

 


Friday 12th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P803/15 Pet: Muhammad Sultan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA25/17 NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board for leave to appeal

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

Beveridge & Kellas

Turcan Connell

 

30 mins

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Turcan Connell

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P380/17 Pet: Mohsen Sharierie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P473/16 Pet: Stuart Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P412/17 Pet: IB 2016 to wind up

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P409/17 Note: Pelamis Wave Power Ltd for orders under section176A

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT

 

Friday 12th May

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

(A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

(

(

Lefevre Litigation

 

DWF LLP

 

(A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer (Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD2872/14 Stewart Mulroy v City of Edinburgh Council

Jackson Boyd

BLM

 

30 mins

 

PD360/14 Sheila Paul v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Grant &c

Burness Paull LLP

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 15th May

 

Continued Proof
at 9.00am

 

PD1762/14 Megan Millar v Hazel Gibson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 16th May

 

Continued Proof (6 days)

 

(AD30/15 Perth & Kinross Council (for Permanance Orders re: CH

(

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

(AD31/15 Perth & Kinross Council (for Permanance Orders re: MH

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

(AD32/15 Perth & Kinross Council (for Permanance Orders re: AH

(

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

(AD33/15 Perth & Kinross Council (for Permanance Orders re: RH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F8/17 Carol Burns v James Burns

 

Johnson Legal

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD10/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: CSMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

AD11/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: SRMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

AD12/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: RKMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Thursday 18th May

 

Continued Substantive Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P1192/16 Pet: Latha Ramajeyam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


Friday 19th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver‑Smith v JasonSmith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P271/17 Pet: MK for Orders under Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Turnbull McCarron

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

A585/15 Bassam Al Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A645/14 George Russell v MargaretRussell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A659/14 George Russell v MargaretRussell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Continued By Order

 

P1247/15 Pet: Jane Short Herrod for Orders under section27 of CJJA

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 18th May

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD364/16 Sinclair Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD464/16 David Pearson v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A769/15 Glasgow City Council v Mark Fishman

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 19th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A291/14 Robert Forman &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1621/13 William King v Stone‑Platt Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

PD2711/15 Brenda Gray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A91/14 James Sellar (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

T C Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A612/14 Sharon Hunter v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v DominicMeek

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

P863/16 Pet: “P” for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: DavidMartin

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

 

Thursday 18th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A550/15 Jean Erskine v Antonia DeLaat

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

Procedural Hearing/By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD208/16 Peter Kavanagh v Amec Foster Wheeler Group Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD2113/15 William Chapla v Claud Hamilton Electrical Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA8/17 Alan Kelsey v HannahReed & Associates Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA26/17 McClure Naismith LLP v Harley Haddow Partnership &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

CA152/16 Cruden Building & Renewals v Scottish Water

 

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

 

 

 

Thursday 18th May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Galliford Try Construction UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA108/16 Scottish Property Group Ltd v Pizza Hut (UK) Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v Ruth Anderson

 

ADLP Solicitors

Turcan Connell

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 12 noon

 

A285/16 Dunfermline Building Society &c v Ryden LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

CMS

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (in liq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital v Burness Paull LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CMS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th May

 

Continued Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 


Wednesday 17th May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/16 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 18th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA135/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

CA136/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

CA137/16 NRAM Ltd v Fords Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

Friday 19th May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/15 Aitkengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

 


 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

By Order

 

A521/14 James Craig v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

TLT LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 18th May

 

By Order

 

A17/14 Frances McKee v Andrew Jones &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

T C Young LLP

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

Turcan Connell

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1809/14 Henry Smith v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 19th May

 

Continued Proof

 

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer (AP) v Scottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A770/15 NVT Group Ltd v Gerard Hampsey

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD219/15 Darren MacLean v AXA European Claims

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A5/17 Nicola Neilson v Forth Valley Health Board

 

HBJ Gateley

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1347/15 Pet: Ahmad Qaderi for Judicial Review

 

Ethnic Minorities Law Centre

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 16th May 2017

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1649/14 Fiona Duncan v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Limited

Morisons LLP

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD704/15 Alan Cairns v Dundee City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Procedure Roll (3 days)

 

A341/16 Susan O’Brien QC v Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

By Order

 

A75/14 David Devennie v AllanMurison &c t/a A D Leisure

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 19th May 2017

 

First Hearing

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 16th May

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P28/15 The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Campbell & McCartney

SGLD

CMS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 16th May

 

Summar Roll

 

XA130/16 Appeal by Adebayo Aina against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 16th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA5/17 Farooq Ahmed against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P110/16 Reclaiming Motion (JudgeReid) in the cause WilliamMuringani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P239/16 Ebrahim Ceesay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


Friday 19th May

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 19th May

 

Summar Roll

XA23/17 The Locality Reporter v GZ& LZ

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________