SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 8th February 2018

 

Issue No. 113

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 7th February

 

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A272/11 Janet Hill v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

A628/13 Janice Guild &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A22/18 KPBOS Ltd v Burnhead Group Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A23/18 Alex Melville v David Bryson &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University Of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1396/14 James Flanagan v McKenzie & McArthur Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD481/17 Lewis Keep v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD148/16 Linda Robertson v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A174/17 Susan McCann &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F19/15 Inez Corr v Stephen Corr

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2527/14 Melanie McEwan v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A375/16 Mildred Crawford &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A272/16 Samantha Harradine v Robert Hawthorn &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A193/17 Catherine Robertson &c v Highland Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

PD152/17 David Carrick v Jaguar Land Rover Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright's Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2516/14 Arlene Godfrey v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD492/17 Charles McVicars v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD283/17 Steven Millar v P J Carey (Contractors) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2529/14 Tracey Smith v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2521/14 Leeanne Steven v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD453/17 Elizabeth Todd v Kelly Clanahan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

2

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

BLM

 

_________________

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD215/17 Anne Hay v Nalco Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

PD213/17 Adele Naylor &c v Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

3

PD204/17 John Reynolds v Yvonne Hawthorne

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

4

PD154/17 Marie Deane &c v Shaw Petrie Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

5

PD134/17 Leigh Hamilton &c v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

6

PD93/17 Patricia Mills &c v William Couston &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

7

PD89/17 Maryann Dobbie &c v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

8

PD82/17 Joseph MacLeod v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

9

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

10

PD109/16 Victoria Christie v Britannia Hotels Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

11

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

12

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

13

PD610/14 Duncan Crerar v Robert A S Crockett and Partners Ltd

 

Thompsons

Plexus Law

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

14

PD107/13 Catherine McFadyen v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

 

 

_________________

 


 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th February

 

1

Alison Alexandria Granger, Benvrackie, 1 Primrose Lane, Cowdenbeath, Fife AG David Lee Motion, 139 Amapolas IV, Calle de Ramon y Cajal, 03189 La Zenia, Orihuela Costa, Alicantre, Spain.

 

Turcan Connell

2

(1) Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Joyce Hutchenson, Cookies Bar, 178-182 Hilltown, Dundee.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Friday 9th February

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1309/17 Pet: Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

P22/18 Pet: Muhammed Zohaib for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1311/17 Pet: Nursing and Midwifery Council to extend order re: Mandy Kennedy

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour 30 mins

P1012/17 Note: Equal Exchange Trading Ltd for remuneration

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P39/18 Note: CS Properties Sales Ltd for remuneration

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P1004/17 Pet: Creation UK (Design) Ltd for remuneration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P16/18 Pet: Shaw-Petrie Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

P29/18 Pet: The Braidwood Partnership &c for orders under 1021

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Maire Chiswell &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

3 hours

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

1 hour

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1190/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for Breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance Ltd

TC Young LLP

Lefevre Litigation

 

30 mins

A61/14 Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

A783/10 The Tay Road Bridge Joint Board v Skanska Construction (Regions) Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

By Order

 

P277/17 Sky Plc &c for Breach of Interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th February

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourt

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourt

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F81/17 Janice Dickson v George Dickson

 

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order with authority to adopt re: LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

BCKM

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F38/16 Samuel Baumber v Elizabeth Baumber

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v Maxi Duncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 15th February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD369/17 Anna MacAulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order

 

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order

 

A557/15 Catherine MacKinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1318/17 Pet: Ineos Upstream Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/17 G & C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

 

MBM Commercial Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

Thursday 15th February

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in Admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P249/17 AA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Equality & Human Rights Commission

 

 


By Order

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA58/16 Cape Building Products Ltd v Promat Glasgow Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 


By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 13th February

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle v Gareth Phillips &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 13th February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth McVey v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P264/17 Pet: C for recall of a decision of the Scottish Solicitors’ Discipline Tribunal

 

Party

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA59/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife at Stirling in the cause Renyana Anstalt v Loch Lomond & Trossochs National Park

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 16th February

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am and 13.00pm

 

XA100/17 Ismail Elazhri for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA137/14 Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

XA90/17 Sorin Ageroae against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 15th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P147/17 Drika Bvba for Registration of a Judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 16th February

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA106/17 Alvin Gutowski v Abdul Khaliq

 

Party

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________