SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 21st February 2017

 

Issue No. 121

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 20th February

 

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

 

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v LothianHealth Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

 

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A356/16 RobertMarshall &c v NationalWaiting Times Centre Board

 

 

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd

 

 

 

 

A422/15 Robert Smith v LanarkshireHealth Board

 

 

 

A364/15 Malcolm Traquair v AXA Corporate Solutions

 

 

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) ltd Keeper of the register

 

Scottish Government

 

A294/16 Lucy Wren &c v NHS Lothian

 

 

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v Soltero Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1621/13 William King v Stone-Platt Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD112/16 Roderick McDonald v RobertBeattie

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD232/16 Natalija Meskauskiene v MacDuff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1816/14 Tomasz Mroczkowski v Edinburgh Restaurant (Edinburgh) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

 

 

A493/13 Louise Ward (AP) v FifeHealthBoard

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F8/16 Rosemary Kneeshaw v MichaelKneeshaw

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A659/15 Luke Crawford v EWEdwardson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A110/16 Lindsey Muchemwa v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A828/15 David Saunders v NationalWaiting Times Centre Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD384/16 Heather Brodie &c v The Cooperative Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD463/16 Mary Docherty &c v AndrewBlyth &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2641/15 David Donnelly v Eagle Star Insurance Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD161/16 Denis Hunter v Spare IPG 27 Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2605/14 Patricia MacGillivray v SpireHealthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2765/15 Lynne Thomson v LothianHealth Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

 

1

(First) Bruce Ronald Borthwick, 24/1 Lochend Close, Carlton road, Edinburgh and another AG (First) Ian Hunter Blake and Lesley Kay Blake, Greenpark, 599 Queensferry road, Edinburgh and others

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

Carol Syme or Burns, Johnson Legal, 22a Rutland Square, Edinburgh AG James Burns, East Langton Lodge, Dunlop, Kilmarnock

 

Johnson Legal

 

3

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London Ag Coffey Thyme Limited, Stannergate House, 41 Dundee road West, Broughty Ferry, Dundee and another

 

Burness Paull LLP

4

Peter Sweeney, 240 Royston Hill, Glasgow AG Eugene David McDonagh, Linehouses Caravan Site, Boathorse Road, Linehouse, Stoke on Trent

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P675/15 Pet: BahriMucaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA123/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (THenderson)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA121/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (C Muir)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA117/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (L Berry)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1260/16 Pet: Shu Sun for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY STACEY

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P819/16 Pet: Joseph Moffo &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P755/16 Pet: Mekedes Brown for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P396/15 Pet: MonirSalkhadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P411/16 Pet: Therese Muleka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v Ruth Anderson

 

ADLP Solicitors

Turcan Connell

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P172/17 Note: AberdeenshireDecorating Services Ltd for remuneration

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P32/17 Pet: Clipper Holding II S.A.R.L for orders re section 859F

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A229/13 StephenHouse v Murat Aksakalli &c

Campbell Smith LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A220/16 TheRoyal BankofScotland Plc v SO300191 LLP

 

TLT LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v ChedhliHarira (AP)

 

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA93/16 Standard Life Assurance Ltd v Spie Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA58/15 Heyrod Construction Limited v Lend Lease Construction (EMEA) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY STACEY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

 

A354/14 Kirsty Minnis v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

TC Young LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA179/15 David Eason v George Miller &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA41/16 L & C Investments Limited v Redeem Limited

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1192/16 Pet: Latha Ramajeyam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1206/16 Pet: Baldish Kaur for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA92/16 Karl Phimister &c v The Scottish Boatowners Mutual Insurance Association

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Mackinnons

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P644/16 Pet: EzatullahZareh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD2187/15 Edward Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P819/16 Pet: Joseph Moffo &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

P860/15 Pet: Khayal Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Debate (2 days)

 

PD1266/15 Katrina Shaw &c v David Craig &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1042/16 Pet: Aziz Hussini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P755/16 Pet: Mekedes Brown for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

Inner House Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

XA9/17 Appeal by Stated Case: CF against a decision of the City of Glasgow Council

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA142/16 Council for the Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_________________