SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 4th June 2019

 

Issue No. 169

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 3rd June

 

 

A60/19 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Ramboll UK Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A419/17 Peter McNicol &c v Christopher Cunlon &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A97/18 Rangers International Football Club Plc v Charles Green

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD22/19 Alexander Gibson v The Lord Advocate

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2369/15 David Hynd v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD474/18 Geraldine Johnstone v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD47/19 David Lingwood v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD121/19 Marie McCann v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD360/18 Catherine McIntosh &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD60/19 Brian McNulty v Jordan Devine &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD457/18 Emma Price v Bethany Ferraioli

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD35/19 Alexander Wright v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

 

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

 

1

CA69/18 Arnold Clark Automobiles Limited AG Bell Building Projects Limited.

 

CMS

 

2

PD176/19 Paul Dallas AG The Sisters of Nazareth.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

CA48/18 Mary Henderson AG David Barnes and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

PD201/19 (1) Liyan Zhao or Buchan and another AG (1)Integral UK Holdings Ltd and another.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

5

A132/19 Sol Intrepid BV AG Wick Harbour Authority.

 

Brodies LLP

 

6

A117/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland AG (1) Murdo John Fraser and others.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F17/19 Lesley Anne Richardson or Byars v Grant Ronald Byars

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

2

F44/18 Peter John Baxter v Karen Elizabeth Hayes or Baxter

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 5th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1190/18 Pet: Ronke Ayodele for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA53/19 Mukhtar Mohamad for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P481/19 Pet: Lawn Master UK Holdings Ltd for reg of judgement

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P216/19 Pet: Mark Guild &c for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P467/19 Pet: Muhammad Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P565/18 Pet: Oleksandra Nazarenko for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P30/19 Pet: Peyman Ghorbany for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P202/19 Pet: Sakineh Paran for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P988/14 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re Chi Wai Chan &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P1251/18 Pet: Zamu Naiga for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A674/06 Christophe Galmiche v Joanna MacLachlan

 

Party

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

30 mins

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v James Wolffe QC

 

SGLD

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

30 mins

A34/19 Annamarie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th June

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD6/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re KSM

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

 

AD7/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re HMLM

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

 

AD8/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re DMM

 

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

AD9/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re HJM

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/19 Rutland Investments Managers Ltd v Openwork Ltd &c

 

BBM Solicitors

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Starred Motion

 

P681/18 Pet: Nigel Eccles &c for Orders S994 & 996

Harper Macleod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/19 Stirling Developments Ltd v Gracewell Holdings Ltd &c

Burness Paul LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Oral Hearing

 

P221/19 Pet: William Duncan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

___________________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

(XA17/19 Commissioners for Her

(Majesty’s Revenue & Customs for

(LTA

(

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

(XA22/19 DM Optical Holdings Ltd for LTA for

(LTA

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________