SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 19th December 2017

 

Issue No. 082

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 18th December  

 

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

A157/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayrshire & Arran NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD236/17 Kay Boulton v Christopher Laughton &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2620/14 Anna Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD59/17 Anne Field v Stuntbrand Lines Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD200/16 Elaine Howatson &c v Harrison & Hetherington Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors)

 

Thompsons

 

PD2518/14 Caroline Mayall v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisolm v Grampian Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

TC Young LLP

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD401/17 Janet Corbett &c v CIS General Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD393/17 Patrick Crichton v M & H Logistics (Glasgow) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD438/17 Tina Gray v Zurich Insurance Plc

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD324/16 Robert McMeeking v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD321/17 Margaret Priest &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

_________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 19th December

 

 

1

Annie Garrigan, Alpine Grove, Dundee Street, Forfar and others AG Charles Gray (Builders) Limited, Saltire Court, 20 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

John Keenan, 15 Le Perla, Los Pinos, Benalmadena, Malaga AG Wood Group UK Limited, 15 Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

 

3

Patricia MacKenzie, 22 Rattray, North Barr, Erskine and another AG Prescot (No 1) Limited, Herschel House, 58 Herschel Street, Slough, Berkshire.

 

Thompsons

 

4

Stuart McHendry, 12 St Kilda Place, Broomlands, Irvine AG Albann Limited, 13 Glasgow Road, Paisley.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

Mrs Fozia Parveen, 35 Old Moat Way, Birmingham, West Midlands AG (First) Cornelius Colin Docherty, 42 Cedar Drive, Viewpark, Glasgow and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

Jennifer Troup, 83 Kilne Place, Livingston, West Lothian AG West Lothian Council, West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road, Livingston, West Lothian.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

7

W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc, Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, West Yorkshire AG LEM Estates Limited and others.

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 


Wednesday 20th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1090/16 Pet: Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA96/17 Olayinka Olalekan &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P997/14 Pet: Barry Kidd for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1254/17 Pet: Obada Eid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar‑Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P716/17 Pet: Rosaline Kwaramba (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1114/17 Pet: Emma Porter re: Scottish Charity Regulator for exon

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1283/17 Note: GT Realisations Ltd to extend admin

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1281/17 Pet: Lindores (Hawkhill) Ltd to replace admin

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

P1280/17 Pet: Lindores (Lower Dens) Ltd to replace administrator

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

P1282/17 Pet: Lindores Ltd to replace admin

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

40 mins

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA42/17 Hebridean Housing Partnership Ltd v MacInnes Brothers Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd &c re Section996

 

Brodies LLP

Ennova Law

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Stewart Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

BLM

 

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order

 

PD941/15 RW v Angus Mackay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2775/15 Greig Ritchie v Allianz Compania De Seguros Y Reaseguros SA

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BLM

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA50/17 AEP Scotland Ltd v GavinCleaver &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Fordhead Farm &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD173/15 Dawn Murdoch v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order

 

P1214/15 Pet: Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order: Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Fitzpatrick & Co

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 21st December

 

First Hearing

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders under Child Abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA71/16 Julie Armstrong &c against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Clyde & Co

 

XA72/16 Jennifer McDonald &c against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA76/17 Edikan Uko for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________