SCTSPRINT3

Issue 118        Thursday 16th February 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Decrees

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 15th February 2017.

 

A312/11 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A422/11 Scott Wilson Railways Ltd v McLaughlin Harvey Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD419/16 Gillian Coulston &c v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1200/15 Hugh McFadyen v Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

 

PD7/17 Thomas Marshall v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD415/16 Annamarie Mullen &c v Richard Swineburn

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD444/16 Julie Stack v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD429/16 Richard Thompsons v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD1057/15 Richard Wilson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A227/15 Bank of Scotland v Al-Hazen Hamid

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A202/13 Elizabeth Galbraith v Hope Homes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

PD2552/14 Jemma Moncrieff v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD326/16 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD230/16 Joseph Poterala v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2188/14 Gary Richardson v Verdo Renewables Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2793/14 Alexander Wyllie v John L Haley Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A355/16 Kirstin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A170/11 Michael Karus v Mary Karus

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A347/16 Gordon Matthew v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD427/16 William Carnochan &c v Michael Ward

 

Plexus Law

 

PD146/16 Kathleen Flynn &c v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD396/15 David Hendry v Depuy International Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD200/16 Elaine Howatson &c v Harrison & Hetherington Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD404/16 Jamie Young &c v Hamilton Bros

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A192/16 Jacqueline Duffie v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A857/15 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A502/14 Jennifer McCulloch &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A391/15 Parks of Hamilton (Holdings) Ltd v Peter Irvine

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A313/11 The Scottish Ministers v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F108/15 Nicola Hutcheon v Alexander Hutcheon

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD2727/15 Carol-Ann Deans v Thomas Parker

 

BLM

 

PD463/16 Mary Docherty &c v Andrew Blyth &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

Parabis Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD178/16 Ian Baird &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

2

PD2747/15 Coll Skimming v Karen McWhirter, t/a J&K McWhirter

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD1203/15 Aimee Waddell v Brian McAleer &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

2

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v John Aitchison

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

2

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TLT LLP

 

3

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

4

A250/14 Nattaya Matthews v Aberdeen City Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 16th February

 

1

Fraser Jardine, 28 Juniper Place, Port Lethan AG NHS Grampian, Foresterhill House, Foresterhill Campus, Aberdeen

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Robert Inkster, 14 Westerloch Brae, Lerwick, Shetland AG Peterson (United Kingdom) Limited, St Bride’s House, 10 Salisbury Square, London

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Rosanne Bernadette Douglas Pisani or Balfour, Apartment 301, 3001 North West 46th Avenue, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida 33313, United State of America &C AG MSA (Britain) Limited, Unit 2 Waller Road, Hopton Park, Devizes, Wiltshire

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

1

Sharon Nimmo v Blair Nimmo

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 16th February 2017.

 

1

Alan Connon v Constance Connon

2

Steven Wemyss v Sharyn Wemyss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 17th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1108/09 Pet: Lorraine Kennedy for seq of estates/apt of J/F

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

XA66/16 MS Molubi against a decision of NMC

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Friday 17th February

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P428/16 Pet: KS for Orders re Child Abduction

MHD Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P13/17 Pet: Arino Ltd to restore to register

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P1251/15 Pet: Bryan Jackson &c to replace liq re W J Harte Con

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

 

P1319/14 Pet: Jim Rennie to restore Bett Trucks Ltd to the reg

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P91/17 Pet: NMC for ext int susp order re Serena Ferguson

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P872/12 Pet: Allan Pryde for removal of trustees and interdict

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

CA212/15 National Westminster Bank Plc v Morna Grandison &c

TLT LLP

Clyde & Co

 

1hr

CA64/15 National Westminster Bank Plc v Morna Grandison &c

TLT LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P409/15 Pet: Sharif Kadir for Judicial Review

McGill & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

A350/16 Composite Materials v Strata International &c

MacRoberts

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

30mins

Zhanna Aidarkhanova v Ian Connor

BTO Solicitors LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A350/16 Composite Materials v Strata International &c

MacRoberts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Limited v Covea Insurance Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA1/16 Mary Donaldson v Martin Retail Group Limited

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Wednesday 22nd February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA107/16 Oilfield Mineral Solutions Ltd v M-I Overseas Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

Morisons LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA93/16 Standard Life Assurance Ltd v Spie Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA58/15 Heyrod Construction Limited v Lend Lease Construction (EMEA) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 24th February

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA139/16 Lusona Consultancy v David McEwan &c

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


LADY STACEY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Development Co Ltd

Allan McDougall

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1185/16 Pet: Robert Foye for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

 

A354/14 Kirsty Minnis v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

TC Young LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD167/16 Peter Gunn v East Coast Main Line Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 24th February

 

By Order

 

PD497/15 Thomas Brophy v D H Crighton (Contractors) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P473/16 Pet: Stuart Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

P1203/16 Pet: Muhammad Usman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/16 ACF Cleaning Limited v Admiral Cleaning Supplies Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA30/15 William Cleghorn v Cooper Watson Limited

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Aitken Nairn

 

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Limited v Ruth Anderson

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

Monday 20th February

 

By Order

at 10.30am

 

CA62/15 Aikengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (28 days)

 

CA62/15 Aikengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes LTD &C

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA55/16 TEC Group Emea Limited v Mhairi Preston &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA179/15 David Eason v George Miller &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA41/16 L & C Investments Limited v Redeem Limited

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 24th February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA31/16 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F58/16 Robert Robbie v Helen Robbie

 

Johnson Legal

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Norma Shippin

Drummond Miller LLP

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Norma Shippin

Drummond Miller LLP

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re JF

Morton Fraser LLP

Norma Shippin

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Friday 24th February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD1/17 Pet: ED for authority to adopt the child OP

Millard Law

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

By Order

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

PD2425/15 Robert Parsons v Mahle Engine Systems UK Ltd

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


Thursday 23rd February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1192/16 Pet: Latha Ramajeyam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1206/16 Pet: Baldish Kaur for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Friday 24th February

 

By Order

 

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

Burness Paull LLP

 

P1243/16 Fatri Sopoti for Judicial Review

 

Miller Kendal Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/15 Dem‑master Demolition Limited v Healthcare Environmental Services Ltd

Campbell Smith LLP

Lindsays

 

 


Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA65/13 Dumfries & Galloway Council v Kier Construction Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Debate

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Limited

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA92/16 Karl Phimister &c v The Scottish Boatowners Mutal Insurance Association

BTO Solicitors LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

Friday 24th February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA167/15 Policella Brothers Ltd v Francis Ogilvy t/a Chalmers & Co

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/15 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Crosslands Properties Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

CA57/15 Crosslands Properties Ltd v Apcoa Parkings (UK) Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

PD386/15 Hamish Stanger &c v Erland Flaws &c

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1195/16 Pet: Ehtisham Qaiser for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Thursday 23rd February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD2187/15 Edward Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P819/16 Pet: Joseph Moffo &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Friday 24th February

 

Continued By Order

 

A189/13 R E W Ritchie v Masstock Arable (UK) Limited

Johnson Legal

Clyde & Co

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD161/16 Denis Hunter v Spare IPG 27Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD29/14 Andrew Murray v Dundee City Council

 

Thompsons

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

F108/15 Nicola Hutcheon v Alexander Hutcheon

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

AD15/16 Pet: Clackmannanshire Council for PermanenceOrder re PJ

 

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

AD16/16 Pet: Clackmannanshire Council for PermanenceOrder re KJ

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1038/16 Pet: Varinder Sharma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

P860/15 Pet: Khayal Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Debate (2 days)

 

PD1266/15 Katrina Shaw &c v David Craig &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


Substantive Hearing

 

P1042/16 Pet: Aziz Hussini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P755/16 Pet: Mekedes Brown for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1049/16 Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P625/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Glennie) in the Petition of Stuart Quinn for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

XA108/16 Appeal by Abdul Rashid against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA49/16 Appeal by Professional Standard Authority against a decision of the NMC

Brodies LLP

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

P258/14 Pet: Muhammad Kashif for Judicial Review

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 23rd February

 

Inner House Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

XA9/17 Appeal by Stated Case: CF against a decision of the City of Glasgow Council

Clan Childlaw

 

 

 


Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA142/16 Council for the Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________