SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 7th November 2017

 

Issue No. 52

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 6th November

 

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A61/10 Bank of Scotland Plc v Commissioners of HM Revenue & Customs

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A1/12 Jaro Limited v Commissioners of HM Revenue & Customs

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A5/17 Nicola Jordan v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A206/16 Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc v Lanarkshire NHS Trust

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

A368/16 Janet Yeats v Emmanuel Labram

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F66/17 Colin MacAldowie v Susan MacAldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS 24

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD294/17 Alexander Darling v A&J Stephen Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

 

PD2274/15 Richard Graham v Teekay Petrojarl UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

BLM

 

 

PD316/17 John Noble v Magnus Murray

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD211/17 Joan Reid v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A506/15 Stuart Petty v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

PD2783/15 Sarah Ferguson &c v Shirley Denovan

 

Lindsays

 

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszewski v Pisani Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2775/15 Greig Ritchie v Allianz Compania de Seguros y Reaseguros SA

 

BLM

 

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 7th November

 

 

1

Steven Craig and Leesa Craig, Mill of the Hole, Echt, Westhill and another AG J D Peace & Company (Aberdeen) Limited, 1 East Craibstone Street, Aberdeen and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

2

Mr John Colin Kerr and Mrs Gillian Elvie Kerr, spouses, residing at Rantrie Knowe, Drum, Kinross AG (First) Asda Stores Limited, Asda House, South Bank, Great Wilson Street, Leeds and others.

 

Lindsays

3

Susan McInnes, 11 Newton Avenue, Elderslie, Johnstone, Renfrewshire AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, PO Box 1988, Simpson Parkway, Livingston.

 

Thompsons

 

4

Deborah Jane Ramsay, 15 Winchburgh Cottages, Winchburgh, Broxburn AG Lothian Health Board, Waverley Gate, 2‑4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

5

Alastair Robb, residing at Townhead Farm, By Cambusbarron, Stirling AG George Brash Holdsworth and Mrs Morag Elaine Holdsworth, Greathill House, By Cambusbarron, Stirling.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

RTR Scaffolding Limited, 59 Nantwich Drive, Edinburgh AG R & R Construction (Scotland) Limited, 197 Firpark Street, Glasgow.

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 8th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA90/16 Secretary of State for Work & Pension against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P210/13 Pet: Kerry McCulloch to appoint Judicial Factor to Gallagher McCulloch

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

XA42/17 Hebridean Housing Partnership Ltd v MacInnes Brothers Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1113/17 Note: Elevate You Ltd to defer dissolution

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

P965/17 Pet: Clydeport Stevedoring Services Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1024/17 Pet: Jadee Heating Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1063/17 Pet: Strathclyde Stevedoring Services Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P958/17 WM Paton & Sons Ltd re restore to register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

60min

P880/17 Pet: Sportech Plc confirming the reduction of Share Capital

CMS

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P880/17 Pet: Sportech Plc confirming the reduction of Share Capital

 

CMS

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

HEARING

 

P811/17 Pet: Sushant Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P702/17 Pet: Erin Dopp &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P77/17 Pet: John McColl &c for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

P999/17 Pet: Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub-Cub for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P1081/17 Pet: The General Medical Council re Melind Mehta

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30min

PD1504/14 Stewart Young v UK Insurance Ltd

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

30min

PD318/17 Lewis McKay v Joan Kane &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

__________________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th November

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaidv IramJawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD461/15 Margaret Marr v United Biscuits (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

P327/17 Pet: Edward Fox for suspension and interdict

Addleshaw Goddard

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th November

 

Continued Proof Before Answer
at 9.00am

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Mara Teoranta t/a Effective Shorev Opito Ltd

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (inliq)v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

CA208/14 Heather Capitalv BurnessPaull & Williamson LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

CMS

 

Pre-Proof By Order

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltdv TheCity of Edinburgh Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Thursday 9th November

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1406/05 Rose Reid v Mitsui Babcock Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &cv NorthLanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th November

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltdv SohanSingh

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltdv BellhillLtd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltdv BellhillLtd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th November

 

By Order

 

PD953/14 Lauraine Wishartv Martin Anderson

 

Party

Morisons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P715/17 Krzysztof Szapiel for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

OAG

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 9th November

 

First Hearing

 

P1092/17 Pet: ME for Orders under Child Abduction

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 9th November

 

Summer Roll

 

XA51/17 Aberdeen City Councilv AfolabiAwodiya

 

Aberdeen City Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

_________________________