SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 4th January 2018
Issue No. 88

 and

Friday 5th January 2018
Issue No. 89

 

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 4th January 2018

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

Friday 5th January 2018

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 28th December

 

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v Ian Blake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

F88/16 Donna McKinlay v Victoria Miller

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P1290/17 Pet: Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1295/27 Pet: Midia Rahimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1291/17 Pet: Olalekan Adedokun for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1177/17 Pet: Waseem Bari (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD393/17 Patrick Crichton v M & H Logistics (Glasgow) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD102/17 Daniel Gallagher v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD164/17 Catherine Mackie v Paula Minieri &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD407/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszewki v Pisani Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD169/16 Tracy Swan &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD299/17 Craig Wallace v FFDR Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 29th December

 

 

PD2783/15 Sarah Ferguson &c v Shirley Denovan

 

Lindsays

 

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2426/15 Jennifer Paterson v Conflux Scotland Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Skipworth &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Dr Taylor &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F95/16 Julie Heaney v Jonathan Heaney

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v Parks of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 3rd January

 

 

A426/16 Dawn McAughtrie v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A369/16 Richard Morrice &c v DavidFowler &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v JonathanMcEwan &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A214/16 DouglasWood v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

SKO Family Limited

 

PD340/17 Irene Ellacott &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD366/17 Lesley Graham & c v ElixerHealthcare Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v Parks of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD467/17 Stuart McHendry v AlbanLtd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD460/17 Michael O’Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD408/17 Robert Speirs v Klinger Allan Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 4th January

 

 

1

AJB Holdings Limited, 9 Broomcroft Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow AG Arnold Clark Automobiles Limited, 454 Hillington Road, Glasgow, Scotland.

 

DWF LLP

 

2

Kenneth Cruickshank, 116 Park Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow AG The Advocate General for Scotland as representing the Department of Transport, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Daniel Kerr, 94 Ravenscraig Drive, Glasgow AG Dunfionn Limited, 3 Dava Street, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

Charles McVicars, 21 Main Street, Torryburn, Dunfermline AG Scottish Power UK Plc, 320 St Vincent Street, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

Ken Owen, 3/1, 51 Waverley Gardens, Glasgow AG Jenna Wade, 72 Russell Road, Clydebank, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

Petroceltic El Mansoura Company, Floor 4, Willow House, Cricket Square, PO Box 268, Grand Cayman KY1‑1104, Caymamn Islands AG David Fraser Archer, Vailla, Keithhall, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

7

Petroceltic SARL, 8-10 Avenue de la Gare, L-1610 Luxembourgh AG David Fraser Archer, Vailla, Keithhall, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

8

Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Company, Floor 4, Willow House, Cricket Square, PO Box 268, Grand Cayman KY1-1104, Cayman Islands AG David Fraser Archer, Vailla, Keithhall, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

______________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

Allcourts

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

Allcourts

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver-Smith v Jason Smith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F73/17 Dean Finch v Fiona Finch

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 


Friday 12th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F45/17 Neelam Binning v Inderjit Binning

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass/K Ramsay, Clerks

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

PD2195/15 Alexander McCusker v James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re Robert Wooland

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

 

PD2776/14 Melanie McCabe v Transform Medical Group

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P639/16 Pet Lightfoot Ltd for orders under section 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd for orders under sec 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Hearing on Note & Answers (6 days)

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re sec 212

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd &c

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

Proof Before Answer (16 days)

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA81/17 Mildred Currie v Harvey Donaldson & Gibson Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

Urquharts

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan for orders re section 994

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

 


LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

MDDUS

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

PD2581/15 James McKeen v Robert Glen & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v William Tewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate You Ltd (Liquidation)

 

Morisons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1874/15 John Fairservice v LC Realisations Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – L Davies/J Harding, Clerks

 

Monday 8th January

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Tuesday 9th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A489/15 Christine Leitch v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Heggie Alexander

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A585/15 Bassam Al Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1425/14 John McCaig v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

 

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BMK Wilson

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A349/16 V & S Capital Ltd v Darren Miller &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

(AD8/17 Pet: West Lothian Council (for Permanence Order re: AJWA

(

(

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

(AD9/17 Pet: West Lothian Council (for Permanence Order re: EGA

(

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD1769/09 John McCrorie v Kestrel Ceilings & Partitions Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD126/17 Mary Kelly &c v Tata Steel UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd, c/o WD Robb CA

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD138/17 Pamela Miller &c v Malcolm McMillan

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P209/17 Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Scottish Government

JR Public Intervention − Leave Hearing

 

P702/17 Erin Dopp &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD29/17 Jorn Gudbransgard v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Inksters

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 12th January

 

Procedure Roll

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearings

 

P937/17 Peace Uju Mbanefo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1088/17 Bolanie Jembola for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders re Child Abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Ouattara for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) in the cause Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Summar Roll (Urgent Disposal)

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Party

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA79/17 Shahzad Ali v Fife Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA41/17 Appeal by City of Edinburgh Council against a decision of Additional Support

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

A2852/00 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Boyd of Duncansby) in the cause Ecclesiastical Insurance Office v Lady Whitehouse-Grant-Christ

 

BLM

 

Party

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA75/17 Hussein Attie for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA66/17 Kenneth Scott for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P168/17 Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA54/17 Mei Mei Yu against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

A906/15 Brian Philip v Highland Council

 

Party

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 3rd January 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 28th February 2018.

 

 

1

A418/17 David Baillie v James Miller &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

2

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express Ltd &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Berrymans Lace Mawer LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________