SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 22nd November 2017

 

Issue No. 63

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 21st November

 

 

A799/15 Sylvia Baird v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A161/17 Balfour & Manson Trustees v Allan Hill &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

A186/16 Alison Innes v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c v Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

A332/17 Lynda MacKenzie v ColinJones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A74/17 Thomas Johnstone Ltd v ICAArchitects Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD2342/15 Kay Boath v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

PD375/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD72/17 Kevin Burns v the Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD848/15 John Dalziel v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2356/15 Peter Davie v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD286/17 Joan Henry v Margaret Cooper

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD83/16 Brian Kane v Calder Millerfield Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v James Carrick &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD202/17 Karen Laidlaw &c (AP) v John Pottinger &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1134/10 Colin Meikle v West Lothian Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD93/17 Patricia Mills &c v William Couston &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD382/17 Sharon Munro &c v Gordon Stewart

 

Plexus Law

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v the Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD413/16 Margaret Nicolson (AP) v Western Isle Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD405/17 Helen Spence &c v James Paul & Sons Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD304/17 William Watson &c v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD97/10 Catherine Wigston &c v David McKellar &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

 

1

ACA Group Ltd, Unit14, Cartside Avenue, Inchinnan BusinessPark, Inchinnan, Renfrew AG Alexander Shaw McCready and and Annemarie McCready, Pillars, North Dennistoun, Bridge of Weir Road, Kilmacolm.

 

BBM Solicitors

2

Gwen Margaret Robertson, 70 Beaumount Drive, Carron, Falkirk and others AG Carillion Construction (Contracts) Limited, Carillion House, 84Salop Street, Wolverhampton, West Midlands.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 23rd November

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

 

P1337/15 Pet: Amin Khosravi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P655/17 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P569/17 Pet: Kemi Abass-Amosun for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P744/17 Pet: Maclay Murray & Spens LLP for Section1

 

Dentons

 

 

 

P864/17 Pet: Majid Tufail for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1053/17 Pet: Olagoke Olaobaju for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1055/17 Pet: Olagoke Olaobaju for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1036/17 Pet: Pawel Kepa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P857/17 Pet: Sakar Rahimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P519/17 Pet: Shahid Ramzan for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P118/14 Pet: Sheltered Housing Management Ltd for Suspension & Interdict

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

AD10/17 Pet:Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: CSMcD

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD11/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: SRMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD12/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: RKMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for reg of judgement

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re: para63

 

Party

 

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re: para63

 

Party

 

 

P1016/17 Note: James McLean for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P997/17 Note: RFC2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P992/17 Pet: Fleming & Ferguson Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1018/17 Pet: G F Sharp & Co Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1031/17 Pet: Ian Lees Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1039/17 Pet: Stewart Cameron (Drymen) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

PD261/17 George Grassam v Upper Clyde Ship Building Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Party

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – T Sadler/R Broome, Clerk

 

Friday 24th November

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyetv Boak Bros. (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewartv HGBConstruction Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &cv DiageoScotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 24th November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Philip Gormley

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order

 

PD2357/15 James Patonv Corrance& Yuill Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1379/09 Jacqueline George &cv KendrichComputing

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD1302/09 Joseph McWilliamsv AdvocateGeneral &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

F88/17 Natasha Pawlukiewicz v Ireneusz Pawlukiewicz

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 24th November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bellv BrianShackleton

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 24th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltdv Weir Engineering

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltdv AkerBusiness Services &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th November

 

By Order

 

A756/15 Galliford Try Construction Ltdv Topek Ltd

 

CMS

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD672/09 William Campbellv PeterGordon Joiners Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 24th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA21/13 JohnGlarev ClydesdaleBank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________