SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  166      Thursday 30th May 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 29th May 2019.

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

A & WM Urquhart

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD99/19 Bakare Bada v David H Allan (Joiners & Building)

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD42/19 Peter Boston v CHC Scotia Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD141/19 Rosemeary Hall &c v Front Row Builders Ltd

 

BBM Solicitors

 

PD84/18 Karen Houston v Toni Milne &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD494/18 Margaret McDowell &c v Andrew Barnes

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A142/18 Scott Archibald v The Oak Lodge Medical Practice &c

 

MDDUS

 

A179/18 Tyrone Haughey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

A452/16 John Kerr &c v Asda Stores Ltd &c

 

Lindsays

 

A342/18 Alexander McConnell v Caledonia Medical Practice

 

BTO

 

PD400/18 John McCracken v Lees of Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD327/18 Edward McGarvey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD411/18 Shaun Richardson v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

BTO

 

PD523/17 Duncan Winning v The Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

 

A291/18 Argyll & Bute Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

A164/18 Carol; Craig v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD482/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD324/18 Allan Hendry &c v Scottish Power UK Plc

Thompsons

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

3

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

A & WM Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 30th May

 

1

A4/19 Caroline Lilley &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 31st May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P133/18 Pet: The Lord Advocate for vexatious lit re M Aslam

 

Party

 

 

XA59/19 Clare Johnston for leave to appeal against decision of SLCC

 

Party

 

 

XA60/19 Michael Cameron against a decision of the reporter

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A674/06 Christophe Galmiche v Joanna Maclachlan

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

Party

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A280/18 The University Court of Uni of St Andrews v Student Gowns

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P186/19 Pet: Centric Community Projects Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P106/19 Pet: Edlir Omeri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P485/19 Pet: Fife Council for orders re sec 46

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P481/19 Pet: Lawn Master UK Holdings Ltd for reg of judgement

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P708/18 Pet: Raddaporn Nelson for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P449/19 Pet: Ronald Tagwireyi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P489/19 Pet: Steven Gray for recommendation for commission

 

Stirling Park

 

 

P226/19 Pet: Tran Thi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 3rd June

 

Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

Continued First Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P410/19 Pet: Yaser Salman for order re child abduction

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Permission Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P205/19 Pet: Huan Yu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 


Wednesday 5th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 9.30am

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 6th June

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD6/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re KSM

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

 

AD7/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re HMLM

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

 

AD8/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re DMM

 

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

AD9/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re HJM

Aberdeen City Council

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 7th June

 

Case Management By Order

At 9.30am

 

F5/19 Donald Conning v Samantha Wright

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A345/18 GCN (Scotland) Ltd v James Stevenson Gillespie

Lindsays

Pollock Fairbridge Schiavone Solicitors

 

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

Gilson Gray LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Friday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Kennedys Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

Allan McDougall

Kennedys Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

Proof Before Answer

At 10.00am

 

CA32/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Ferrovial Agroman Ltd

Dentons UK

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

Friday 7th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA10/18 Ury Estates Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Co Ltd

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P273/19 Pet: Scottish Police Federation for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

Blacklocks

Reid Cooper

 

 

By Order

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 6th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 9.30am

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA66/19 Rutland Investment Managers Ltd &c v Derek Crooks

BBM Solicitors

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A280/18 The University Court of Uni of St Andrews v Student Gowns

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/19 Rutland Investments Managers Ltd v Openwork Ltd &c

 

BBM Solicitors

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

P681/18 Pet: Nigel Eccles &c for Orders S994 & 996

Harper Macleod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Friday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA56/19 Isabella Devlin &c v Natwest Markets Plc

CMS

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

Lefevres

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F1/19 Sandra Arcari v Marco Arcari

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.45am

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Wednesday 5th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

AD5/19 Petition for Perm Orders by Comhairle nan Eilean Siar re EKM

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Continued Debate

At 9.30am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

Burness Paul LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/19 Stirling Developments Ltd v Gracewell Holdings Ltd &c

Burness Paul LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Friday 7th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A173/18 Lochaber Properties Ltd v South Forrest Solicitors &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

By Order

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Dev Co Ltd &c

Allan McDougall

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA116/18 Maven Capital Partners UK LLP v Keith Fletcher &c

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Continued By Order

At 9.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Bulgaria EOOD v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Co v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Oral Hearing

 

P221/19 Pet: William Duncan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – C Munn, Clerk

 

Monday 3rd June

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

A226/17 Peebles Media Group Ltd v Patricia Reilly &c

Clyde & Co

Lefevres

 

 

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

By Order

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 4th June 2019

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A392/17 Professor Harald &c v Robert Lukas

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD475/17 Aileen Anderson &c v Avant Homes (Scotland) Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 5th June 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1100/18 Pet: Augustin-Roger Makambo-Eboma for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P30/19 Pet: Peyman Ghorbany for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 6th June 2019

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Turcan Connell

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P216/19 Pet: Mark Guild &c for Judicial Review

Burness Paull LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Summar Roll

 

P1291/18 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Boyd – Pentland Ferries v The Scottish Ministers

MacRoberts LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 4th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA20/18 Anna Doherty against a decision of Teaching Council

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 6th June

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

(XA17/19 Commissioners for Her

(Majesty’s Revenue & Customs for

(LTA

(

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

(XA22/19 DM Optical Holdings Ltd for LTA for

(LTA

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


Friday 7th June

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA10/19 Application for leave to appeal – Sneddon Morrison Solicitors v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Digby Brown LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________