SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 17th January 2018

 

Issue No. 097

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 16th January

 

 

A163/17 James Barrack v Premium Classic Cars Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Co &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v SusanShepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1160/13 James Barnaby v William Loudon & Son Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD194/16 Brian Harkins v StephenMcPhail &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1769/09 John McCrorie v Kestrel Ceilings and Partitions Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolff Plc

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszewski v Pisani Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v SusanShepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A318/17 Hugh Hodge Ltd v R&C Rettie &c

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A154/17 Michelle O'Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v MoiraBrownlie

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD2290/14 Janna Brogan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Plc

 

BLM

 

PD88/17 William Degnan v Russell Consulting Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD118/17 Andrew Fowden v Maersk Offshore Crew Management &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD431/16 Eleanor MacDonald or McBride &c v Imperical Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2466/15 Donna McInnes v AnneGillies &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2777/14 Frances Orr v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2790/14 Michelle Paterson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD195/17 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

PD511/17 Moira Presly v TimothyDougall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD277/17 Rebecca Thomson &c v Joseph Connelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

 

1

James Anderson, 1 Compthall Cottage, 42 Maddiston Road, Brightons, Falkirk AG Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Limited, Bo’ness Road, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire.

 

Thompsons

2

BN Rendering Limited, 8 Douglas Street, Hamilton, Lanarkshire AG Everwarm Limited, 3-5 Melville Street, Edinburgh.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

3

Anis Hamrani, 20 Kirkbank, Auchmithie, Arbroath AG Ace Aviation Services Ltd, 28 Albyn Place, Aberdeen.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

4

Peter Herron, 6 Innewan Place, Main Street, Bankfoot, Perth AG David Herron, a place of business at 48 Abbey Road, Perth.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

Christopher Ho, 13-01 Autumn Block, Four Seasons Park, 12 Cuscaden Walk, Sigapore AG Glenkeir Whiskies Limited, Suite 2 (Ground Rear), Melisa House, 3 Brand Place, Brand Street, Glasgow.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

6

(1) Renfrewshire Council, Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley &c AG (1) BAM Construction Limited, Breakspear Park, Breakspear Way, Hemel Hempstead &c.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

_________________

 


Thursday 18th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

 

 

XA74/17 Mushtaq Gurmani for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

7 hours

A295/16 David Whitehouse v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance Ltd

Lefevre Litigation

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A488/14 Caroline Robinson (AP) v StevenRobinson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1126/17 Pet: D McEwing & Sons Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P796/17 Pet: John Lawrence (Glasgow) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1223/17 Pet: Dalbir Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P655/17 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1068/17 Pet: Karol Grzeslak (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1085/17 Marguerite St Agne (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1296/17 Pet: Mohammad Shojaei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1194/17 Pet: Yvonne Gemmell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v KennethSinclair

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

 

PD432/17 Mark McLean &c v Denholm Macnamee Ltd

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

P1285/17 Pet: Deeside Care LLP for suspension and interdict

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F47/16 Hamish Martin v VictoriaMartin

 

Johnson Legal

Morisons LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v JohnEadie

 

Brodies LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDMContracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

Debate

 

 

CA54/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v AgilisysLtd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 Order

 

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1085/17 Marguerite St Agne for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A782/15 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BURNS – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order

 

A273/11 Matthew Bain v Fife Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A35/12 Jean Miller v Forth Valley Health Board

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD21/17 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: JJR

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

By Order

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v AlistairGreig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 19th January 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P811/17 Sushant Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

 

_________________