SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 2nd May 2017

 

Issue No. 158

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 28th April 2017

 

 

A633/15 Walkers Shortbread Ltd v Robertson Construction

 

BLM

 

PD141/15 Robert Blair v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1581/14 Piotr Kolodziejski v ETPMLtd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v AlanTait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1809/14 Henry Smith v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD242/16 Irene Wood v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Clyde & Co

 

A221/15 Dunfermline Building Society v JV Ltd t/a J & E Shepherd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A297/15 Yvonne Mair (AP) v North Glen Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A788/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Rybka Ltd ( FKA Rybka Smith Ginsler and Battle Scotland Ltd)

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A47/15 Lena McEwen &c v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A44/15 Valerie McKitterick v Lothian Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morrisons LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

 

PD1868/15 Neil Ross v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD412/16 Rhiannon Spiers v RossMcComiskie

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD129/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD115/17 Susan Newlands v Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A165/16 Anders Tong &c v RobertGoodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A124/16 David Moffat &c v AndrewMcAvoy

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A53/16 Elinor Boyes v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A409/14 James Smith &c v LorraineMcLaren

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A93/14 Thistle Property Holding Company Ltd v D A Gilmour Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v SolteroLtd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1822/15 James Gow v Alexander Dennis Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2777/15 Henry Lauder v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD4/17 Mark Woodward v Securigroup Services Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

 

1

James William Biggar, Grange Farm, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire AG Alexandra Gill Tucker Biggar, 20 Uplands Way, Riverhead.

 

Turcan Connell

2

(1) Eileen Catherine Anderson, 1 Bronze Heuk, North Kessock, Inverness AG NHS 24, Caledonia House, Fifty Pitches Road, Cardonald Park, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

3

Fairhurst, 225 Bath Street, Glasgow AG MT Højgaard A/S (formerly known as Monbery & Thorsen A/S), Knud Højgaards Vej 9, 2860 Søborg, Denmark.

 

Brodies LLP

4

(1) Raheem Mohammed, 32 Boswell Crescent, Edinburgh and others AG Bradley Logan, 23 West Pilton Brae, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

Ronald Scott, 43 Lammermoor, East Kilbride AG Fairfield Rowan Limited, 151 West George Street, Glasgow and others.

 

Thompsons

6

The Edinburgh School Partnership Limited, 2nd Floor, 11Thistle Street, Edinburgh AG Galliford Try Construction (UK) Limited, formerly Miller Construction (UK) Limited, PO Box 17452, 2 Lochside View, Edinburgh.

 

MacRoberts LLP

7

Alexander Thomson, 42 Factory Road, Cowdenbeath AG Foster Wheeler (London) Limited, Booths Park, Chelmsford Road, Knutsford, Cheshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree has been granted in the undernoted case on Friday 28 April 2017.

 

 

1

Lady Catherine Fox or Gill v The Right Honourable LordGill

 

BCKM

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

3 hours

CA148/12 @SIPP (Pension Trustees) Ltd v Insight Travel Services

Morisons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

15 mins

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v RuthAnderson

 

ADLP Solicitors

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P45/17 Pet: Adeel Musleh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P295/17 Pet: Ergis Selenica for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P338/17 Pet: Jessica McAlinden for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P199/17 Pet: Olakunle Onigbanjo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P184/17 Pet: Russell Elson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD172/16 Leslie Buck (AP) v JaneAinslie &c

 

Allan McDougall

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A482/09 William Padkin v JamesPadkin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v JohnAitchison

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

90 mins

A674/14 Sandra McCready v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

1 hour

PD851/13 Alastair Harvie v Michael Burke &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

1 hour

PD851/13 Alastair Harvie v Michael Burke &c

 

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD8/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for a permanence order re AJWA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

AD9/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for a permanence order re EGA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A377/16 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/16 Ensco 374 Ltd v Energy Environmental Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA25/16 Alfred Stewart Properties Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

 

Lindsays

 

Urquharts

 

 

CA27/16 Alfred Stewart Property Foundation Ltd v M Grandison &c

 

Lindsays

 

Urquharts

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

PD2061/15 Nicholas Reekie v Ross Thomas &c

 

Gildeas

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v UCS &c

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F74/16 Gemma Lee v John Lee

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Stuart & Stuart

 

 

By Order

 

A159/14 Jean Knowles v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A134/14 Fiona Berry v Highland Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A577/14 Josephine McNaught v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1005/16 Muhammad Zubair for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA25/17 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) v Loan Star Real Estate

 

Halliday Campbell

CMS

 

 

 


Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA6/14 Susan Alexander &c v Marshall ross & Munro &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

BLM

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A476/13 Muhammad Khan v Mohammad Saddique

 

Allan McDougall

 

TC Young LLP

Blacklocks

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD860/05 Thomas McDonald v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1823/15 Walter Crumlish v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

 

HBJ Gateley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan/K Ramsay, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD384/15 Robert Scott v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD2721/15 George Matthew v Tayside Health Board

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3M United Kingdom Ltd Company

 

Thompsons

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P2/17 Pet: Zubaria Khalid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P265/17 RH for orders re Child Abduction

 

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Hearing under Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

P260/17 Mohammed Zadeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A823/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Man Hen Liu v Andersons Solicitors

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF LLP

 

 

Continued Summar Roll

 

P1214/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the Petition of Scottish Ministers for a Recovery Order re Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________