SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 23rd November 2017

 

Issue No. 64

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

  ST. ANDREW’S DAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY

 

 Monday 27th November 2017

St. Andrew’s Day Public Holiday

 

The Offices of Court and Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 27th November 2017.

Papers due to be lodged on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 28th November 2017.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Motions for Tuesday 28th November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 23rd November and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 24th November.

Motions for Wednesday 29th November 2017 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 24th November and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 28th November.

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 27th November 2017

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

Intimation date                     Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

23/11/17                                  28/11/17                                  29/11/17

24/11/17                                  29/11/17                                  30/11/17

28/11/17                                  30/11/17                                  01/12/17

29/11/17                                  01/12/17                                  04/12/17

30/11/17                                  04/12/17                                  05/12/17

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 22nd November

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley QPM &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A105/17 G S Robertson Ltd v William McIlheron

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A857/15 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A363/16 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd v Decco Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD301/17 David Baillie v James Miller &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD450/16 Caroline Dyson v C Ruth Dorward &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD66/17 Ian Fleing v Camwhite Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD21/17 Robert Inkster v Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v James Carrick &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD320/16 Olivia MacKenzie &c v the Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD1207/07 Kenneth MacLeod v William Denny & Brothers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD434/17 Clare O’Lenskie &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD1431/15 Carrol Douglas-Welsh &c v Glenfield Plumbers Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A291/14 Robert Forman &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDM Contracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

PD431/16 Eleanor MacDonald &c v Imperial Chemicals Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

3

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

4

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A170/17 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Russell & Aitken LLP

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A578/13 William Muir v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

2

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

3

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed (AP) Ghulam Nabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

4

A194/13 William Forrest v Paul Mcconville &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

5

A273/11 Matthew Bain v Fife Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

6

A35/12 Jean Miller v Forth Valley Health Board

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

____________________________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

 

1

Joan Charlotte Dodds, 8 Tylers Acre Gardens, Edinburgh and another AG McLean & Stewart (Nominees) Limited, 51/53 High Street, Dunblane.

 

Lindsays

2

Lorraine Logg, 56 Stoneyflatts, South Queensferry AG UK Insurance Limited, The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

(1) Maureen Dunwoodie, 17 Parkhouse Road, Ardrossan and others AG Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, The Akzonobell Building, Wexham Road, Slough.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 23rd November 2017.

 

 

1

F63/17 Hermina Chapman v John Chapman

 

2

F79/17 Kiat November v Andrew November

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

Friday 24th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

XA17/17 Alison Donnelly v Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1038/15 Pet: Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1068/17 Pet: Karol Grzeslak (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1332/15 Pet: Norman Doyle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Philip Gormley

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1023/17 Pet: A&J Inglis Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1024/17 Pet: Jaydee Heating Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P788/17 Pet: McKechnie Plastics Ltd to restore to the register

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1176/17 Pet: Universal Starbox Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P1056/17 Pet: Whiteinch Asbestos Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Friday 24th November

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of counsel not necessary)

 

P1090/16 Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A532/15 Caryn Thom &c v Grampian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Note: Petition of West Lothian Council for Variation of a Permanence Order in a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re: AM

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

Continued Substantive Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P1383/15 Pet: Nabil Hacini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for Permanence Order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for Permanence Order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

PD429/16 Richard Thompson v HallRussell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1154/15 EM v Norman Pender

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

PD1142/15 JD v Norman Pender

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No2 of 2017

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA55/16 TEC Group Emea Ltd v Mhairi Preston &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (inliq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital Ltd v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

CMS

 

 


Thursday 30th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA235/15 Petroineos Manufacturing Ltd &c v Clydeport Operations Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS & T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 30th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Friday 1st December

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/17 RTR Scaffolding Ltd v R&R Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHSBoard

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Continued Motion
at 9.30am

 

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v CarolWeissgerber

 

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A22/17 Fraser Jardine v NHS Grampian

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A310/16 Gordon Ferguson (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Continued By Order

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar &c v Walker Demo Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v Antonion Ottaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

A870/15 Simon Smith &c v Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order

 

PD101/17 Morag Lyall &c v Barclay Curie & Company

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD425/16 Ann Baker v Westbank Care Home Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Continued By Order

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PILtd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order

 

PD389/16 Steven Stewart &c v John Laing Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD370/16 Bridget Gallagher &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (inliq)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

PD321/16 Catherine McMullen &c v JJ Haddock &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD60/16 Roy Brown v Chevron UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD109/17 William Telford v Peter Kelly & Sons Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA81/16 Tesco Personal Finance Plc v RBS

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA8/17 Alan Kelsey v Hannah Reed & Associates Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Hearing on Petition & Answers
at 9.30am

 

P845/17 Petition by the Royal Bank of Scotland Public Ltd Company to wind up Sted Investments Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

 

Cloch Solicitors

 

 


Friday 1st December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

By Order

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P209/17 Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order

 

PD19/16 David Wilson &c v The Secretary of State of Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2016/15 Charles Coombes v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Jury Trial (6 days)

 

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Procedure Roll

 

A668/14 Malcolm MacNeil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

P500/17 Pet: William Lindsay for suspension and interdict

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

First Hearing

 

P1171/17 Pet: PO for orders re ChildAbduction

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1332/15 Pet: Norman Doyle for Judicial Review

 

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1038/15 Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P634/17 Ruberwa Kabishi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

First Hearing

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders re ChildAbduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA66/17 Kenneth Scott for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Addleshaw Goddard

DWF LLP

 

Burnett & Reid

 

 

 

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA90/16 Appeal by Secretary of State for Work and Pensions against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


Thursday 30th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA48/17 Johar Mirza for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________