SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 25th October 2017

 

Issue No. 043

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 24th October

 

 

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP v Masson Glennie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHSAyrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

A126/17 John Dempster v John Horsey &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A465/16 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DReid Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A471/11 Kier Homes Caledonia Ltd v URS Caledonia Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A521/15 Lammermuir Game Services &c v Richard Amos Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

A32/17 Laura McCall &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A459/14 Michael Anderson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A28/14 Garry Milwain v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A68/15 Thomas Muir (Haulage) Ltd v Keiron Swankie

 

Clyde & Co

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD13/16 David Clark v The British Red Cross Society

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD227/16 Margaret Cusack &c v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2479/14 Susan Elliot v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c Alfred Ross Brand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2660/14 Rosemary Foster v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2628/14 Sara Gemmell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2676/15 Gerald Imrie v Right Track Scotland Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD2438/14 Lara Innes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2468/14 Phylis Joyce v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2437/14 Anne Kinnes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2689/14 Elinda Kirkpatrick v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2439 Mary Lambie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2441/14 Maddison Lawrence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2486/14 Gillian Leonard v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD455/16 Aileen Murphy &c v William McIntyre &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co, Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

 

1

Stephen Bruce, 18 Carmunnock Road, Glasgow AG Optical Express Limited, 5 Deerdykes Road, Westfield, Cumbernauld.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Maria Gilmour, 56 Johnston Park, Cowdenbeath, Fife AG The Lord Keen of Elie QC, the Advocate General for Scotland, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

Thursday 26th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P315/17 Pet: Kawan Najamadin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA76/17 Edikan Uko for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

 

 

 


 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P938/17 Pet: Mariano Suarez for orders re child abduction

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1061/17 Note: Phase 3 UK Ltd to extend admin and perm

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P1067/17 Pet: Arrantay Ltd to extend admin

 

Ennova Law

 

 

P1064/17 Pet: J & R Howie Ltd to restore to the register

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

P1063/17 Pet: Strathclyde Stevedoring Services Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1060/17 Note: HMA to register recall re Harpit Dass

 

COPFS

 

 

P982/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for orders under sec1

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P916/17 Pet: Ireneusz Sobotnicki (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P819/16 Pet: Joseph Moffo &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P937/17 Pet: Peace Mbanefo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P932/17 Pet: Robert Gerdins for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1184/14 Pet: Man Liu for suspension & interdict

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 27th October 2017

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1331/15 Neil Docherty v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

TLT LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDMContracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 27th October 2017

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A381/15 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 27th October

 

By Order

 

PD227/16 Margaret Cusack &c v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels Gibson McCaffrey

 

Morisons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A177/15 National House-Building Council v Scotthogarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

P1184/14 Pet: Man Hen Liu for suspension and interdict

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF LLP

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 27th October

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewart v HGB Construction Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2102/15 John Wilson v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 27th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA66/17 Sheriff Appeal Court Appeal: KennethScott v AntonioCrolla &c

 

Party

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

DWF LLP

 

Burnett & Reid

 

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am to 1.00pm

 

XA52/17 Stanley Mazur v Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________