SCTSPRINT3

Issue 126        Tuesday 26th March 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Decrees

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 25th March 2019.

 

A81/18 Kirsteen Brady v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A793/15 Maureen Brennan v American Medical Systems UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A236/17 Angela Gallagher v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A28/16 Angela Gallagher v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A437/16 Elizabeth Irwine v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A613/15 Sheena Macvicar v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde &c

 

Thompsons

 

A822/15 Constance Miller v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A301/17 Debbie Morrison v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

 

Thompsons

 

A862/15 Sheona Trainer v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A403/17 Erin Turnbull v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A290/17 Aswanley Renewables LLP v R&R Urquhart LLP

 

BTO

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &C

 

BTO

 

PD490/18 Anthony Jones v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD307/18 Helen Jones &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD403/18 Martin Macleod &c v Anna Mills

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD494/18 Margaret McDowell &c v Andrew Barnes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD75/19 Andrew Murray v AXA Insurance UK Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

A287/17 Susan Bryan v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A127/16 Karen Drake v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A896/15 Dorothy Gemmell v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A810/15 Debbie McGeachy v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A820/15 Mary McIlwee v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A327/17 Susan McInnes v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A152/18 Shirley Rodger v Johnson & Johnson

 

Thompsons

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David R Murray &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A154/18 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A182/18 Susan McIntyre v Ryce Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

PD73/18 Audrey Bothwell &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

PD357/18 Christina Mackie &c v Slevi Todorov &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 26th March

 

1

A51/19 Imran Ahmad AG (First) Iain Livingstone, Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

BBM Solicitors

2

CA41/19 J Murphy & Sons Ltd AG Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

3

PD43/19 (First) Lorraine Williamson &c AG DWilliamson & Sons

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD83/19 (First) Mary or Mairi Campbell, Hay or Trawber &c AG B&C Group Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

5

PD78 Leona McLeod AG (First) Declan Milne &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

A37/19 Basil John Wills &c AG Mirela-Anca Dinu

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

1

INFO

 

 

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 21st March 2019.

 

1

Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

2

Teresa Paterson v Anthony Paterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 27th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) Ltd v Edge Energy Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P550/15 Pet: D A Yeboah for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA43/18 Esmaiel Rasulian for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

P999/18 Pet: Standard Life Assurance &c for sanction of scheme

 

Burness Paul LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

30mins

CA56/19 Isabella Devlin &c v Natwest Markets Plc

CMS

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P27/19 Pet: Astrit Murtezi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1158/18 Pet: Ayomide Olayinka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P847/18 Pet: Haojie Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P209/18 Pet: Neil Ireland for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P251/19 Pet: Rajesh Kumar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD342/18 Moira Maclennan v Li Lin

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A755/15 Dunne Building & Civil Engineering Ltd v Severfield Ltd

Clyde & Co

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A403/16 Angela Mills v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th March

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

BLM

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th March

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA5/19 RQ Capital Ltd v Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY, L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A332/17 Lynda MacKenzie v Colin Jones

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th March

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F81/18 David Wares v Michele Wares

Turcan Connell

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F59/18 Stephen Hall v Lynda Hall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F80/18 Rachel Morrison v Iain Morrison

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F8/19 Marion Bennett v Thomas Bennett

Lindsays

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA72/17 Gordon Bavaird v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th March

 

By Order

 

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S Shafi &c

Civil Recovery Unit

Urquharts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 28th March

 

XA84/18 Ali Rasool v Secretary of State for the Home Department

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________