SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 31st May 2017

 

Issue No. 179

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 31st May

 

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

 

Scottish Government

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A621/15 Shauni Henderson v ArshadBibi

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Thompsons

 

A502/14 Jennifer McCulloch &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v LiamMurphy &c

 

Scottish Government

 

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2173/13 Andrew McIntyre v Zurich Insurance

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD109/17 William Telford v PeterKelly &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD270/16 Thomas Williamson v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Heath Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A118/17 Donald Gabel v The Secretary of State for Works & Pensions

 

Party

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v BrianMcMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A410/14 James McArthur &c v ArthurHorsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A42/16 Michael Usher &c v Warners Solicitors

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

A263/16 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v Hadar Hafeez (AP)

 

TLT LLP

 

A581/13 William Thompson v WilliamColquhoun

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1267/15 David McNiven v ThomasMcLean &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD148/07 John McDaide v Midlands City Properties Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD148/07 John McDaide v Midlands City Properties Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD106/15 David McLellan v Shaw Petrie Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1713/15 Robert Smith v IanMartin‑Jones

 

MDDUS

 

PD2283/14 Lisa Tinney v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD483/16 Kerr Walker v Wayne Toher &c

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

 

1

Mark Christopher Breslin, 64 Finlaystone Road, Kilmacolm AG Nancy McLean Fell, Flat 2 Inchgower House, Manse Brae, Rhu, Helensburgh.

 

John Mair Solicitors

2

Rhona Talbot Chrystal, 27 Glamis Avenue, Glasgow AG (1)Peter Black Watson, 18 Woodside Place, Glasgow and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

3

John Hughes, 0/2, 5 Torbreck Street, Glasgow AG SIG Plc, 21 Dava Street, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________


 

Thursday 1st June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

CA141/16 Bell Building Projects v Arnold Clark

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P231/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for direction under Insolvency Act 1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P369/17 Pet: Dormant (G4) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN

 

BY ORDER

 

PD974/15 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hours

CA16/15 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Crosslands Properties Ltd

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P480/17 Note: HMA for recall rest order re: CarolMcGregor &c

 

COPFS

 

 

P428/16 Pet: KS for orders re Child Abduction

 

MHD Law LLP

 

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P410/17 Pet: Richard Clark for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P116/16 Pet: Bektas Alagoz &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

90 mins

PD219/15 Darren MacLean v AXA European Claims

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Construction Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Continued Motion
between 9.00am and 11.00am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1222/16 Pet: BC for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD CLARK – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P228/17 Beryl Ankrah for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD2846/14 William Davies v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

CMS

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD260/16 Eric Neilson v J B Hay & Company Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 


By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

 

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD263/16 Margaret McGarrigle &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Procedure Roll

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v DavidRMurray

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 2nd June

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P811/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in Petition of Jamil Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA90/16 Appeal by Secretary of State for Work & Pensions against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________