SCTSPRINT3

Monday 9th October 2017

 

Issue No. 31

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 6th October

 

 

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD18/17 Anne Aitchison v Bear Scotland Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

PD2274/15 Richard Graham v Teekay Petrojarl UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD427/15 Anthony McCaffrey v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2418/15 Michelle McLaren v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD173/15 Dawn Murdoch v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD316/17 John Noble v Magnus Murray

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v James Bain &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Greg Clark

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD256/17 Audrey Sommerville v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2719/14 Margaret Wilson v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2793/14 Alexander Wylie v John L Haley Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A345/16 Bechtel-Morrison EPC Joint Venture v Galglass Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A625/13 Carol-Anne Howden v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A369/16 Richard Morrice &c v David Fowler &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD300/17 Martin Deacon v Amazon UK Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD895/14 George Dunbar v MacTaggart and Mickel Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD238/17 Michael Ryan v Thos W Ward Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 


 

Tuesday 10th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A570/12 Anne Bowes &c v The Highland Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P252/17 Pet: Bushra Arif for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P711/17 Pet: Morna Grandison for Exoneration & Discharge (J Hodson)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P138/17 Pet: Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

XA5/17 Farooq Ahmed &c against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA18/17 William Jamieson against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 10th October

 

LADY PATON

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A263/16 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v Hadar Hafeez

 

Brodies LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Party

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P969/17 Note: Stewart Asset Management Group Ltd re 204

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re section 212

 

Party

 

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd for orders under section236

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Ltd for orders under section 236

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P976/17 Note: HMA for registration of recall of rest order

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P876/17 Pet: Alain Chapelier for appoint of new trustee

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P1456/09 Pet: Campbell Ralston for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P1038/15 Pet: Chales McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 order

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 order

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

P683/17 Pet: David Reid for removal of a trustee under section3(2)

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

P640/17 Pet: Explore Learning Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P481/17 Pet: Fife Council for orders under section46

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P874/17 Pet: GMC to extend interim orders re Katy McAllister

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P238/17 Pet: Maciej Pac for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P687/17 Pet: Patricia Rezac (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P932/17 Pet: Robert Gerdins for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

Brodies LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A550/15 Jean Erskine v Antonia De Laat

Shoosmiths LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

By Order

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

PD216/16 Denise McCaffery v Aaron White

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


By Order

 

A83/15 Graham Cowell-Smith v Sara Hornibrook &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

P479/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Oper Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00 and 10.00am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA112/16 Adil Althagafi v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

Young & Partners LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

Stared Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P810/15 Pet: M Karus for Removal of Admin re Playfair Investments

Hughes Dowdall

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A356/16 Robert Marshall &c v National Waiting Times Centre Board

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

PD1277/15 James Renton v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA50/17 AEP Scotland Ltd v Gavin Cleaver &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A107/16 Janice Brown v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P294/17 Pet: Gani Gashi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P504/17 Pet: Milad Ahmadi (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A398/15 Iain Finlayson v Rosemary Winter-Scott &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

PD81/17 Grant Gordon v Durham City Transport Limited

 

Gildeas

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

Continued Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA50/17 Gabriel Politakis for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

__________________