SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 15th March 2017

 

Issue No. 137

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 14th March.

 

 

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A310/16 Gordon Ferguson (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A675/15 Lee-Anne Gerry v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A11/17 Liverpool Victoria Insurance Co Ltd v Colin Dewar

 

Clyde & Co

 

A8/17 Karen MacIver v Atkinson Donnelly LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A459/14 Michael Anderson v Lothian Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD2850/14 Alun Hickman v Moray Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD430/16 Sean McPhilips v Aviagen UK Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD1739/11 Carol Morrison &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

 

A199/14 Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Clyde & Co

 

A199/14 Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A196/16 Sheila Carey v Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Brodies LLP

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v the Keeper of the Registers of Scotland

 

SGLD

 

PD474/16 Rafal Berejowski v Grant Auld &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2252/14 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD173/16 Jane Kennedy v Kyle Russell &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD207/16 Nina Kennedy &c v Veronica MacKenzie

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD245/15 Joseph Kerr v Ceva Logistics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD338/16 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD1049/15 Robert McCall v Nora Fuller

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD433/16 John McGarrigle v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2581/15 James McKeen v Robert Glen & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

PD334/16 Callum Stirling v Sellars Agriculture Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

A338/12 Sophia Miller &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD146/16 Kathleen Flynn &c v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD877/14 Maxwell Park v West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

A567/14 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A612/14 Sharon Hunter v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A577/14 Josephine McNaught v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD812/13 Steven Paterson v David MacLeod &c

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

 

1

Alice Blair, 15 Loch Road, Bridge of Weir and another AG British Telecommunications Plc, 81 Newgate Street, London.

 

Thompsons

2

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London AG City Licence Limited, 26 Cambridge Street, Glasgow and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

3

(1) Yvonne Scott, 12B Tulloch Court, Dundee and others AG Tayside Health Board, Ninewells Hospital, Dundee.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 16th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A621/15 Shauni Henderson v Arshad Bibi

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

XA129/16 Fuad Hossain &c against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD KINCLAVEN

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

PD1895/12 Eileen Collie v Tesco Stores Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P503/15 Pet: Azad Rahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P160/17 Pet: Dennis Bugumba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1310/15 Pet: Eizzaldin Tafo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1092/14 Pet: Faik Abdulrahim for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1023/16 Pet: Idris Idris for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P349/14 Pet: James Jordan for order under Sec 1 of Admin of Just Act

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P210/17 Pet: Katrina Moore for recall of inhibition

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P486/15 Pet: Brwa Qadir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P149/17 Pet: Nursing and Midwifery Council for ext interim susp order re Raymond Emslie

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

P133/17 Pet: Nursing and Midwifery Council for ext of interim order re Mamogo Shai

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

P453/15 Pet: Rashed Omed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1213/14 Pet: Salem Hemid for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1137/14 Pet: Biniam Abraham for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A337/12 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A406/14 Catherine Boyle v Stacy Crawford &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

F26/16 Colin Montgomerie v Gaynor Montgomerie

SKO Family Limited

Brodies LLP

 

30 mins

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v GPT Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

20 mins

PD386/16 Struan Bennett v Nicholas Ness

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE -

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A49/09 Tartan Army Ltd v SETT GMBH &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

LORD KINCLAVEN – K Keir, Clerk

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1348/14 Alan Gallagher v JohnGoodfellow

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

 

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v GPTRealisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 17th March

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A378/16 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) Ltd v Lone Star

 

Halliday Campbell WS

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global Sourcing Ltd

 

Thompsons

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

XA135/16 CCHG Limited t/a Vaporized against a decision of the Trade Marks Registry

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD1121/15 Margaret Smith v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 17th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A823/15 Man Hen Liu v Andersons Solicitors

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________