SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 31st January 2017

 

Issue No. 106

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 30th January  

 

 

A631/13 Julie Bremner &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A155/16 Brian Queen v Rafferty, Wood & Co &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A179/16 Mark Gibson v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A334/16 Seema Mehta v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A109/16 Kevin Meldrum v Fife Council

 

BLM

 

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A154/16 Redstone Mortgages Plc v E.Surv Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v IanSmith

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A146/15 Robert Spence v Lothian Health Board

 

Parabis Scotland

 

A462/11 Systems Alluminium Ltd v SAPA Building Systems (Wakefield)

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A538/13 Michal Wells (AP) &c v ColinAdams &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A777/15 William Graham v AudreyFurby &c

 

Lindsays

 

A368/16 Janet Yeats v EmmaunelLabram

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F46/16 Frederick Thomason v HillaryThomson

 

Brodies LLP

 

F108/15 Nicola Hutcheon v AlexanderHutcheon

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD1751/15 Alexander Paterson v Spiers Dick & Smith &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1549/15 Peter Auld v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2095/15 Brian Barr v Holliday Hall Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v SpringfieldProperties Plc

 

BLM

 

PD2273/15 George Costigan v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2727/15 Carol-Ann Deans v ThomasParker

 

BLM

 

PD468/16 Margaret Goodwin &c v BettHomes Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2850/14 Alun Hickman v MorayCouncil

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1581/14 Piotr Kolodziejski v ETPMLtd

 

BLM

 

PD203/16 Jean MacRobert v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD74/15 PaulMcNamara v WestmintLtd

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD1462/09 John Morrison v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1886/07 Francis Park v Reid Parker & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2605/15 John Regan v Secretary of State (BI&S) &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD772/15 George Robertson v Dobson Park & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD334/16 Callum Stirling v Sellars Agriculture Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD1546/15 George Sutton v BT Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD520/15 James Telfer v The Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD2325/14 Andrew Wilson v Alexander Dennis Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

 

1

Cameron Steven Alexander Donald, 16 Kemback Bridge, Kemback, Cupar and others AG Acre Care Homes Limited, St Serf’s Care Home, Kinbrae Gardens, Newport on Tay.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Gordon McLemon, Flat D 51 Crossfolds Crescent, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire AG Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd, 1 Harlequin Office Park, Fieldfare, Emersons Green, Bristol.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

3

Jean Troup, 34 Windmere Road, Annan v John Troup, 34 WIndmere Road, Annan.

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A479/15 Stewart McLeod v Prestige Finance Ltd

 

Party

 

 

XA109/15 Gordon Carter against a decision of the General Medical Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA107/16 Kimberley Lee against a decision of the Lands Tribunal Scotland

 

Party

 

 

XA76/16 Suranga Udage-Arachhige for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1228/16 Pet: General Dental Council to ext int order re: Jade Forres

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P1229/16 Pet: GMC for ext interim order re: Dr Ashwin Bantwal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P916/15 Pet: Halgord Azad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zie &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1110/16 Pet: Roseline Kwaramba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

By Order

 

A471/11 Kier Homes Caledonia Ltd v URS Caledonia Ltd

 

Bannatyne Kirkwood & France

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 


Continued Second Hearing

 

P428/16 Pet: KS for orders re child abduction

 

MHD Law LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA148/16 French Duncan LLP v David Collier

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA128/16 URY Developments Limited v BP Exploration Operating

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA184/15 National House-Building Council v Scott Hogarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD34/16 Petition of GH for authority to adopt the child CH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A545/13 Raymond Tyrer v Fife Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1110/16 Pet: Roseline Kwaramba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A297/15 Yvonne Mair (AP) v North Glen Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P479/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limited for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

P1220/16 Pet: Mohsen Rezai for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Hearing

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1462/09 John Morrison v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

P1147/16 Pet: Najabat Hussain for Judicial Review

 

Miller Kendal Solicitors

 

 

 

PD1717/06 Robert Speirs v The Motherwell Machinery & Scrap Co Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P722/16 Pet: Boota Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Summar Roll

 

CA60/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordTyre) in the cause AWG Business Centres Ltd v Regus Caledonia Ltd &c

 

Eversheds LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA100/16 Appeal by Aleksandrs Kolosovs against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll (1 hour)

 

P114/16 Pet: George Stewart &c for Variation of a Trust

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P115/16 Pet: George Stewart &c for Variation of a Trust

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P117/16 Pet: George Stewart &c for Variation of a Trust

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________