SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 20th February 2017

 

Issue No. 120

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 17th February

 

 

A64/17 Nathaniel Brown v DepuyInternational Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A101/15 Neil Cumming v TaysideHealth Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A304/15 Kirsten Kernaghan &c v Cityof Edinburgh Council

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A356/16 Robert Marshall &c v NationalWaiting Times Centre Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

 

A213/16 Elaine McConaghy v NHSLanarkshire &c

 

Thompsons

 

A341/16 Susan O’Brien v ScottishMinisters

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

P91/17 Pet: NMC for ext int susp order re Serena Ferguson

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P872/12 Pet: Allan Pryde for Removalof Trustees and Interdict

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD425/16 Ann Baker v Westbank Care Home Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1581/14 Piotr Kolodziejski v ETPMLtd

 

BLM

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray v RFMorrison & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD120/16 Ellen Doherty & C v Blythswood Shipbuilding Co Ltd &c

 

 

 

PD2318/15 Sue Llewellyn v Carol Duff &c

 

 

 

A400/16 David O’Connor and Susan Docherty v Scottish Water

 

BLM

 

A300/11 Fern Trustee 1 Ltd &c v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A437/16 Elizabeth Pratt v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A119/12 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A215/16 Valerie Riddell v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

F108/15 Nicola Hutcheon v AlexanderHutcheon

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1345/15 Andrew Humpelman &c v the Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD237/16 Alan Bell v CHC Scotia

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD237/16 Carol Cowie v Stephen Kerr &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD492/16 Ruth Gilbert v AXA Insurance UK Plc &c

 

BLM

 

PD2404/15 Campbell Hay v NorthAyrshireCouncil

 

Thompsons

 

PD1487/15 Jennifer Lonnie &c v North British Distillery Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2420/15 Ian McFarlane v Sellafield Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v ImperialChemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD321/16 Catherine McMullen &c v JJHaddock &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v FrankCampbell

 

Parabis Scotland

 

PD1996/15 Laura Muir v ZurichInsurance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD125/16 Robert Scott v CTMFabrications Ltd &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD1631/14 Mhairead Thompson v Calor Gas Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A512/12 Scothosts Ltd v Grant Unwin &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A605/05 Jill Clark v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P347/16 and P365/16 Nezar Mansuri v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA79/16 Robert Thomson v The Scottish Ministers

 

Party

Scottish Government Legal Department

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Tuesday 21st February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A243/04 Catherine Deith v Lanarkshire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A391/07 Daniel Wilson (AP) v TheCity of Edinburgh Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA201/13 Hoe International Ltd v Martha Anderson &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P679/14 Pet: The Christian Institute &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA1/17 Johnny Kisisa-Kinkela for leave to appeal against decision of the UpperTribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA82/16 Sameera Conganeege for leave to appeal against decision of the UpperTribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY STACEY

 

STARRED MOTION
at 10.15am

 

A91/14 James Sellar (AP) v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

TC Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P83/17 Pet: Biniam Ghebrehiwet for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P92/15 Pet: Filemon Gebrehiwot for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P141/17 Pet: Jafar Younespooran for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P109/17 Pet: JeanCampbell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P803/16 Pet: Justina Odom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1183/16 Pet: McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd for Section 1 Order

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P58/17 Pet: NMC for ext interim Suspension Order re MandyKennedy

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P79/17 Pet: NMC for ext interim Suspension Order re RobertDollin

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P293/15 Pet: Qurban Najafi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1185/16 Pet: Robert Foye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P473/16 Pet: Stuart Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P137/15 Pet: The Crown Estate Commissioners for section 46

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P88/16 Pet: Endurance Udolu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P810/16 Note: J & T Blacksmiths Ltd for remuneration

 

Lindsays

 

 

P905/16 Pet: John Henderson & Co Ltd for orders Insolvency Act 86

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

P167/17 Pet: Jonathan Mitchell for orders under section 426

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P128/17 Pet: Murray International Holdings Ltd to rest to reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P74/17 Pet: Sher Brothers (Trading) Ltd to windup

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P116/16 BA, MA, CA and HA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A1032/08 Balfour & Manson v JamesMelvin (AP)

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1093/16 Pet: Yuel Tesfamariam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcins

Lefevre Litigation

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA107/16 Oilfield Mineral Solutions Ltd v M-I Overseas Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

Morisons LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

LADY STACEY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Development Co Ltd

Allan McDougall

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1185/16 Pet: Robert Foye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant,  L Miller, Clerks

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Limited v Ruth Anderson

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY N Merchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA55/16 TEC Group Emea Limited v Mhairi Preston &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F58/16 Robert Robbie v Helen Robbie

 

Johnson Legal

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Norma Shippin

Drummond Miller LLP

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Norma Shippin

Drummond Miller LLP

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Norma Shippin

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

PD2425/15 Robert Parsons v Mahle Engine Systems UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA65/13 Dumfries & Galloway Council v Kier Construction Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30 am

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1195/16 Pet: Ehtisham Qaiser for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1038/16 Pet: Varinder Sharma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd February

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

P258/14 Pet: Muhammad Kashif for Judicial Review

Party

Office of the Advocate General