SCTSPRINT3

 Monday 6th February 2017

 

Issue No. 110

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 3rd February

 

 

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

F20/16 David Goadby v Sharon Goadby

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coostek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD411/16 Jason Stokes v X-Met Finishing Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A224/16 Ageas Insurance Ltd v William Wallace

 

Clyde & Co

 

A122/14 Culloden House Associates Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A288/16 Fraser Hall (AP) v Peter Boyle &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A393/16 Maureen Lochrie v Steven Whyte

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A542/15 Arshad Mohammad v Blemain Finance Ltd

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A683/15 Sarah Taylor v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A513/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Banks Devlin & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

A513/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Banks Devlin & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

A584/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A584/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A640/15 Alexander Ward v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2733/14 Alexander Bain v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2732/14 John Carmichael v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1874/15 John Fairservice v LC Realisations Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v EnosMcLean

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD105/15 Samuel Lowther v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering CoLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD170/16 Bridget Scanlon &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1617/08 Lynn Sutherland v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

Tuesday 7th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA200/15 Steven Worbey &c v Sharon Campbell &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P1161/16 Pet: Cameron Fyfe for a decision of Scottish Solicitors Discipline Tribunal

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

XA109/16 James Wright against a decision of the Private Rented Housing Committee

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA5/13 Ross Estates Company against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA93/15 Secretary of State for Work and Pensions v City of Glasgow Council

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

A196/13 Leigh-Ann Glen v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A359/14 Maria Houvet v Jean-Yves Houvet

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P246/15 Pet: Akam Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P36/17 Pet: Amir Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P862/16 Pet: Humanist Society Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P949/16 Pet: Sorin Ageroae for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1207/16 Pet: Zaheer Ud-Din Babar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1049/16 Pet: Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

A202/13 Elizabeth Galbraith v Hope Homes Ltd &c

Kennedys Scotland

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

Hearing

At 9.00am

 

AD14/16 Pet: South Lanarkshire Council for Permanence Order re JMcA

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A561/15 Leigh Neilly (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Jack Grant & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A568/15 Mary Carlin v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA30/15 William Cleghorn v Cooper Watson Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Aitken Nairn

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1300/09 George O’Donnell v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

A855/15 Shetland Islands Council v Zurich Insurance Public Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Continued Proof (2 days)

At 10.00am

 

F74/16 Gemma Lee v John Lee

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Stuart & Stuart

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A470/12 John Doherty v Diane Malone &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A736/15 Jodie Welsh v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Russel + Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A619/14 Knutsen OAS (UK) Ltd v Lesley Lyall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Aitken Nairn

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD2720/15 Robert Baird v JDInsulating Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v BondAir Services

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD1841/14 Alexander Kirkwood v Advocate General &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

A278/07 Scottish Premier League Ltd v Lisini Pub Management Co Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Hearing on Petition & Answers

 

P906/16 Pet: Northbay Pelagic Ltd for Section 1 Order

TLT LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th February

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA51/16 Application for leave to appeal by Iran Bazvandi decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA139/16 William Cowie for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________