SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 12th July 2017

 

Issue No. 209

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 12th July

 

 

A238/14 Jennifer Kennedy &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A600/15 Yvonne Notman &c v Lynda Tulloch &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A481/12 Scottish Borders Housing v Scottish Borders Council

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD1121/15 Barrington Owen‑Smith v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD69/17 Alanna Camobell v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD1432/15 Rev Cheyne v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD306/16 Bassey Duke v Catherine McMillan &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszewski v Pisani Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F37/17 Lindsay MacDonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh MacDonald

 

 

 

 

___________________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

 

1

Mary Austin, 11 Maxwell Court, Kilmarnock & others AG Ayrshire and Arran Health Board, Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

Brodies LLP, 15 Atholl Crescent, Edinburgh AG Alexander Buchan Hutcheon, 26 Rubislaw Den South, Aberdeen.

 

Brodies LLP

 

3

Christina Grant, 20 Loch Court, Aberdeen AG QBE Insurance (Europe) Limited, 1 Coval Wells, Chelmsford, Essex.

 

Thompsons

 

4

Graham Stewart Sawers, Tigh-Na-Coille, Aldourie, Inverness AG Evgeniia Andreeevna Sidelnik or Sawers, App 134, Kolomenskiy Proezd 21, 115446, Moscow, Russia.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

5

Michelle Stewart, 6 Thompson Road, Ipswich AG Dumfries and Gallway Health Board, Mid North, Crichton Hall, Bankend Road, Dumfries.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

6

Tweed Homes Limited, 12-16 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AG Clydesdale Bank Plc, 30 St Vincent Place, Glasgow.

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________


 

Thursday 13th July

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20min

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v Ian Blake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

A200/16 Phonographic Performance Ltd v Raging Bull Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P566/17 Pet: Stuart Preston for block transfer order

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P733/15 Pet: Arrowhead Housing Ltd to extend administration

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY RAE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P335/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P234/17 Pet: Gridi Sokoli for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P238/17 Pet: Maciej Pac for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P227/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Czekaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P343/17 Pet: Rebecca Gordon for interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P362/17 Pet: Tadeusz Romul for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2hrs

A191/17 Virtuous IT Ltd v Christopher Burt &c

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

30min

PD1113/15 Lesley Cooper v Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

20min

F27/17 Paula Burnett v Colin Burnett

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

20min

PD306/16 Bassey Duke v Catherine McMillan &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

BLM

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

___________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 14th July

 

By Order

At 8.30am

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 14th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A291/14 Robert Forman &c v Lothian Health Board

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

A551/12 Governor & Company of the Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans &Co &c

 

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A128/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A130/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 14th July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 14th July

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA137/14 Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Kier Build Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 14th July

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 14th July

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA161/15 Grafton Group Plc v Simpson & Marwick Solicitors

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


JUDGE WEIR QC

 

Friday 14th July

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1866/14 Jason McRoberts v Balfour Beatty Regional Civil Engineering Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Plexus Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2079/15 James Rafferty v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P234/17 Pet: Gridi Sokoli for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 14th July 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P575/16 Pet: Joseph George for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P284/17 Pet: Glasgow City Council for JudicialReview

 

Glasgow City Council

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 14th July

 

Summar Roll

 

A314/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) City of Edinburgh Council v Melvyn Marcel

City of Edinburgh Council

 

Party

 

 

 

 

___________________
(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 14th July

 

Continued Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA52/15 Muhammed Sibtain &c for leave to Appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________