SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 10th May 2017

 

Issue No. 164

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 9th May

 

 

A392/16 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A636/15 Agnes Smith v McLay McAlister & McGibbon LLP &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

F56/16 Jennifer Snowden v Stephen Snowden

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD109/16 Victoria Christie v Britannia Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1139/15 Doris Petherick v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD956/15 James Hamilton v Co‑Operative Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1123/15 Helen Booth v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1151/15 Irene Girdwood v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2375/15 James McLean v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD23/17 Pamela Denness &c v Secretary of State of Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD2066/15 Maureen Reid v Bruce Edmond

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1148/15 Richard Roddy v MacFarlan Smith &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1149/15 Rosemary Goldie v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A408/13 Dunfermline Building Society v J & E Shepherd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A310/16 Gordon Ferguson (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3M United Kingdom Public Ltd Company

 

Thompsons

 

PD433/16 John McGarrigle v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD440/16 George Pagan v Hastings Insurance Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD362/16 Joseph Yule v Tracey Dickson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A389/14 Joanne Weir v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD923/14 Simon Borton v Bond Offshore Helicopter Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A39/15 Helen Musgrave v Grampian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltd v McClure Naismith &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A391/16 Anne Thomson v Black Horse Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1138/15 George McPherson v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1122/15 John Clark v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD33/17 Claire Lorimer v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD71/17 Jamie Ross v David Smillie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1102/15 William Montgomery v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD415/15 John Burnett v Babcock International Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 11th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P385/15 Pet: Alistair Hood for a decision of Scottish Solicitors

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P806/16 Pet: Paata Surmava for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA24/17 John Lamberton for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

STARRED MOTION
at 9.30am

 

P1088/14 Pet: William Tracey Ltd for Judicial Review

DWF LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P860/15 Pet: Khayal Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P347/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend re Sheree Sim

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P325/17 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for recovery order re Harold Bennett

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A645/15 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P610/14 Pet: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd to wind up

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

CA57/15 Crosslands Properties Ltd v APCOA Parkings UK &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A390/15 Adrian Russo v The Council of The Law Society of Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 12th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v MichaelRuggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Turcan Connell

 

 

LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 12th May

 

By Order

 

PD2530/15 Catherine Handley v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Allan McDougall

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A151/15 Bakhshish Sangha v HarjinderSangha

 

Levy + McRae

 

 

PD2704/14 Robert Anderson v Telford Grier MacKay & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

P1139/16 Pet: Gwyneth Preece for Judicial Review

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 12th May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D. Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 12th May

 

By Order

 

PD2872/14 Stewart Mulroy v City of Edinburgh Council &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

MacRoberts LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

PD1467/15 Elizabeth Cunningham v The Mirrlees Watson Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

F93/15 Stacey Memmory v AndrewMemmory

 

Digby Brown LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A68/15 Thomas Muir (Haulage) Ltd v Keiron Swankie

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 12th May

 

By Order
at 9.45am

 

P273/17 ES for orders under Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

P265/17 Pet: RH for an order re Child Abduction

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 12th May

 

Continued By Order

 

A632/13 Leeanne Evans v Aberdeen City Council

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD1847/15 Moira Anderson v Steels Aviation Services (Regional) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

A545/13 Raymond Tyrer v Fife Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A181/16 Frontier Agriculture Ltd v George Smith & Sons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Friday 12th May

 

By Order

 

P178/17 Pet: YG for Orders re: Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Limited

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 12th May

 

Starred Motion

 

P1442/15 HMA to appoint admin re:Mohammed Younas

 

COPFS

 

Party

 

Hearing

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for Breach of Interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________