SCTSPRINT3

Friday 19th and Monday 22nd May 2017

 

Issue Nos. 171 & 172

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Friday 19th May

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

 

Monday 22nd May

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 15th May

 

 

A105/17 G S Robertson v William McIlheron

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A358/14 Marian Hartley v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD2333/14 John Beggs v J D Wetherspoon Plc

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1040/09 Charles Carr v Finnieston Street Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD350/16 Thomas Gorrie v Albavisit Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD974/15 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD113/17 Kathryn Potts v Crown Travel Ltd t/.a “Le Boat” &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

 

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

A482/15 Gillian McDermott &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A403/16 Angela Mills v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

F76/16 Mary Calder v John Cresswell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v Michael Knott

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD131/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

 

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

 

 

A91/14 James Sellar (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD1621/13 William King v Stone-Platt Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

____________________

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 19th May

 

1

Steven Bramley, 5 Downham Avenue, Parkend, Middlesbrough AG Drummond Miller LLP, Glenorchy House, 20 Union Street, Edinburgh.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Lindsay Elizabeth Rio MacDonald, Birch House, Auchterarder AG Roderick (known as Ruaridh) MacDonald, 24 Snowdon Place, Stirling.

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

____________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 17 May 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 12 July 2017.

 

1

A118/17 Donald Gabel v Secretary of State for Works and Pensions

 

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

A393/16 Maureen Lochrie v Steven Whyte &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

3

A288/16 Fraser Hall v Peter Boyle &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

4

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

5

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

6

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v Ian Blake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Stuart Kidd WS

 

 

7

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

8

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Plc

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

____________________

 


 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P843/14 Pet: The John Muir Trust for Judicial Review

 

CMS

 

 

 

XA55/16 Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA26/17 Leslie Hall for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

at 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P917/16 Pet: Sengar Amin for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P321/17 Note: Beryl McLean &c for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P322/17 Note: Thomas Kissell for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P444/17 Pet: Christopher Day to replace liquidator

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P446/17 Pet: Clydesdale Bank (Head Office) Nominees Ltd to replace liquidator

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P385/17 Pet: Helixion Ltd to wind up

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P616/16 Pet: Alam Kamali for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P252/17 Pet: Bushra Arif for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P125/17 Pet: Duli Meena for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

PD2470/15 Janet Moonie v Midlothian Council

Thompsons

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

____________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD KINCLAVEN – K Keir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

TLT LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

P273/17 Pet: ES for orders under Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A742/15 Jennifer Hutchison &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 


Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

CA86/16 Fieldoak Ltd v Citywide Estates & Letting &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A859/15 Jillian McLean v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order (Adjustment)

 

A48/16 Carollina Riley v Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale and Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BMK Wilson

Clyde & Co

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A612/14 Sharon Hunter v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/14 John Johnston (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A655/15 JSR Services (Blairgowrie) Ltd v Maida Laing

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

Plexus Law

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

 

HBJ Gateley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P227/17 Przemyslaw Czekaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA15/17 Steven Forman for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA14/17 Michael Wilcox for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

____________________