SCTSPRINT3

Issue 203        Tuesday 4th July 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 3rd July 2017.

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A249/14 Lee Mathews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A176/17 Ross Alexander &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v The Keeper of the Register

 

SGLD

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

Thompsons

PD2342/15 Kay Boath v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2113/15 William Chapla v Claud Hamilton Electrical Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD172/17 Jodie Cormack v Baxters Food Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2245/15 Jacqueline Ewing v Esure Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD182/17 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1520/13 Elizabeth Keeley v Highland Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD185/17 Donald Lewis v Aviva Insurance Services UK Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2470/15 Janet Moonie v Midlothian Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD141/17 Mohammed Raqheem &c v Bradley Logan

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD705/15 David Thomson v Kevin Ronaldson, t/a Ronaldson Fencing

 

BLM

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

1

Miss Rose Dreghorn, 37 Balmacaan Road, Drumnadrochit, Inverness-shire AG Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd, Lochailort, Inverness-shire

 

 

2

Eleanor Shiels, 175 Duddingston Drive, Kirkcaldy &c AG Albion Motors Ltd, 24 Great King Street, Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

3

HMS (884) Ltd, 223 Fenwick Road, Giffnock, Glasgow AG Charlie Chan’s (Inverness) Ltd, 3 Beaufort Road, Inverness &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

4

Maureen O’Connor, 20 Morris Crescent, Dalziel Park, Motherwell &c

 

Thompsons

5

Ryszard Milaszewski, 62 Gort Road, Tillydrone, Aberdeen AG Pisani Plc, Unit 2A, Plane Tree Crescent, Feltham, Middlesex

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

6

Phillip Gavin (AP) 154 Cleeves Quadrant, Glasgow AG NHS Ayrshire & Arran, Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

7

Tesco Personal Finance Plc, Interpoint Building, 22 Haymarket Yards, Edinburgh, Midlothian AG The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc, 36 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

8

William Simpson MacDiarmid, Willis, 167 Glasgow Road, Whins of Milton, Stirling AG Alasdair Thomas MacDonald Cairns, Solicitor formerly of Strathspey House, Grantown on Spey and now at Carn Beag, High Street, Grantown on Spey &c

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case:

 

1

Jennifer Snowden v Stephen Snowden

 

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 5th July

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P399/17 Pet: Aberdeen Asset Management Plc for sanction of a scheme

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P471/17 Note: Francis Cummingham for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P507/17 Pet: William Murchland & Co Ltd to wind up

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P758/16 Pet: Thomas Barnes for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1193/16 Pet: Spring Salmon & Seafood Ltd for Pet & Complaint

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

PD232/17 Maureen O’Conner &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th July

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

 

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Hearing on Breach of Interdict

A167/17 Sky Plc &c v GBS Leisure LIC Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th July

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P697/16 William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD326/16 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Eastern Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD100/16 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Lyall Moodie Consultant Solicitor

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Thursday 6th July

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD26/16 & AD28/16 Notes in Pet: West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order re CE (P686/13)

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th July

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

PD407/16 Gary Goldsmith v Wood Group PSN

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

CMS

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach of interdict

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 6th July 2017

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Limited v Rexson Colorweigh Limited

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________