SCTSPRINT3

Issue 115        Monday 13th February 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 19th February 2017.

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v P1 Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Ltd &c

BLM

 

 

 

A596/15 Constable Alan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A314/13 Steven Duffy v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A154/15 First Utility Ltd v Intercontinental Hospitality Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A756/15 Galliford Try Construction Ltd v Topek Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A2/16 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A174/15 Linda Leckie v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A157/16 Pauline Macdonald v Highland Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A379/15 Patricia Lunnemann v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water Ltd

 

BLM

 

A417/16 David Nickson v Brodies LLP

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Laing O’Rourke &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A774/15 Owen Western v Lothian Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD426/16 Margaret Aitchison &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2704/14 Robert Anderson v Telford Grier Mackay & Co Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2132/13 Robert Bayne v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2083/14 Paula Bell v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2570/14 Pamela Burke v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2549/14 Michelle Coleman v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

P500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v Cornelius Docherty

 

BLM

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD407/16 Gary Goldsmith v Wood Group PSN Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v Robertson Construction Group Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD284/16 George Johnston v Rolls Royce Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD207/16 Nina Kennedy &c v Veronica Mackenzie

 

BLM

 

PD106/16 Adam Merry v Peter Leonard

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD2665/15 Susan Newlands v Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2582/14 Caroline Whyte v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A505/15 Anne Hendy v Zimmer Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A152/16 Advocate General v John Gunn & Sons &c

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

F105/16 Jean Troup v John Troup

 

Lindsays

 

PD2113/15 William Chapla v Caud Hamilton Electrical Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD161/16 Denis Hunter v Spare IPG 27 Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2351/15 Derek Turner v Haden Building Services Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

F39/16 Sharon Nimmo v Blair Nimmo

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 14th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A116/13 Angela McManus v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

Allan McDougall

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Brodies LLP

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

P469/16 Pet: Muhammad Amjad , aka Muhammad Amin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA1/17 Johnnny Kisisa-Kinkela for leave to appeal decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA70/15 Linda Gray for leave to appeal Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA103/16 Margaret Malcolm against a decision of EAT

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

XA124/16 Mohammadreza Amiri for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA19/16 NRAM Plc v Theresa Stirling &c

 

Party

 

 

XA93/16 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission against a decision of Lands Tribunal

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P71/17 Note: Archibald McLaughlin for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1130/15 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P363/16 Pet: Alan Hafezi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1270/14 Pet: Amir Ahmadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P939/15 Pet: Ashkan Begzadah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P32/17 Pet: Clipper Holding II S.A.R.L for orders re Sec 859F

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

P1172/15 Pet: Houd Mahir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P37/17 Pet: Mohamed Rahou for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P894/15 Pet: Haval Salih for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1185/16 Pet: Robert Foye for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

P528/15 Pet: Mohammed Karim for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A129/15 Promontoria (Henvico) Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00m and 9.30am

 

A256/16 Central Law Training (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Carlin &c

Burness Paull LLP

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Continued By Order

at 9.30am

 

PD791/14 Gerald Hanneway v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A871/15 Simi Appalsawmy (AP) v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

A110/16 Lindsey Muchemwa v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Continued By Order

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Party

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P3/17 Pet: Sam Pezesh-Nezhad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/15 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Crosslands Properties Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CA57/15 Crosslands Properties Ltd v Apcoa Parkings Uk &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A253/14 Donna Gourlay v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD471/14 Alfred Carenduff v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Procedure Roll

 

A475/14 Carol Gash v Henry Paterson

Burness Paull LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________